Sunday 1 November 2026
Export BJ’s income statement to Excel — free account
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
BJ Consumer Defensive Discount Stores
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $21.5 billion, up 4.66% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +15.7%
- EPS
- +20.2%
- Free cash flow
- +165.9%
- Total debt
- +24.9%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
107.32
1.91
+1.81%
Follow BJ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 12,351 | 12,755 | 13,007 | 13,191 | 15,430 | 16,667 | 19,315 | 19,969 | 20,502 | 21,457 | 22,812 | +6.3% | 23,973 | 25,333 | 26,934 | +7.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.23 | 17.57 | 18.15 | 18.40 | 19.31 | 18.47 | 17.77 | 18.24 | 18.36 | 18.64 | 18.24 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 73 | 24 | 139 | 244 | 558 | 558 | 691 | 736 | 721 | 774 | 810 | +30.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.59 | 0.18 | 1.07 | 1.85 | 3.62 | 3.35 | 3.58 | 3.69 | 3.52 | 3.61 | 3.55 | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 44 | 50 | 127 | 187 | 421 | 427 | 513 | 524 | 534 | 578 | 594 | +33.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 140.09 | 144.31 | 111.56 | 96.87 | 113.36 | 123.11 | 144.12 | 150.09 | 155.14 | 163.56 | 179.33 | +1.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.50 | 0.57 | 1.09 | 1.37 | 3.09 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 3.94 | 4.04 | 4.41 | 4.61 | +27.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.37 | 2.38 | 3.66 | 2.61 | 6.38 | 6.14 | 5.88 | 5.40 | 6.82 | 7.85 | 8.75 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.30) | (1.56) | (1.25) | (1.45) | (1.60) | (2.39) | (2.97) | (3.51) | (4.45) | (5.35) | (5.94) | +17.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.07 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 1.16 | 4.78 | 3.75 | 2.91 | 1.89 | 2.37 | 2.50 | 2.82 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | (11.65) | (1.73) | (0.40) | 2.35 | 4.79 | 7.81 | 10.96 | 13.98 | 16.75 | 17.27 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 88 | 88 | 117 | 136 | 136 | 135 | 134 | 133 | 132 | 131 | 130 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 30.56 | 30.56 | 26.86 | 14.87 | 13.75 | 19.51 | 18.92 | 16.33 | 24.52 | 20.93 | 23.23 | 21.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.11 | 12.84 | 9.28 | 5.87 | 7.09 | 5.51 | 6.20 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 48.05 | 48.05 | 17.22 | 28.09 | 10.53 | 18.04 | 26.98 | 37.31 | 43.58 | 38.36 | 39.70 | 31.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 297 | 210 | 427 | 355 | 869 | 832 | 788 | 719 | 901 | 1,030 | 1,114 | +14.8% | |||||
| Capex | (115) | (137) | (146) | (197) | (218) | (324) | (398) | (467) | (588) | (702) | (755) | +22.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 183 | 73 | 281 | 158 | 650 | 508 | 390 | 252 | 313 | 328 | 358 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 64 | (133) | (240) | (441) | (561) | (485) | (842) | (674) | (655) | (680) | (802) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 2,046 | 2,677 | 1,774 | 1,650 | 1,063 | 844 | 819 | 835 | 546 | 473 | 599 | (15.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (1,030) | (202) | (54) | 319 | 648 | 1,047 | 1,459 | 1,847 | 2,198 | 2,197 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.70 | 3.07 | 3.91 | 4.40 | 7.88 | 7.70 | 8.54 | 8.04 | 7.78 | 7.94 | 7.81 | +5.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.60 | 8.36 | 12.07 | 13.79 | 29.05 | 25.86 | 24.72 | 21.81 | 20.17 | 19.11 | 19.15 | +12.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (6.42) | (7.31) | (20.66) | (145.99) | 317.78 | 88.20 | 60.55 | 41.80 | 32.33 | 28.60 | 27.67 | +35.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 26,520 | 26,383 | 27,231 | 32,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | 33,000 | 35,000 | — | +3.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.61 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Reportable Segment | 21,457 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 18.64% | |
| Operating margin | 3.81% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.61% |
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Discount Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT Walmart Inc. | $962.0B | 44.6× | 42.9× | +5.94% (above 0%: growing) | −9.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +15.75% (above 0%: growing) | 26.14% | 4.99% | Compare |
| COST Costco Wholesale Corporation | $441.4B | 48.7× | 44.4× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | +14.80% (above 0%: growing) | +30.72% (above 0%: growing) | 12.74% | 3.97% | Compare |
| TGT Target Corporation | $69.0B | 15.9× | 14.8× | +5.27% (above 0%: growing) | +100.49% (above 0%: growing) | +141.23% (above 0%: growing) | 33.67% | 9.65% | Compare |
| DG Dollar General Corporation | $28.7B | 17.0× | 16.7× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | +33.16% (above 0%: growing) | −33.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.60% | 6.81% | Compare |
| DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc. | $24.8B | 16.3× | 16.8× | +7.02% (above 0%: growing) | +196.70% (above 0%: growing) | +4,013.41% (above 0%: growing) | 42.91% | 14.11% | Compare |
| BJ BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | $13.3B | 23.2× | 22.8× | +15.73% (above 0%: growing) | +20.18% (above 0%: growing) | +165.90% (above 0%: growing) | 17.83% | 4.05% | |
| TBBB BBB Foods Inc. | $6.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +55.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,859.24% (above 0%: growing) | 16.75% | 1.35% | Compare |
| OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | $5.5B | 20.0× | 19.5× | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +42.00% (above 0%: growing) | +19.36% (above 0%: growing) | 43.46% | 14.63% | Compare |
| PSMT PriceSmart, Inc. | $5.1B | 31.7× | 30.9× | +12.49% (above 0%: growing) | +12.28% (above 0%: growing) | −76.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.70% | 4.43% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $26.7B | 20.0× | 19.5× | +8.06% | +33.16% | +25.04% | 29.37% | 5.90% |
From the latest earnings call
- On the Q2 FY2026 call, CFO Laura Felice said merchandise comparable sales grew on a balance of traffic and ticket, while comparable fuel gallons also increased.
- Felice said BJ’s raised its FY2026 adjusted EPS outlook largely because of its gas business, after investing some of the quarter’s gains in pricing.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
107.89%
Held by the ten largest
56.84%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12.76m | 10.00% | −257.89k |
| BlackRock | 12.47m | 9.76% | +55.76k |
| Franklin Templeton | 10.02m | 7.85% | +1.16m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 9.80m | 7.67% | +2.47m |
| Victory Capital | 9.48m | 7.42% | −1.77m |
| State Street | 5.20m | 4.07% | −276.95k |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 3.37m | 2.64% | −129.08k |
| Wellington Management | 3.28m | 2.57% | +436.83k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.22m | 2.52% | +74.28k |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.97m | 2.33% | −571.15k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 May 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
BJ’s Wholesale Club operates membership warehouse clubs, primarily in the eastern United States. Its warehouse club business began in New England in 1984. Robert W. Eddy is chairman, president and chief executive officer.
Members pay an annual fee for access to clubs that sell groceries, fresh food, household products, general merchandise and gasoline. The assortment ranges from meat, produce and packaged food to electronics, apparel, furniture and tires. BJ’s also offers services such as optical care, travel and tire installation, some through outside operators.