Saturday 17 October 2026
Export RCON’s income statement to Excel — free account
Recon Technology, Ltd.
RCON Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Recon Technology, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $16.2 million, up 75.0% from fiscal 2025.
0.99
0.06
−5.71%
Follow RCON
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11,520.00 | 11,340.00 | 7,920.00 | 2,700.00 | 4,608.00 | 1,800.00 | 756.00 | 252.00 | 226.00 | 0.90 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 47,520.00 | 96,480.00 | 21,960.00 | 19,980.00 | 63,000.00 | 5,760.00 | 7,668.00 | 864.00 | 1,432.00 | 362.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 71 | 90 | 129 | 134 | 184 | 188 | 188 | 184 | 188 | 194 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 16 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 26.58 | 4.90 | 29.17 | 29.81 | 15.05 | 23.19 | 28.11 | 30.32 | 22.99 | 33.20 | |||||
| EBT | (5) | (7) | (4) | (3) | (4) | 14 | (8) | (7) | (6) | (5) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (51.45) | (53.54) | (24.79) | (30.17) | (55.05) | 111.81 | (91.57) | (74.70) | (65.93) | (28.80) | |||||
| Net income | (5) | (7) | (4) | (3) | (4) | 14 | (8) | (7) | (6) | (5) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22,152.50 | 21,328.00 | 13,554.64 | 7,155.15 | 2,120.94 | 1,507.04 | 984.63 | 375.98 | 203.36 | 145.53 | ||||
| Earnings | (12,949.64) | (10,431.65) | (3,417.27) | (2,122.30) | (1,007.19) | 1,726.62 | (863.31) | (272.00) | (130.00) | (39.28) | |||||
| Cash flow | 2,092.00 | (5,311.00) | (4,264.55) | (569.15) | (1,506.49) | (472.14) | (758.31) | (238.88) | (103.61) | (77.86) | |||||
| Capex | (216.25) | (713.33) | (839.73) | (420.85) | (23.11) | (12.45) | (13.33) | (83.34) | (3.09) | (70.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,875.75 | (6,024.33) | (5,104.27) | (990.00) | (1,529.60) | (484.59) | (771.64) | (322.23) | (106.71) | (147.99) | |||||
| Book value | 15,385.50 | 21,871.67 | 14,126.09 | 13,126.85 | 12,720.51 | 7,427.18 | 6,442.73 | 2,680.75 | 1,392.78 | 731.52 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8,193.10 | 4,080.00 | 966.67 | 1,680.00 | 266.67 | ||||
| P/S | 2.94 | 1.20 | 0.44 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |||||
| P/B | 1.46 | 1.17 | 0.62 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.07 | 0.88 | 0.57 | 0.10 | (2.25) | (2.05) | (1.51) | (1.38) | (0.67) | (0.25) | |||||
| EV/FCF | 2.24 | (3.13) | (1.57) | (0.44) | 6.34 | 4.01 | 2.90 | 2.81 | 2.17 | 0.77 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | (3) | (5) | (1) | (5) | (4) | (7) | (6) | (5) | (9) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | 0 | (8) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | (4) | (6) | (1) | (5) | (4) | (7) | (8) | (5) | (16) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 6 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 64 | 59 | 61 | 63 | 41 | 21 | ||||
| Total debt | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||
| Net debt | 1 | (4) | 2 | 0 | (48) | (44) | (35) | (23) | (10) | (1) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 45 | 62 | 61 | 68 | 63 | 81 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (88.39) | (46.08) | (17.90) | (10.81) | (6.14) | 17.74 | (11.14) | (9.19) | (7.96) | (5.22) | ||||
| ROIC | (39.80) | (42.48) | (12.24) | (10.64) | 0.00 | (42.62) | (23.39) | (13.80) | (9.35) | (4.73) | |||||
| ROE | (74.94) | (69.07) | (25.77) | (16.70) | (11.48) | 26.88 | (13.35) | (10.71) | (9.08) | (6.04) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2018 · fundamentals updated 7 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Recon Technology, Ltd. vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMSE OMS Energy Technologies Inc. | $166.0M | — | — | — | — | +204.37% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| KLXE KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | $139.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.76% | 1.26% | Compare |
| LSE Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. | $77.1M | — | — | — | — | −89.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| DWSN Dawson Geophysical Company | $69.6M | 18.6× | — (loss-making) | +81.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.56% | (16.91%) | Compare |
| GEOS Geospace Technologies Corporation | $59.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −36.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −251.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.14% | (64.15%) | Compare |
| DTI Drilling Tools International Corp. | $58.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −13.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.34% | 0.91% | Compare |
| STAK STAK Inc. | $16.1M | — | — | — | — | +128.97% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| ENSV ENSERVCO Corporation | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.13% | (38.26%) | Compare |
| RCON Recon Technology, Ltd. | $2.2M | 3.3× | — (loss-making) | −11.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,610.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.61% | 0.00% | |
| Median of peers | $64.7M | — | — | +5.22% | — | −31.04% | 17.13% | (16.91%) |
Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON) key facts
- Strength: Recon Technology, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $16.2 million, up 75.0% from fiscal 2025.
- Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON) is an Oil & Gas Equipment & Services company in the Energy sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, RCON traded at $0.99, a market capitalization of $2.2 million.
- Return on equity was −6.04% and debt-to-equity 0.08.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.01 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.
Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.