Recon Technology, Ltd.

RCON Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

Recon Technology, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $16.2 million, up 75.0% from fiscal 2025.

0.83 0.01 +1.22%
Market cap
$1.7M
P/E
2.8×
Fwd P/E
−0.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
0.01
Beneish M
−1.37
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 1.70
Revenue ttm 22.63
Net income ttm (8.02)
Free cash flow ttm (5.13)
Net debt Q (5.65)
Valuation
P/E 2.77
Forward P/E (0.54) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 0.00
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 4.24 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.08 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 0.00
Growth
Revenue growth Q −11.66% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −83.02% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +95.37% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +65.93% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A −26.53% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 0.16%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 12.94%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 2026
Cash 40 27 14 6
Receivables 4 6 6 8
Inventory 1 0 0 0
Other 24 36 30 19
70 70 50 34
2023 2024 2025 2026
Payables 1 1 3 5
ST’ Debt 4 3 3 5
Other 0 0 1 0
8 7 8 12

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 9.68% 16.89% 20.51%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 29.31% 12.83% 10.37%

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — — (39.28)
’25 — — — — (130.00)
’24 — — — — (272.00)
’23 — — — — (863.31)
’22 — — — — 1.73k
’21 — — — — (1.01k)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — — 16
’25 — — — — 9
’24 — — — — 9
’23 — — — — 9
’22 — — — — 13
’21 — — — — 7
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — (2) (9)
’25 — — — (2) (5)
’24 — — — — (6)
’23 — — — — (7)
’22 — — — — (4)
’21 — — — — (5)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — (2) (16)
’25 — — — (2) (5)
’24 — — — (2) (8)
’23 — (4) — 0 (7)
’22 — (1) — 0 (4)
’21 — (3) — 0 (5)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to June

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 9 13 15 9 7 13 9 9 9 16 +6.9% 12 13 — (10.1%)
Gross margin, % 26.58 4.90 29.17 29.81 15.05 23.19 28.11 30.32 22.99 33.20 +6.6 pt
EBT (5) (7) (4) (3) (4) 14 (8) (7) (6) (5) +0.3%
EBT margin, % (51.45) (53.54) (24.79) (30.17) (55.05) 111.81 (91.57) (74.70) (65.93) (28.80) +22.7 pt
Net income (5) (7) (4) (3) (4) 14 (8) (7) (6) (5) +0.1%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 24,854.36 21,328.00 13,554.64 7,155.15 2,120.94 1,507.04 984.63 375.98 203.36 145.53 (43.5%)
Earnings (13,013.90) (10,431.65) (3,417.27) (2,122.30) (1,007.19) 1,726.62 (863.31) (272.00) (130.00) (39.28) (47.5%)
Cash flow 2,347.15 (5,311.00) (4,264.55) (569.15) (1,506.49) (472.14) (758.31) (238.88) (103.61) (77.86) n/m
Capex (242.63) (713.33) (839.73) (420.85) (23.11) (12.45) (13.33) (83.34) (3.09) (70.12) (12.9%)
Free cash flow 2,104.53 (6,024.33) (5,104.27) (990.00) (1,529.60) (484.59) (771.64) (322.23) (106.71) (147.99) n/m
Book value 17,262.01 21,871.67 14,126.09 13,126.85 12,720.51 7,427.18 6,442.73 2,680.75 1,392.78 731.52 (29.6%)
Shares, m 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +89.3%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8,192.45 4,130.07 966.67 1,680.00 266.67 1,523.6
P/S 2.94 1.20 0.44 0.10 0.56 0.07 0.03 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.5
P/B 1.46 1.17 0.62 0.16 0.20 0.02 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.4
EV/Sales 3.07 0.88 0.56 0.10 (2.25) (2.05) (1.51) (1.38) (0.67) (0.25) (0.3)
EV/FCF 2.24 (3.13) (1.56) (0.44) 6.34 4.01 2.90 2.81 2.17 0.77 1.6
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 1 (3) (5) (1) (5) (4) (7) (6) (5) (9) n/m
Capex 0 0 (1) (1) 0 0 0 (2) 0 (8) +64.9%
Free cash flow 1 (4) (6) (1) (5) (4) (7) (8) (5) (16) n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 6 11 8 9 64 59 61 63 41 21 +15.7%
Net debt 1 (4) 2 0 (48) (44) (35) (23) (10) (1) n/m
Shareholders’ equity 6 13 16 17 45 62 61 68 63 81 +33.2%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (88.39) (46.08) (17.90) (10.81) (6.14) 17.74 (11.14) (9.19) (7.96) (5.22) +83.2 pt
ROIC (39.80) (42.48) (12.24) (10.64) 0.00 (42.62) (23.39) (13.80) (9.35) (4.73) +35.1 pt
ROE (74.94) (69.07) (25.77) (16.70) (11.48) 26.88 (13.35) (10.71) (9.08) (6.04) +68.9 pt
People
People Employees 71 90 129 134 184 188 188 184 188 194 +11.8%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.12 0.14 0.12 0.07 0.04 0.07 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.08 (4.4%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2018 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026

Recon Technology, Ltd. vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
KLXE KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. $101.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +11.34% (above 0%: growing) n/m −171.93% (below 0%: shrinking) 22.58% 1.02% Compare
NINE Nine Energy Service, Inc. $94.7M 9.1× 1.7× −3.70% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −515.61% (below 0%: shrinking) 14.06% (2.04%) Compare
LSE Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. $74.2M — — — — −89.33% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
DTI Drilling Tools International Corp. $49.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +4.71% (above 0%: growing) n/m −86.78% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
DWSN Dawson Geophysical Company $49.1M 13.4× — (loss-making) +81.83% (above 0%: growing) n/m −56.16% (below 0%: shrinking) 14.56% (16.91%) Compare
GEOS Geospace Technologies Corporation $46.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −36.38% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −251.34% (below 0%: shrinking) 3.14% (64.15%) Compare
STAK STAK Inc. $16.1M — — — — +128.97% (above 0%: growing) — — Compare
GOW GOWell Energy Technology $10.5M — — — — — — — Compare
RCON Recon Technology, Ltd. $1.7M 2.8× — (loss-making) −11.66% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −1,610.84% (below 0%: shrinking) 26.61% 0.00%
Median of peers $49.4M — — +4.71% — −89.33% 14.06% (2.04%)

All 48 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 June 2016

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 27.97%
Total 41.27%
Yin Shenping 13.68%
Liu Hui 13.31%
Chen Yiquan 13.31%
Chen Guangqiang 12.77%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON) Latest News

25 Apr

Impact 4 · · PR Newswire

8 Aug

Impact 4 · · Insider Monkey
stockrow.com/RCON · Data as of Oct 26, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com