Friday 6 November 2026
Export PFLT’s income statement to Excel — free account
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.
PFLT Financial Asset Management
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $261.4 million, up 40.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.07%
- EPS
- −57.9%
- Free cash flow
- +392.8%
- Total debt
- +5.58%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.83
0.00
0.00%
Follow PFLT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 46 | 59 | 72 | 93 | 95 | 83 | 105 | 139 | 186 | 261 | 271 | +21.2% | 268 | 267 | 254 | (1.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 33 | 36 | 33 | 11 | 18 | 57 | 3 | 39 | 92 | 66 | 50 | +7.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 72.33 | 61.05 | 46.38 | 12.28 | 19.28 | 68.34 | 3.27 | 28.18 | 49.28 | 25.39 | 18.53 | (46.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 33 | 36 | 33 | 11 | 18 | 57 | 3 | 39 | 92 | 66 | 50 | +7.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.73 | 1.97 | 1.89 | 2.40 | 2.46 | 2.13 | 2.57 | 2.74 | 2.84 | 2.83 | 2.73 | +5.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.25 | 1.20 | 0.87 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 1.46 | 0.08 | 0.77 | 1.40 | 0.72 | 0.51 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (6.19) | (2.53) | (5.44) | (3.13) | (0.13) | 1.28 | (1.13) | 2.77 | (12.19) | (7.79) | (0.59) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6.19) | (2.53) | (5.44) | (3.13) | (0.13) | 1.28 | (1.13) | 2.77 | (12.19) | (7.79) | (0.59) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 14.06 | 15.12 | 13.99 | 12.97 | 12.31 | 12.66 | 12.84 | 12.86 | 13.35 | 11.61 | 10.26 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 27 | 30 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 51 | 66 | 93 | 98 | +14.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 10.58 | 12.13 | 15.23 | 40.00 | 17.96 | 8.76 | 106.67 | 14.90 | 8.09 | 12.12 | 13.37 | 24.6 | |||||
| P/S | 7.64 | 7.40 | 6.95 | 4.84 | 3.43 | 6.00 | 3.74 | 3.81 | 4.08 | 3.15 | 2.50 | 5.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.94 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 1.01 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.01 | 7.09 | 5.95 | 6.57 | 5.18 | 8.12 | 5.39 | 4.71 | 6.43 | 6.15 | — | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.96) | (5.50) | (2.06) | (5.03) | (100.10) | 13.48 | (12.21) | 4.67 | (1.49) | (2.23) | — | (11.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (165) | (77) | (208) | (121) | (5) | 50 | (47) | 141 | (801) | (721) | (58) | +17.8% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (165) | (77) | (208) | (121) | (5) | 50 | (47) | 141 | (801) | (721) | (58) | +17.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (223) | (267) | (465) | (357) | (385) | (399) | (406) | (184) | (555) | (790) | (535) | +15.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 203 | 238 | 396 | 161 | 167 | 176 | 175 | 126 | 437 | 786 | 858 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 376 | 458 | 536 | 503 | 477 | 491 | 527 | 654 | 877 | 1,075 | 1,018 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.39 | 5.27 | 3.67 | 1.02 | 1.60 | 4.87 | 0.29 | 3.26 | 5.59 | 2.64 | 1.95 | (3.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.95 | 3.00 | 2.08 | 4.28 | 4.21 | 3.72 | 4.33 | 5.41 | 3.70 | 3.60 | 3.51 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.94 | 8.71 | 6.74 | 2.20 | 3.76 | 11.68 | 0.68 | 6.65 | 12.00 | 6.80 | 4.77 | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGBD Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc. | $749.3M | 20.7× | 16.5× | −4.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +7.08% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PSEC Prospect Capital Corporation | $739.3M | — (loss-making) | 4.2× | −3.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +36.81% (above 0%: growing) | 74.32% | 70.51% | Compare |
| BCSF Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. | $724.6M | 11.3× | 10.3× | −12.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10,857.59% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 80.20% | Compare |
| PFLT PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. | $677.7M | 13.4× | 11.7× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +392.80% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 77.14% | |
| NMFC New Mountain Finance Corporation | $661.2M | — (loss-making) | 39.1× | −30.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −64.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ACGP Associated Capital Group, Inc. | $649.9M | 14.6× | 4.2× | +13.32% (above 0%: growing) | +3.41% (above 0%: growing) | +254.80% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (314.07%) | Compare |
| SLRC SLR Investment Corp. | $643.0M | 11.3× | 10.4× | −13.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +77.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.09% | Compare |
| TIPT Tiptree Financial Inc. | $640.0M | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −17.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −238.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GAIN Gladstone Investment Corporation | $594.9M | 3.6× | 41.5× | +20.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.07% (above 0%: growing) | 63.66% | 76.50% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $655.5M | 11.3× | 10.4× | −8.55% | −40.54% | +57.28% | 100.00% | 35.26% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 December 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement