Saturday 7 November 2026
Export AGIO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
AGIO Healthcare Biotechnology
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $54.0 million, up 48.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +330.0%
- EPS
- +38.8%
- Free cash flow
- +32.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
29.41
1.14
+4.03%
Follow AGIO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 70 | 43 | 94 | 118 | 203 | — | 14 | 27 | 36 | 54 | 141 | (2.8%) | 177 | 347 | 516 | +112.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 98.52 | 84.79 | (9.24) | 0.00 | 88.03 | 89.26 | 88.59 | 88.26 | 93.81 | (11.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (198) | (315) | (346) | (301) | (329) | (357) | (232) | (352) | 718 | (414) | (412) | +8.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (283.97) | (731.60) | (366.61) | (255.62) | (162.06) | 0.00 | (1,627.82) | (1,312.63) | 1,967.15 | (765.89) | 0.00 | (481.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (198) | (315) | (346) | (411) | (327) | 1,605 | (232) | (352) | 674 | (413) | (373) | +8.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.79 | 0.92 | 1.64 | 1.97 | 2.95 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.93 | 2.36 | (7.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | (5.07) | (6.75) | (6.03) | (6.86) | (4.74) | 26.55 | (4.23) | (6.33) | 11.86 | (7.12) | (6.32) | +3.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.99 | (6.12) | (5.30) | (6.18) | (4.21) | (6.74) | (5.65) | (5.32) | (6.86) | (6.43) | (5.56) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.10) | (0.12) | (0.20) | (0.20) | (0.09) | (0.07) | 0.01 | (0.03) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (12.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | (6.22) | (5.42) | (6.38) | (4.42) | (6.83) | (5.72) | (5.31) | (6.89) | (6.51) | (5.63) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 9.16 | 8.06 | 11.97 | 10.68 | 5.79 | 21.37 | 20.09 | 14.57 | 27.13 | 20.58 | 16.40 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 47 | 57 | 60 | 69 | 60 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 | |||||
| P/S | 24.20 | 64.81 | 28.05 | 24.30 | 14.71 | — | 105.92 | 47.37 | 51.15 | 29.21 | 12.39 | 43.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.72 | 7.42 | 3.85 | 4.47 | 7.48 | — | 1.37 | 1.57 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 1.78 | 3.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 16.45 | 54.95 | 21.85 | 19.51 | 11.90 | — | 50.95 | 18.41 | 26.67 | 13.40 | 7.92 | 26.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 40.13 | (8.15) | (6.62) | (6.01) | (7.93) | — | (2.31) | (1.67) | (2.49) | (1.92) | (3.32) | 0.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 39 | (285) | (304) | (371) | (291) | (407) | (309) | (296) | (390) | (373) | (332) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (5) | (7) | (12) | (14) | (6) | (4) | 0 | (2) | (4) | (4) | (8.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 29 | (290) | (311) | (383) | (305) | (413) | (313) | (296) | (391) | (377) | (336) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 471 | 350 | 520 | 519 | 542 | 1,004 | 770 | 766 | 884 | 860 | 675 | +6.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (541) | (424) | (585) | (564) | (573) | (1,020) | (783) | (777) | (894) | (854) | (630) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 359 | 376 | 688 | 641 | 400 | 1,292 | 1,101 | 811 | 1,541 | 1,193 | 979 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (38.20) | (51.02) | (46.99) | (47.05) | (37.55) | 140.11 | (17.32) | (32.36) | 51.82 | (27.89) | (30.44) | +10.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (221.60) | (258.99) | 0.00 | (86.88) | (76.54) | (717.72) | (41.11) | (87.12) | (75.02) | (87.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (56.41) | (85.73) | (65.10) | (61.97) | (62.95) | 189.74 | (19.37) | (36.83) | 57.29 | (30.20) | (32.95) | +26.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 287 | 382 | 482 | 536 | 562 | 392 | 393 | 386 | 488 | 540 | — | +7.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | — | (9.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STOK Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −114.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (686.94%) | Compare |
| AGIO Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +330.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +32.64% (above 0%: growing) | 95.44% | (139.32%) | |
| ZBIO Zenas BioPharma, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −41.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,034.09%) | Compare |
| LYCA Lycia Therapeutics Inc. | $1.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| NRIX Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.6B | 6.1× | 5.5× | +8,426.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,122.10% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.12% | Compare |
| ABSI Absci Corporation | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −46.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −71.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (10,741.51%) | Compare |
| GENB Generate Biomedicines, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −224.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,134.21%) | Compare |
| NVAX Novavax, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | 110× | −3.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −189.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.61% | (45.80%) | Compare |
| SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | — | — | −3.05% | — | −71.74% | 100.00% | (686.94%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.40%
The Vanguard Group
9.40%
Entities affiliated with Farallon Capital Partners, L.P.
8.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.60%
State Street Corporation
5.20%
Armistice Capital, LLC
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement