Saturday 7 November 2026
Export RARE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.
RARE Healthcare Biotechnology
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $673.0 million, up 20.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.13%
- EPS
- +36.2%
- Free cash flow
- +12.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.49
0.08
−0.51%
Follow RARE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 3 | 51 | 104 | 271 | 351 | 363 | 434 | 560 | 673 | 730 | +158.0% | 760 | 997 | 1,169 | +20.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 99.96 | 97.77 | 91.31 | 97.74 | 95.44 | 92.21 | 89.63 | 86.25 | 83.80 | 82.88 | (16.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (246) | (318) | (197) | (399) | (185) | (453) | (702) | (609) | (567) | (571) | (530) | +9.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (184,841.35) | (12,187.52) | (382.75) | (385.14) | (68.39) | (128.91) | (193.14) | (140.32) | (101.25) | (84.84) | (72.60) | +184,756.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (246) | (302) | (198) | (403) | (187) | (454) | (707) | (607) | (569) | (575) | (524) | +9.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.03 | 1.83 | 4.45 | 5.18 | 5.20 | 5.90 | 6.19 | 6.83 | 7.15 | +132.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (6.21) | (7.12) | (3.97) | (7.12) | (3.07) | (6.70) | (10.12) | (8.25) | (6.29) | (5.83) | (5.19) | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (4.07) | (5.98) | (5.84) | (6.10) | (2.17) | (5.00) | (5.44) | (6.46) | (4.57) | (4.73) | (4.28) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.26) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.44) | (0.72) | (1.08) | (2.09) | (0.64) | (0.22) | (0.21) | (0.10) | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.32) | (6.05) | (5.92) | (6.54) | (2.89) | (6.07) | (7.53) | (7.10) | (4.80) | (4.94) | (4.38) | +1.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.97 | 9.03 | 12.23 | 11.56 | 18.97 | 13.61 | 5.04 | 3.75 | 2.82 | (0.81) | (3.68) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 42 | 50 | 57 | 61 | 68 | 70 | 74 | 91 | 99 | 101 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 767.05 | 42.03 | 23.30 | 31.08 | 16.22 | 8.76 | 8.16 | 6.80 | 3.37 | 2.17 | 90.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.84 | 5.46 | 3.55 | 3.70 | 7.30 | 6.18 | 9.03 | 12.86 | 14.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 681.09 | 33.10 | 16.02 | 26.64 | 14.12 | 6.70 | 6.83 | 5.71 | 2.36 | 1.80 | 79.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (13.95) | (7.24) | (5.78) | (4.49) | (41.00) | (12.05) | (4.62) | (5.68) | (7.37) | (3.26) | (2.94) | (10.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (161) | (254) | (291) | (345) | (132) | (339) | (380) | (475) | (414) | (466) | (437) | +12.5% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (3) | (4) | (25) | (44) | (73) | (146) | (47) | (20) | (21) | (10) | +8.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (171) | (257) | (295) | (370) | (176) | (412) | (527) | (522) | (434) | (487) | (447) | +12.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 341 | 199 | 448 | 748 | 1,106 | 675 | 623 | 452 | 473 | 567 | 155 | +5.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (382) | (234) | (460) | (755) | (1,202) | (740) | (748) | (577) | (610) | (680) | (266) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 474 | 383 | 609 | 654 | 1,154 | 923 | 352 | 275 | 255 | (80) | (376) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (44.70) | (58.59) | (32.65) | (43.42) | (12.89) | (27.67) | (46.12) | (39.98) | (38.01) | (37.89) | (44.08) | +6.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (167.73) | (138.02) | (155.57) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (130.83) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | +167.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (48.93) | (70.48) | (39.83) | (63.79) | (20.64) | (43.72) | (110.96) | (193.34) | (214.55) | (657.14) | 285.68 | (608.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 376 | 520 | 610 | 740 | 893 | 1,119 | 1,311 | 1,276 | 1,294 | 1,371 | — | +15.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.49 | — | +123.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABSI Absci Corporation | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −46.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −71.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (10,741.51%) | Compare |
| SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KLRA Kailera Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −325.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| BRVE Braveheart Bio, Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NTLA Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −48.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −11.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,707.73%) | Compare |
| RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.50% (above 0%: growing) | 81.50% | (63.58%) | |
| NBTX Nanobiotix S.A. - Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — | −71.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −177.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PGEN Precigen, Inc. | $1.5B | 60.3× | 20.8× | +2,437.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +140.34% (above 0%: growing) | 91.22% | 52.13% | Compare |
| NUVB Nuvation Bio Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +242.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 73.46% | (93.90%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | — | — | −47.20% | — | −11.05% | 82.34% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.41m | (1.29m) | 17.00 |
| 2024 | 13.72m | 8.19m | 30.00 |
| 2023 | 13.08m | 11.29m | 35.00 |
| 2022 | 12.14m | 3.31m | 33.00 |
| 2021 | 9.52m | (2.15m) | 61.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.20%
The Vanguard Group
8.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement