Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PLUS’s income statement to Excel — free account
ePlus inc.
PLUS Technology Software Application
ePlus inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 22.1% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS fell 18.2% and free cash flow grew 175.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
94.16
0.81
−0.85%
Follow PLUS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 27.14 | 32.76 | 33.50 | 21.27 | 40.84 | 40.37 | 41.71 | 56.33 | 53.83 | 73.09 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 48.88 | 53.63 | 49.82 | 46.22 | 69.74 | 62.82 | 81.38 | 106.98 | 93.98 | 98.14 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,173 | 1,260 | 1,537 | 1,579 | 1,560 | 1,577 | 1,754 | 1,900 | 2,199 | 2,148 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.14 | 1.13 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 0.91 | 1.14 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,332 | 1,419 | 1,373 | 1,588 | 1,568 | 1,821 | 2,068 | 2,178 | 2,000 | 2,443 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 22.51 | 22.80 | 24.07 | 24.63 | 25.09 | 25.31 | 25.03 | 23.49 | 25.60 | 25.22 | |||||
| EBT | 86 | 84 | 86 | 96 | 107 | 147 | 163 | 135 | 106 | 173 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.47 | 5.91 | 6.28 | 6.04 | 6.82 | 8.07 | 7.88 | 6.21 | 5.31 | 7.10 | |||||
| Net income | 51 | 55 | 63 | 69 | 74 | 106 | 119 | 118 | 105 | 133 | |||||
| Depreciation | 12 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 19 | 22 | 27 | 28 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 48.02 | 51.44 | 51.04 | 59.59 | 58.80 | 68.36 | 77.82 | 81.86 | 75.47 | 93.11 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.83 | 2.00 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 2.79 | 3.96 | 4.49 | 4.35 | 4.07 | 5.05 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.19 | 3.00 | 1.47 | (2.78) | 4.86 | (0.77) | (0.58) | 9.34 | 11.40 | (4.43) | |||||
| Capex | (0.44) | 0.02 | (0.68) | (0.20) | (0.33) | (0.05) | (0.21) | (0.29) | (0.20) | (0.17) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.75 | 3.02 | 0.78 | (2.98) | 4.53 | (0.82) | (0.79) | 9.05 | 11.20 | (4.60) | |||||
| Book value | 12.47 | 13.51 | 15.77 | 18.24 | 21.08 | 24.80 | 29.44 | 33.89 | 36.62 | 40.75 | |||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.50 | 18.98 | 19.36 | 12.09 | 17.89 | 14.16 | 10.92 | 17.65 | 14.96 | 15.48 | ||||
| P/S | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.53 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 0.81 | |||||
| P/B | 2.71 | 2.80 | 2.88 | 1.72 | 2.36 | 2.26 | 1.67 | 2.27 | 1.67 | 1.85 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 0.62 | 0.64 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 39.98 | 11.22 | 54.76 | (9.49) | 10.08 | (61.74) | (57.42) | 7.49 | 4.17 | (13.06) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 33 | 83 | 39 | (74) | 130 | (21) | (15) | 248 | 302 | (116) | ||||
| Capex | (12) | 0 | (18) | (5) | (9) | (1) | (6) | (8) | (5) | (4) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 21 | 83 | 21 | (79) | 121 | (22) | (21) | 241 | 297 | (121) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 221 | 215 | 231 | 263 | 318 | 437 | 534 | 617 | 559 | 790 | ||||
| Total debt | 10 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 11 | — | |||||
| Net debt | (99) | (108) | (69) | (80) | (111) | (145) | (94) | (240) | (378) | (411) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 346 | 373 | 424 | 486 | 562 | 661 | 782 | 902 | 971 | 1,069 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.44 | 7.36 | 8.20 | 8.15 | 7.49 | 9.42 | 9.25 | 7.69 | 5.92 | 7.21 | ||||
| ROIC | 21.73 | 19.91 | 14.00 | 14.68 | 14.73 | 17.87 | 15.08 | 12.64 | 10.51 | 15.78 | |||||
| ROE | 15.21 | 15.34 | 15.86 | 15.18 | 14.19 | 17.27 | 16.54 | 14.01 | 11.17 | 13.01 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
ePlus inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA Via Transportation Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +28.02% (above 0%: growing) | 40.98% | (16.03%) | Compare |
| KC Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.68% (above 0%: growing) | 15.18% | 0.75% | Compare |
| GRND Grindr Inc. | $2.6B | 28.2× | 19.0× | +32.54% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 23.53% | Compare |
| PLUS ePlus inc. | $2.5B | 20.5× | 17.6× | +0.99% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | +175.78% (above 0%: growing) | 23.31% | 5.98% | |
| ADEA Adeia Inc. | $2.4B | 18.1× | 40.6× | +12.11% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +94.36% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 26.40% | Compare |
| ASAN Asana, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +390.69% (above 0%: growing) | 85.99% | (19.05%) | Compare |
| BLKB Blackbaud, Inc. | $2.3B | 15.9× | 9.0× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +46.30% (above 0%: growing) | +46.16% (above 0%: growing) | 61.31% | 21.34% | Compare |
| BTDR Bitdeer Technologies Group | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +47.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.54% (above 0%: growing) | (3.73%) | (44.47%) | Compare |
| DBD Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated | $2.3B | 21.5× | — | +1.70% (above 0%: growing) | +36.36% (above 0%: growing) | −327.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.74% | 6.17% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | 19.8× | 19.0× | +19.39% | +30.68% | +35.85% | 51.15% | 3.46% |
ePlus inc. (PLUS) key facts
- Strength: ePlus inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 22.1% from fiscal 2025.
- ePlus inc. (PLUS) is a Software Application company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PLUS traded at $94.16, a market capitalization of $2.5 billion.
- ePlus inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share, a yield of 1.10%, with a payout ratio of 22.8%.
- Return on equity was 13.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.55 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
ePlus inc. (PLUS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.