Friday 6 November 2026
Export HPK’s income statement to Excel — free account
HighPeak Energy, Inc.
HPK Energy Oil & Gas E&P
- Revenue
- +25.8%
- EPS
- +215.8%
- Free cash flow
- +41.0%
- Total debt
- +15.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
7.18
0.39
−5.15%
Follow HPK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 8 | 25 | 220 | 756 | 1,131 | 1,117 | 863 | 863 | +117.7% | 969 | 815 | — | (2.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 52.91 | 63.55 | 83.74 | 85.70 | 81.98 | 82.82 | 79.53 | 80.16 | +26.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 0 | 5 | (12) | (106) | 72 | 312 | 282 | 131 | 26 | (110) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (142.69) | (429.22) | 32.92 | 41.32 | 24.91 | 11.72 | 3.03 | (12.79) | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 4 | (12) | (101) | 56 | 237 | 216 | 95 | 19 | (89) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.27 | 2.36 | 7.22 | 9.59 | 8.92 | 6.89 | 6.89 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | 0.08 | — | (1.11) | 0.55 | 2.04 | 1.64 | 0.69 | 0.13 | (0.78) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.01 | 1.58 | 4.81 | 6.41 | 5.51 | 4.08 | 3.14 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.79) | (1.30) | (3.09) | (12.52) | (8.69) | (4.95) | (4.16) | (3.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.79) | (1.28) | (1.51) | (7.71) | (2.28) | 0.57 | (0.08) | (0.06) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 0.10 | 5.07 | 5.18 | 5.94 | 11.17 | 13.16 | 12.79 | 12.73 | 12.38 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 52 | 92 | 92 | 93 | 105 | 118 | 125 | 125 | 125 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 74.18 | 113.91 | 27.11 | 11.70 | 9.14 | 21.30 | 52.67 | 0.00 | 44.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.00 | 59.43 | 6.19 | 3.21 | 1.55 | 1.65 | 0.69 | 1.04 | 10.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 1.15 | 3.09 | 2.47 | 2.07 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 0.37 | 0.58 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.00 | 58.66 | 6.48 | 4.10 | 2.40 | 2.51 | 1.88 | 2.25 | 10.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (665.72) | (12.27) | (10.15) | (3.84) | (10.09) | 39.57 | (162.61) | (246.99) | (117.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 0 | (1) | (1) | 1 | 147 | 504 | 756 | 690 | 512 | 394 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | 0 | — | (72) | (119) | (288) | (1,311) | (1,025) | (620) | (522) | (402) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0 | (1) | (73) | (118) | (141) | (807) | (269) | 71 | (10) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 0 | 0 | 61 | 11 | (16) | (122) | 41 | (90) | 30 | (41) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | 0 | (1) | (23) | (19) | 64 | 674 | 956 | 962 | 1,031 | 1,043 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 0 | 5 | 465 | 474 | 553 | 1,170 | 1,553 | 1,602 | 1,595 | 1,551 | +312.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 0.00 | 2.04 | (2.52) | (19.59) | 7.51 | 13.83 | 8.05 | 3.09 | 0.60 | (2.83) | +0.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | (4.61) | (1.64) | (4.00) | 10.30 | 14.33 | 10.63 | 8.22 | 3.57 | 3.19 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 0.00 | 168.09 | (4.93) | (21.61) | 9.92 | 24.88 | 15.86 | 6.03 | 1.19 | (5.54) | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 4 | 25 | 30 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 50 | — | +52.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 2.03 | 0.98 | 7.34 | 16.08 | 23.57 | 23.77 | 17.27 | — | +42.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
HighPeak Energy, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | $1.3B | 13.2× | — | +45.16% (above 0%: growing) | +134.78% (above 0%: growing) | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.65% | Compare |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 46.7× | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −386.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.25% | 38.51% | Compare |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.6× | +31.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.53% (above 0%: growing) | 74.14% | 42.20% | Compare |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corporation | $981.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| HPK HighPeak Energy, Inc. | $902.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.84% (above 0%: growing) | +215.79% (above 0%: growing) | +41.01% (above 0%: growing) | 76.83% | 29.46% | |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $888.8M | 8.5× | 8.5× | +88.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +221.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.04% | Compare |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources Inc. | $776.9M | 4.0× | 6.1× | +129.63% (above 0%: growing) | +14.41% (above 0%: growing) | +3,802.98% (above 0%: growing) | 82.81% | 41.23% | Compare |
| TXO TXO Partners LP | $703.1M | — (loss-making) | 175× | −45.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +116.23% (above 0%: growing) | 20.37% | (70.05%) | Compare |
| VTS Vitesse Energy, Inc. | $632.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −177.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 19.69% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $935.1M | 8.5× | 21.6× | +31.70% | +14.41% | +70.81% | 93.25% | 39.87% |