Monday 2 November 2026
Export PEB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust
PEB Real Estate Reit Hotel & Motel
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 billion, up 1.53% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.01%
- EPS
- −31.5%
- Free cash flow
- +45.8%
- Total debt
- −7.02%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
21.87
0.33
+1.53%
Follow PEB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 816 | 769 | 829 | 1,612 | 443 | 733 | 1,392 | 1,420 | 1,453 | 1,476 | 1,505 | +6.8% | 1,505 | 1,525 | 1,576 | +2.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 34.54 | 32.87 | 31.70 | 31.82 | (11.49) | 17.02 | 27.47 | 24.95 | 25.19 | 24.17 | 25.90 | (10.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 74 | 100 | 15 | 121 | (396) | (186) | (85) | (74) | (26) | (56) | (56) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.04 | 13.06 | 1.83 | 7.50 | (89.48) | (25.42) | (6.09) | (5.18) | (1.76) | (3.79) | (3.69) | (12.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 74 | 100 | 13 | 116 | (393) | (186) | (85) | (74) | 0 | (62) | (65) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.35 | 11.05 | 11.16 | 12.36 | 3.39 | 5.60 | 10.67 | 11.66 | 12.13 | 12.61 | 13.41 | +1.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.65 | 1.20 | (0.06) | 0.63 | (3.25) | (1.80) | (0.95) | (0.93) | (0.39) | (0.90) | (0.80) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.34 | 2.78 | 1.83 | 3.03 | (1.54) | 0.54 | 2.14 | 1.94 | 2.30 | 2.13 | 2.55 | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | 3.41 | 1.79 | (0.82) | 2.30 | 1.92 | 1.32 | 1.01 | 0.94 | (1.07) | 0.04 | 0.46 | (38.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.75 | 4.57 | 1.00 | 5.33 | 0.37 | 1.86 | 3.15 | 2.88 | 1.22 | 2.18 | 3.02 | (11.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 22.38 | 21.60 | 50.75 | 27.84 | 24.99 | 24.19 | 23.64 | 23.40 | 23.28 | 21.90 | 21.61 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 72 | 70 | 74 | 130 | 131 | 131 | 130 | 122 | 120 | 117 | 114 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 46.28 | 31.58 | 101.11 | 42.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.65 | 3.43 | 2.54 | 2.17 | 5.54 | 3.99 | 1.21 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 0.90 | 1.63 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.34 | 1.75 | 0.56 | 0.96 | 0.75 | 0.92 | 0.54 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 1.01 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.82 | 4.57 | 6.20 | 3.76 | 11.28 | 7.73 | 3.17 | 3.13 | 2.78 | 2.47 | 3.08 | 4.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.42 | 11.06 | 68.96 | 8.71 | 103.30 | 23.35 | 10.72 | 12.70 | 27.67 | 14.30 | 13.68 | 28.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 240 | 194 | 136 | 395 | (202) | 71 | 279 | 236 | 275 | 250 | 287 | +0.4% | |||||
| Capex | 245 | 125 | (61) | 301 | 250 | 172 | 132 | 114 | (129) | 5 | 52 | (34.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 485 | 318 | 74 | 696 | 48 | 243 | 411 | 351 | 146 | 255 | 338 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (165) | (82) | (195) | (158) | (85) | (126) | (158) | (8) | 23 | 19 | 93 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 955 | 853 | 2,639 | 2,172 | 2,144 | 2,350 | 2,335 | 2,126 | 2,029 | 1,928 | 1,784 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,609 | 1,504 | 3,770 | 3,632 | 3,264 | 3,164 | 3,085 | 2,850 | 2,788 | 2,563 | 2,424 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.60 | 3.10 | (0.09) | 1.23 | (6.75) | (3.81) | (2.00) | (1.89) | (0.81) | (1.92) | (1.83) | (3.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.39 | 3.59 | 0.65 | 2.47 | (3.38) | (1.02) | 0.17 | 0.47 | 1.09 | 0.61 | 0.69 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.79 | 5.38 | (0.15) | 2.24 | (12.31) | (7.31) | (3.97) | (3.82) | (1.66) | (3.95) | (3.91) | (6.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 26 | 28 | 50 | 58 | 53 | 56 | 58 | 60 | 60 | 52 | — | +8.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 31.40 | 27.48 | 16.57 | 27.80 | 8.36 | 13.09 | 24.00 | 23.67 | 24.22 | 28.38 | — | (1.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust vs peers in Reit Hotel & Motel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APLE Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | $4.4B | 25.0× | 25.7× | +4.73% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | +26.31% (above 0%: growing) | 62.61% | 21.90% | Compare |
| PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | 38.7× | +1.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.32% | 13.97% | Compare |
| DRH DiamondRock Hospitality Company | $2.9B | 19.5× | 18.2× | +4.11% (above 0%: growing) | +131.58% (above 0%: growing) | +55.54% (above 0%: growing) | 40.99% | 23.04% | Compare |
| PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +45.80% (above 0%: growing) | 30.05% | 14.06% | |
| SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | $2.4B | 58.1× | 46.6× | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +366.67% (above 0%: growing) | −48.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.91% | 12.34% | Compare |
| RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 631× | +5.48% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +61.94% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 14.50% | Compare |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −69.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.89% | 0.01% | Compare |
| INN Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | $859.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.88% (above 0%: growing) | 36.47% | 14.51% | Compare |
| SVC Service Properties Trust | $810.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.13% | (30.28%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 25.0× | 38.7× | +3.64% | +69.13% | +33.59% | 61.75% | 14.23% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.59m | 4.77m | 61.03 |
| 2024 | 7.38m | 4.83m | 72.78 |
| 2023 | 6.99m | 7.36m | 85.59 |
| 2022 | 5.72m | (1.27m) | 71.52 |
| 2021 | 11.27m | 11.21m | 119.19 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
18.51%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC
10.11%
State Street Corporation
7.19%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
6.44%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
5.83%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.
5.53%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
5.45%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement