Friday 6 November 2026
Export PSMT’s income statement to Excel — free account
PriceSmart, Inc.
PSMT Consumer Defensive Discount Stores
PriceSmart, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $5.9 billion, up 11.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +13.9%
- EPS
- +22.0%
- Free cash flow
- +74.7%
- Total debt
- −14.8%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
162.00
0.56
−0.34%
Follow PSMT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,997 | 3,167 | 3,224 | 3,329 | 3,620 | 4,066 | 4,412 | 4,914 | 5,270 | 5,876 | +7.8% | 6,503 | 7,117 | 7,773 | +9.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 15.91 | 16.11 | 16.38 | 16.65 | 17.81 | 16.75 | 17.21 | 17.24 | 17.35 | 17.67 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 133 | 123 | 111 | 116 | 147 | 156 | 169 | 201 | 206 | 228 | +6.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.43 | 3.87 | 3.45 | 3.49 | 4.07 | 3.85 | 3.84 | 4.10 | 3.92 | 3.87 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 91 | 74 | 73 | 78 | 98 | 105 | 109 | 139 | 148 | 167 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 99.82 | 105.15 | 106.77 | 110.02 | 119.06 | 132.92 | 143.41 | 163.62 | 175.34 | 194.45 | +7.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.98 | 2.44 | 2.40 | 2.58 | 3.18 | 3.38 | 3.51 | 4.57 | 4.82 | 5.51 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.10 | 3.97 | 5.64 | 8.57 | 4.18 | 3.98 | 8.37 | 6.91 | 8.69 | 10.18 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.50) | (3.24) | (4.64) | (3.31) | (3.71) | (3.94) | (4.62) | (5.56) | (5.18) | (6.77) | +4.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.41) | 0.73 | 1.01 | 5.25 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 3.74 | 1.36 | 3.51 | 3.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 23.61 | 25.19 | 26.44 | 27.52 | 30.14 | 32.40 | 35.99 | 37.39 | 41.50 | 48.16 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.27 | 35.45 | 24.27 | 25.78 | 26.61 | 18.72 | 22.64 | 19.28 | 22.40 | 31.28 | 25.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.87 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.44 | 3.45 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.81 | 1.95 | 2.21 | 2.36 | 2.60 | 3.53 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.84 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (195.35) | 117.95 | 57.22 | 11.58 | 170.13 | 1,344.71 | 19.62 | 62.82 | 29.53 | 48.13 | 166.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 123 | 119 | 170 | 259 | 127 | 122 | 257 | 208 | 261 | 308 | +10.7% | |||||
| Capex | (135) | (97) | (140) | (100) | (113) | (120) | (142) | (167) | (156) | (205) | +4.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12) | 22 | 30 | 159 | 14 | 1 | 115 | 41 | 106 | 103 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 147 | 138 | 84 | 131 | 164 | 194 | 243 | 152 | 248 | 204 | +3.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (57) | (24) | (23) | (149) | (126) | (104) | (186) | (89) | (126) | (176) | +13.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 709 | 759 | 798 | 833 | 916 | 991 | 1,107 | 1,123 | 1,247 | 1,455 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.98 | 6.21 | 5.83 | 5.29 | 5.75 | 5.95 | 5.66 | 6.89 | 6.89 | 6.84 | (1.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.06 | 10.72 | 9.28 | 11.19 | 12.51 | 11.77 | 12.52 | 13.35 | 12.96 | 12.75 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.47 | 10.13 | 9.40 | 9.58 | 11.06 | 10.96 | 10.28 | 12.46 | 12.48 | 12.33 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,903 | 8,680 | 9,000 | 9,500 | 10,400 | 10,600 | 11,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 13,000 | +5.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.45 | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
PriceSmart, Inc. vs peers in Discount Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT Walmart Inc. | $1.01T | 45.3× | 42.9× | +5.94% (above 0%: growing) | −9.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +15.75% (above 0%: growing) | 26.14% | 4.99% | Compare |
| COST Costco Wholesale Corporation | $472.2B | 50.7× | 44.4× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | +14.80% (above 0%: growing) | +30.30% (above 0%: growing) | 12.74% | 3.97% | Compare |
| TGT Target Corporation | $71.8B | 16.3× | 14.8× | +5.27% (above 0%: growing) | +100.49% (above 0%: growing) | +141.23% (above 0%: growing) | 33.67% | 9.65% | Compare |
| DG Dollar General Corporation | $30.5B | 17.3× | 16.7× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | +33.16% (above 0%: growing) | −33.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.60% | 6.81% | Compare |
| DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc. | $25.9B | 16.0× | 16.8× | +7.02% (above 0%: growing) | +196.70% (above 0%: growing) | +4,013.41% (above 0%: growing) | 42.91% | 14.11% | Compare |
| BJ BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | $14.1B | 23.8× | 22.8× | +15.73% (above 0%: growing) | +20.18% (above 0%: growing) | +165.90% (above 0%: growing) | 17.83% | 4.05% | Compare |
| TBBB BBB Foods Inc. | $8.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +672.97% (above 0%: growing) | 16.68% | 2.40% | Compare |
| OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | $5.5B | 20.0× | 19.5× | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +42.00% (above 0%: growing) | +19.36% (above 0%: growing) | 43.46% | 14.63% | Compare |
| PSMT PriceSmart, Inc. | $5.0B | 29.8× | 30.9× | +13.92% (above 0%: growing) | +22.00% (above 0%: growing) | +74.71% (above 0%: growing) | 17.60% | 3.76% | |
| Median of peers | $28.2B | 20.0× | 19.5× | +8.06% | +33.16% | +85.77% | 29.37% | 5.90% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8.60m | 5.36m | 125.00 |
| 2022 | 10.18m | 7.32m | 98.00 |
| 2021 | 7.55m | 9.43m | 130.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
17.00%
Robert E. Price
14.70%
BlackRock, Inc.55 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
12.00%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
10.80%
Black Creek Investment Management Inc.123 Front Street West, Suite
6.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) Latest News
27 Oct
26 Oct
10 Jul
9 Jul
10 Apr
8 Apr
PSMT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score