Friday 6 November 2026
Export RC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ready Capital Corp
Ready Capital Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $569.2 million, down 36.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −49.3%
- EPS
- −85.3%
- Free cash flow
- +231.2%
- Total debt
- −37.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.94
0.13
−12.15%
Follow RC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 137 | 138 | 169 | 230 | 259 | 395 | 663 | 946 | 897 | 569 | 421 | +17.1% | 343 | 319 | 343 | (15.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 65 | 48 | 63 | 65 | 54 | 132 | 175 | 358 | (517) | (303) | (621) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 47.59 | 34.46 | 37.08 | 28.06 | 21.05 | 33.44 | 26.39 | 37.90 | (57.58) | (53.16) | (147.60) | (100.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 53 | 46 | 61 | 75 | 46 | 160 | 203 | 348 | (430) | (221) | (549) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.14 | 4.41 | 5.28 | 5.47 | 4.81 | 5.77 | 6.21 | 6.44 | 5.30 | 3.46 | 2.55 | (4.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.85 | 1.38 | 1.84 | 1.72 | 0.81 | 2.17 | 1.73 | 2.25 | (2.63) | (1.44) | (3.47) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.62 | 11.24 | 4.37 | (1.25) | 1.28 | (0.50) | 3.36 | 0.35 | 1.63 | 2.63 | 6.60 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.25 | 0.15 | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.32 | 0.61 | 0.07 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.97 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.87 | 11.40 | 4.36 | (1.27) | 1.60 | 0.11 | 3.43 | 0.88 | 2.02 | 3.09 | 7.57 | +15.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.72 | 17.72 | 17.58 | 20.11 | 15.52 | 18.69 | 17.69 | 18.02 | 11.50 | 10.04 | 8.13 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 27 | 31 | 32 | 42 | 54 | 69 | 107 | 147 | 169 | 165 | 164 | +22.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.70 | 11.01 | 7.40 | 8.29 | 16.38 | 7.20 | 6.35 | 4.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.63 | 3.45 | 2.62 | 2.82 | 2.59 | 2.71 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.29 | 0.63 | 0.43 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.90 | 9.30 | 9.04 | 9.39 | 8.58 | 10.64 | 7.23 | 4.81 | 4.85 | 7.51 | 7.31 | 7.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 40.88 | 3.56 | 10.75 | (40.40) | 23.56 | 161.12 | 13.12 | 35.45 | 12.74 | 8.42 | 2.46 | 26.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 16 | 352 | 140 | (52) | 69 | (34) | 359 | 51 | 275 | 432 | 1,089 | +43.8% | |||||
| Capex | 7 | 5 | 0 | (1) | 17 | 42 | 8 | 78 | 67 | 77 | 160 | +31.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 23 | 357 | 140 | (53) | 86 | 7 | 367 | 129 | 342 | 509 | 1,249 | +41.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 765 | 739 | 649 | 919 | 986 | 1,242 | 1,106 | 1,988 | 1,602 | 1,408 | 1,851 | +7.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,346 | 809 | 1,089 | 1,510 | 1,550 | 3,134 | 3,589 | 3,044 | 3,194 | 3,917 | 2,897 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 552 | 555 | 564 | 845 | 834 | 1,281 | 1,890 | 2,647 | 1,944 | 1,652 | 1,342 | +12.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.99 | 1.69 | 2.13 | 1.82 | 0.87 | 2.02 | 1.76 | 2.75 | (3.93) | (2.65) | (7.25) | (4.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.96 | 6.38 | 6.87 | 6.33 | 7.25 | 5.84 | 7.70 | 10.38 | 11.04 | 6.44 | 6.29 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.53 | 7.82 | 10.59 | 10.36 | 5.34 | 15.00 | 12.64 | 15.40 | (20.40) | (14.12) | (37.06) | (23.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 374 | 475 | 442 | — | +8.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 1.89 | 1.29 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Ready Capital Corp vs peers in Reit Mortgage (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARI Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | $309.8M | 3.0× | 10.2× | −37.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.99% | 16.46% | Compare |
| NREF NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | $256.2M | 3.9× | 10.9× | +11.50% (above 0%: growing) | −57.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −363.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 25.54% | Compare |
| CMTG Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. | $241.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +36.67% (above 0%: growing) | 79.10% | (44.62%) | Compare |
| REFI Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. | $229.1M | 6.5× | 6.7× | −11.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +40.10% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 59.97% | Compare |
| ACRE Ares Commercial Real Estate Corporation | $188.6M | — (loss-making) | 48.0× | +14.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,481.15% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 37.52% | Compare |
| RC Ready Capital Corp | $176.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −49.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +231.22% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 101.65% | |
| ACR ACRES Commercial Realty Corp. | $176.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −57.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.55% | (26.38%) | Compare |
| MITT TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc. | $158.7M | 6.8× | 16.4× | +11.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +110.45% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 100.45% | Compare |
| AOMR Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc. | $144.4M | — (loss-making) | 16.4× | +15.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.11% | (39.27%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $208.8M | 5.2× | 13.6× | +3.71% | −16.67% | +38.39% | 96.28% | 21.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.20 |
| 2024 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 130.50 |
| 2023 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 173.00 |
| 2022 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 165.30 |
| 2021 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 206.50 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.40%
Howard Amster
8.60%
Blackrock, Inc.
7.90%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement