Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PVLA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.
PVLA Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, EPS fell 76.7% and free cash flow fell 136.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
120.30
7.04
−5.53%
Follow PVLA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 100.80 | 110.40 | 191.20 | 195.20 | 128.00 | 136.00 | 67.68 | 10.88 | 6.20 | 11.28 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 198.40 | 619.20 | 780.00 | 483.20 | 344.00 | 492.00 | 326.08 | 157.60 | 22.32 | 114.69 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 52 | 68 | 116 | 127 | 123 | 141 | 144 | 50 | 14 | 29 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6 | 25 | 29 | 46 | 29 | 31 | 26 | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | |||||
| EBT | (23) | (17) | (27) | (25) | (37) | (46) | (33) | 19 | (17) | (42) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (388.22) | (65.46) | (93.01) | (55.03) | (126.41) | (145.58) | (128.47) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | (23) | (18) | (27) | (25) | (37) | (46) | (33) | 19 | (17) | (42) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.18 | 46.03 | 43.86 | 73.13 | 43.06 | 38.94 | 27.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (44.00) | (32.00) | (40.00) | (44.80) | (54.40) | (56.80) | (36.00) | (21.60) | (7.83) | (3.71) | |||||
| Cash flow | (27.59) | 90.61 | (1.61) | (82.91) | (67.39) | (9.49) | (64.64) | (7.74) | (4.87) | (2.22) | |||||
| Capex | (1.07) | (3.55) | (2.56) | (3.89) | (4.00) | (1.18) | (1.12) | (0.10) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (28.67) | 87.06 | (4.17) | (86.80) | (71.40) | (10.67) | (65.76) | (7.84) | (4.87) | (2.22) | |||||
| Book value | 48.38 | 20.98 | 60.19 | 81.15 | 45.56 | 62.91 | 30.12 | (2.19) | 28.13 | 2.49 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | ||||
| P/S | 10.44 | 13.47 | 4.85 | 3.96 | 4.64 | 7.77 | 3.12 | 0.62 | — | — | |||||
| P/B | 2.41 | 29.55 | 3.54 | 3.57 | 4.39 | 4.81 | 2.89 | 0.00 | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | 5.63 | 10.65 | 0.49 | 1.74 | 2.29 | 4.06 | 0.89 | 0.47 | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | (2.20) | 5.63 | (5.19) | (1.46) | (1.38) | (14.81) | (0.38) | (1.46) | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (14) | 50 | (1) | (52) | (46) | (8) | (60) | (14) | (11) | (25) | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (1) | (1) | 0 | — | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | (15) | 48 | (3) | (55) | (49) | (9) | (61) | (14) | (11) | (25) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 24 | 44 | 87 | 88 | 54 | 77 | 37 | 5 | 76 | 48 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 16 | 17 | 15 | 13 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (29) | (73) | (128) | (104) | (70) | (118) | (59) | (7) | (84) | (58) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 25 | 12 | 40 | 51 | 31 | 51 | 28 | (4) | 63 | 28 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (66.07) | (25.40) | (21.82) | (20.04) | (30.26) | (35.38) | (26.72) | 7.54 | (36.40) | (56.45) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (80.91) | (96.04) | (103.99) | (62.00) | (90.39) | (111.85) | (84.58) | (16.69) | 293.60 | (92.10) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Mar 2024
Charts ten years each
Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLYS Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −7.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 4.4× | −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −14.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.77% | 3.31% | Compare |
| MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +127.57% (above 0%: growing) | 40.14% | (29.33%) | Compare |
| ZYME Zymeworks Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 16.2× | −90.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −385.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | (497.71%) | (918.95%) | Compare |
| PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| MESO Mesoblast Limited | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | −13.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | (353.35%) | (909.40%) | Compare |
| URGN Urogen Pharma | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +199.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +17.26% (above 0%: growing) | 90.93% | 0.15% | Compare |
| XNCR Xencor, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (72.37%) | Compare |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19,582.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.47% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | — | — | +8.53% | — | −11.20% | 62.77% | (14.66%) |
Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) key facts
- Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PVLA traded at $120.30, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
- Return on equity was −92.1% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −11.49 (distress zone) for fiscal 2022.