Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PLAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.
PLAY Communication Services Entertainment
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.1 billion, down 1.40% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue fell 2.39%, EPS fell 209.1%, free cash flow grew 31.3% and total debt fell 3.15%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
7.59
0.37
−4.65%
Follow PLAY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 45.71 | 37.85 | 37.20 | 4.61 | 26.80 | 29.60 | 31.65 | 25.00 | 13.04 | 6.26 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 73.48 | 67.05 | 59.60 | 48.80 | 51.73 | 52.54 | 55.98 | 69.82 | 35.53 | 22.10 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,983 | 14,840 | 16,098 | 15,908 | 8,547 | 13,783 | 22,748 | 23,258 | 23,420 | 23,610 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,005 | 1,140 | 1,265 | 1,355 | 437 | 1,304 | 1,964 | 2,205 | 2,133 | 2,103 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 82.06 | 82.74 | 82.59 | 82.78 | 82.84 | 84.29 | 83.55 | 83.99 | 85.26 | 85.72 | |||||
| EBT | 144 | 156 | 148 | 127 | (290) | 128 | 174 | 163 | 70 | (68) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.28 | 13.72 | 11.69 | 9.39 | (66.53) | 9.79 | 8.84 | 7.40 | 3.28 | (3.23) | |||||
| Net income | 91 | 121 | 117 | 100 | (207) | 109 | 137 | 127 | 58 | (49) | |||||
| Depreciation | 88 | 103 | 118 | 132 | 139 | 138 | 169 | 209 | 238 | 279 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 23.96 | 27.61 | 32.40 | 40.50 | 10.02 | 27.09 | 40.51 | 51.05 | 54.59 | 60.65 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.16 | 2.93 | 3.00 | 3.00 | (4.75) | 2.26 | 2.83 | 2.94 | 1.49 | (1.40) | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.51 | 6.41 | 8.65 | 8.64 | (1.13) | 5.88 | 9.16 | 8.43 | 7.99 | 8.39 | |||||
| Capex | (4.30) | (5.33) | (5.53) | (6.79) | (1.90) | (1.90) | (4.80) | (7.62) | (13.56) | (11.29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.21 | 1.09 | 3.12 | 1.84 | (3.03) | 3.98 | 4.36 | 0.81 | (5.57) | (2.90) | |||||
| Book value | 10.48 | 10.22 | 9.93 | 5.07 | 3.52 | 5.72 | 8.47 | 5.81 | 3.73 | 2.63 | |||||
| Shares, m | 42 | 41 | 39 | 33 | 44 | 48 | 48 | 43 | 39 | 35 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.10 | 16.04 | 17.21 | 15.25 | 0.00 | 15.84 | 15.32 | 18.85 | 18.19 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 2.27 | 1.70 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 3.42 | 1.32 | 1.07 | 1.05 | 0.49 | 0.33 | |||||
| P/B | 5.20 | 4.60 | 5.18 | 8.71 | 9.73 | 6.25 | 5.12 | 9.21 | 7.12 | 7.63 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.52 | 2.01 | 1.88 | 1.55 | 4.86 | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.62 | 1.18 | 1.05 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 49.80 | 51.00 | 19.56 | 34.06 | (16.10) | 11.34 | 14.90 | 101.66 | (11.57) | (21.88) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 231 | 265 | 338 | 289 | (49) | 283 | 444 | 364 | 312 | 291 | ||||
| Capex | (181) | (220) | (216) | (227) | (83) | (91) | (233) | (329) | (530) | (391) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 51 | 45 | 122 | 62 | (132) | 192 | 212 | 35 | (217) | (101) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (102) | (113) | (153) | (212) | (153) | (166) | (144) | (298) | (339) | (310) | ||||
| Total debt | 264 | 366 | 393 | 648 | 642 | 476 | 1,231 | 1,293 | 1,486 | 1,522 | |||||
| Net debt | 244 | 347 | 372 | 623 | 630 | 450 | 1,050 | 1,256 | 1,479 | 1,505 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 439 | 422 | 388 | 170 | 153 | 275 | 411 | 251 | 146 | 91 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.83 | 10.75 | 9.49 | 5.50 | (8.76) | 4.63 | 4.49 | 3.38 | 1.50 | (1.20) | ||||
| ROIC | 13.76 | 13.47 | 13.24 | 11.68 | (20.15) | 16.12 | 11.24 | 12.72 | 8.48 | 3.37 | |||||
| ROE | 23.11 | 28.09 | 28.96 | 35.97 | (128.20) | 50.71 | 39.97 | 38.36 | 29.37 | (41.10) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCS Marcus Corporation (The) | $863.3M | 39.5× | 43.0× | +12.47% (above 0%: growing) | +121.74% (above 0%: growing) | +199.31% (above 0%: growing) | 45.98% | 11.68% | Compare |
| ANGX Angel Studios, Inc. | $687.3M | — (loss-making) | — | +27.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.11% (above 0%: growing) | 53.67% | (16.57%) | Compare |
| RSVR Reservoir Media, Inc. | $634.3M | 72.6× | 82.6× | +11.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −124.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.35% | 12.97% | Compare |
| IQ iQIYI, Inc. Sponsored ADR | $518.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −86.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.50% | (1.67%) | Compare |
| AMCX AMC Global Media Inc. | $446.3M | — (loss-making) | 8.0× | −8.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −54.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.25% | 2.90% | Compare |
| STRZ Starz Entertainment Corp. | $433.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −157.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (57.00%) | Compare |
| PLAY Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | $277.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +31.34% (above 0%: growing) | 84.71% | 3.57% | |
| AENT Alliance Entertainment Holding Corporation | $231.5M | 17.3× | 11.9× | +17.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −185.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.06% | (1.46%) | Compare |
| HUYA HUYA Inc. Sponsored ADR | $180.1M | — (loss-making) | 23.3× | +17.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −241.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.66% | (0.40%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $482.2M | 39.5× | 23.3× | +12.05% | — | −105.88% | 46.61% | (0.93%) |
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. (PLAY) key facts
- Concern: Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.1 billion, down 1.40% from fiscal 2025.
- Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. (PLAY) is an Entertainment company in the Communication Services sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PLAY traded at $7.59, a market capitalization of $277.3 million.
- Return on equity was −41.1% and debt-to-equity 17.15.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.79 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.