REE Automotive Ltd.
REEAF Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
REE Automotive Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 million, up 608.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2025, revenue fell 94.3%, EPS grew 56.1% and free cash flow fell 137.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
Follow REEAF
REE Automotive Ltd. (REEAF) Beneish M-score
REE Automotive Ltd.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: gross margin index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.01 | — | 0.01 | |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index | 2.57 | — | 1.04 | |
| Sales growth index | 7.09 | — | 6.32 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.28 | — | 0.03 | |
| SG&A index | 0.11 | — | −0.02 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.34 | — | 1.58 | |
| Leverage index | 1.17 | — | −0.38 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — gross margin index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| FRSX Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd. American Depositary Shares compare | −3.7× |
| WPRT Westport Fuel Systems Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| INEO INNEOVA Holdings Limited compare | −3.1× |
| GTEC Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| MKDW MKDWELL Tech Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| SYPR Sypris Solutions, Inc. compare | −1.8× |
| WKSP Worksport Ltd. compare | −1.5× |
| CREVF Carbon Revolution Public Limited Company compare | — |
| REEAF REE Automotive Ltd. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI