Friday 6 November 2026
Export KOS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kosmos Energy Ltd.
KOS Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Kosmos Energy Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, down 22.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +31.7%
- EPS
- +72.2%
- Free cash flow
- +200.5%
- Total debt
- −13.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
2.12
0.08
−3.64%
Follow KOS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 385 | 637 | 902 | 1,510 | 896 | 1,334 | 2,300 | 1,702 | 1,676 | 1,292 | 1,694 | +14.4% | 1,834 | 1,666 | 1,585 | +7.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.53 | 46.16 | 41.68 | 61.35 | 52.79 | 69.16 | 76.37 | 74.59 | 61.18 | 27.80 | 56.05 | +11.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (295) | (178) | (51) | 25 | (417) | (43) | 337 | 372 | 350 | (635) | (356) | +8.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (76.44) | (27.93) | (5.64) | 1.66 | (46.51) | (3.25) | 14.66 | 21.85 | 20.88 | (49.13) | (21.03) | +27.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (284) | (223) | (94) | (56) | (412) | (78) | 227 | 214 | 190 | (700) | (461) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.00 | 1.64 | 2.23 | 3.76 | 2.21 | 3.20 | 5.05 | 3.70 | 3.56 | 2.70 | 2.85 | +11.7% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.74) | (0.57) | (0.23) | (0.14) | (1.02) | (0.19) | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.40 | (1.47) | (1.00) | +7.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.14 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 1.57 | 0.48 | 0.90 | 2.48 | 1.66 | 1.44 | 0.28 | 0.81 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.40) | 0.20 | (0.51) | (0.84) | (0.69) | (1.12) | (1.36) | (2.03) | (1.98) | (0.66) | (0.29) | (8.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.26) | 0.81 | 0.13 | 0.73 | (0.21) | (0.22) | 1.12 | (0.36) | (0.54) | (0.38) | 0.52 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.81 | 2.31 | 2.33 | 2.10 | 1.09 | 1.27 | 1.73 | 2.25 | 2.55 | 1.11 | 1.12 | (9.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 385 | 388 | 405 | 401 | 405 | 417 | 455 | 460 | 471 | 478 | 543 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.91 | 14.32 | 8.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.4 | |||||
| P/S | 7.25 | 4.26 | 1.82 | 1.52 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.82 | 0.96 | 0.34 | 0.77 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.58 | 3.02 | 1.75 | 2.72 | 2.16 | 2.73 | 3.46 | 3.00 | 1.34 | 0.82 | 1.96 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.11 | 5.82 | 3.98 | 2.69 | 3.25 | 2.92 | 2.07 | 3.18 | 2.56 | 2.63 | 2.23 | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (8.02) | 11.75 | 68.43 | 13.97 | (34.56) | (42.30) | 9.32 | (32.28) | (16.78) | (18.82) | 12.18 | (4.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 52 | 237 | 260 | 628 | 196 | 374 | 1,130 | 765 | 678 | 134 | 481 | +11.1% | |||||
| Capex | (538) | 79 | (208) | (337) | (280) | (466) | (619) | (933) | (934) | (314) | (171) | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (486) | 315 | 52 | 291 | (84) | (92) | 512 | (167) | (255) | (180) | 310 | (10.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 105 | 105 | 125 | 27 | (60) | 11 | (106) | (132) | (149) | (144) | (329) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,103 | 993 | 1,943 | 1,780 | 1,962 | 2,446 | 2,043 | 2,296 | 2,660 | 2,961 | 2,460 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,081 | 897 | 941 | 842 | 440 | 529 | 788 | 1,032 | 1,200 | 529 | 669 | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (8.67) | (6.82) | (2.58) | (1.33) | (10.06) | (1.77) | 4.76 | 4.49 | 3.71 | (13.99) | (9.86) | (5.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.13) | (0.95) | (1.31) | 6.60 | (2.55) | 7.67 | 25.55 | 13.61 | 7.58 | (4.90) | 7.39 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (23.58) | (22.52) | (10.22) | (6.26) | (64.22) | (16.06) | 34.40 | 23.46 | 17.01 | (80.95) | (58.80) | (57.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 270 | 280 | 380 | 360 | 252 | 229 | 236 | 243 | 243 | 216 | — | (2.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.43 | 2.27 | 2.37 | 4.19 | 3.56 | 5.82 | 9.74 | 7.00 | 6.90 | 5.98 | — | +17.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Kosmos Energy Ltd. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRP Kimbell Royalty | $1.9B | 19.6× | 15.6× | +7.09% (above 0%: growing) | −36.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −118.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 36.27% | Compare |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources LP | $1.7B | 11.4× | 8.8× | +17.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +174.08% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.45% | Compare |
| VET Vermilion Energy Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | 16.2× | +17.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +110.78% (above 0%: growing) | 67.53% | 29.66% | Compare |
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | $1.3B | 13.2× | — | +45.16% (above 0%: growing) | +134.78% (above 0%: growing) | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.65% | Compare |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 46.7× | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −386.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.25% | 38.51% | Compare |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.6× | +31.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.53% (above 0%: growing) | 74.14% | 42.20% | |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corporation | $981.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| HPK HighPeak Energy, Inc. | $902.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.84% (above 0%: growing) | +215.79% (above 0%: growing) | +41.01% (above 0%: growing) | 76.83% | 29.46% | Compare |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $888.8M | 8.5× | 8.5× | +88.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +221.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.04% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 12.3× | 15.6× | +21.83% | +48.97% | +33.20% | 93.25% | 32.97% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.98m | (2.11m) | 38.61 |
| 2024 | 8.58m | (5.42m) | 61.04 |
| 2023 | 9.70m | 11.39m | 119.76 |
| 2022 | 7.87m | 16.98m | 113.51 |
| 2021 | 6.24m | 7.82m | 61.75 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.85%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC
7.23%
Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A.
5.15%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement