Friday 6 November 2026
Export NMFC’s income statement to Excel — free account
New Mountain Finance Corporation
NMFC Financial Asset Management
New Mountain Finance Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $207.2 million, down 39.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −30.9%
- EPS
- −64.0%
- Free cash flow
- −46.1%
- Total debt
- −26.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
6.97
0.03
−0.43%
Follow NMFC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 192 | 205 | 198 | 272 | 218 | 359 | 251 | 351 | 341 | 207 | 100 | +0.9% | 253 | 247 | 229 | +3.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 112 | 110 | 73 | 113 | 62 | 207 | 75 | 137 | 115 | 17 | (56) | (18.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 58.35 | 53.64 | 36.73 | 41.43 | 28.35 | 57.68 | 30.06 | 38.90 | 33.67 | 8.20 | (56.40) | (50.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 112 | 109 | 72 | 113 | 62 | 207 | 75 | 136 | 115 | 17 | (56) | (18.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.95 | 2.76 | 2.60 | 3.19 | 2.25 | 3.71 | 2.50 | 3.47 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.05 | (4.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.72 | 1.47 | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.60 | 2.08 | 0.75 | 1.34 | 1.06 | 0.16 | (0.54) | (23.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.93 | (2.24) | (5.18) | (8.43) | 3.11 | (0.23) | 0.35 | 3.29 | 0.39 | 3.57 | 6.64 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.93 | (2.24) | (5.18) | (8.43) | 3.11 | (0.23) | 0.35 | 3.29 | 0.39 | 3.57 | 6.64 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 14.46 | 13.95 | 13.24 | 15.06 | 12.77 | 13.85 | 13.24 | 13.17 | 12.75 | 11.19 | 10.74 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 65 | 74 | 76 | 85 | 97 | 97 | 100 | 101 | 107 | 106 | 99 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.26 | 9.26 | 13.38 | 10.18 | 18.93 | 6.59 | 16.67 | 9.65 | 10.62 | 61.40 | 0.00 | 16.5 | |||||
| P/S | 4.81 | 4.96 | 4.84 | 4.31 | 5.04 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 3.70 | 3.52 | 4.72 | 6.64 | 4.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.21 | 9.03 | 11.58 | 11.27 | 12.92 | 8.84 | 12.61 | 8.59 | 8.67 | 12.39 | — | 10.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.99 | (11.13) | (5.82) | (4.27) | 9.36 | (144.05) | 90.33 | 9.06 | 70.39 | 6.78 | — | 4.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 61 | (166) | (393) | (719) | 301 | (22) | 35 | 333 | 42 | 379 | 627 | +22.6% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 61 | (166) | (393) | (719) | 301 | (22) | 35 | 333 | 42 | 379 | 627 | +22.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 62 | 68 | 64 | 101 | 72 | 88 | 94 | 106 | 112 | 66 | +6.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 651 | 835 | 1,334 | 1,894 | 1,719 | 1,849 | 1,909 | 1,715 | 1,756 | 1,590 | 1,262 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 939 | 1,035 | 1,006 | 1,283 | 1,237 | 1,343 | 1,326 | 1,332 | 1,359 | 1,188 | 1,014 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.88 | 6.10 | 3.31 | 3.94 | 1.84 | 6.30 | 2.25 | 4.16 | 3.54 | 0.54 | (2.10) | (6.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.40 | 3.68 | 1.94 | 2.22 | 1.31 | 4.06 | 1.46 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 0.38 | (1.54) | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.58 | 11.09 | 7.09 | 9.83 | 4.64 | 15.62 | 5.60 | 10.18 | 8.43 | 1.29 | (5.01) | (11.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
New Mountain Finance Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGBD Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc. | $749.3M | 20.7× | 16.5× | −4.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +7.08% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCSF Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. | $724.6M | 11.3× | 10.3× | −12.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10,857.59% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 80.20% | Compare |
| PFLT PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. | $677.7M | 13.4× | 11.7× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | −57.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +392.80% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 77.14% | Compare |
| NMFC New Mountain Finance Corporation | $661.2M | — (loss-making) | 39.1× | −30.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −64.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −46.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| ACGP Associated Capital Group, Inc. | $649.9M | 14.6× | 4.2× | +13.32% (above 0%: growing) | +3.41% (above 0%: growing) | +254.80% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (314.07%) | Compare |
| SLRC SLR Investment Corp. | $643.0M | 11.3× | 10.4× | −13.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +77.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.09% | Compare |
| TIPT Tiptree Financial Inc. | $640.0M | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −17.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −238.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GAIN Gladstone Investment Corporation | $594.9M | 3.6× | 41.5× | +20.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.07% (above 0%: growing) | 63.66% | 76.50% | Compare |
| NCDL Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp. | $585.9M | 13.8× | 11.0× | −14.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +70.77% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 78.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $646.4M | 12.3× | 11.0× | −8.55% | −31.57% | +96.91% | 100.00% | 73.80% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
14.90%
Steven B. Klinsky
12.52%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement