Saturday 7 November 2026
Export PDM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.
Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $565.0 million, down 0.93% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.68%
- EPS
- −53.0%
- Free cash flow
- −4,096.2%
- Total debt
- +6.73%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
9.97
0.11
+1.12%
Follow PDM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 556 | 574 | 526 | 533 | 535 | 529 | 564 | 578 | 570 | 565 | 582 | +0.2% | 586 | 594 | 617 | +3.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 60.27 | 61.26 | 60.20 | 60.35 | 59.83 | 60.10 | 59.90 | 59.31 | 58.95 | 59.67 | 60.14 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | 134 | 130 | 229 | 233 | (1) | (5) | (48) | (79) | (84) | (88) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.13 | 23.26 | 24.77 | 43.00 | 43.49 | (0.22) | (0.87) | (8.37) | (13.86) | (14.80) | (15.18) | (15.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 100 | 134 | 130 | 229 | 233 | (1) | 147 | (48) | (79) | (84) | (88) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.83 | 3.96 | 4.04 | 4.24 | 4.26 | 4.26 | 4.57 | 4.67 | 4.60 | 4.54 | 4.65 | +1.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.74 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 1.82 | 1.85 | (0.01) | 1.19 | (0.39) | (0.64) | (0.67) | (0.71) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.60 | 1.67 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1.95 | 1.74 | 1.70 | 1.60 | 1.13 | 1.34 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.65) | 1.80 | 2.70 | 1.27 | (1.35) | (2.81) | (0.77) | (1.26) | (1.11) | (1.01) | (1.60) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.95 | 3.47 | 4.26 | 2.93 | 0.19 | (0.86) | 0.98 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.12 | (0.26) | (20.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 14.44 | 13.70 | 13.15 | 14.47 | 15.10 | 14.42 | 14.99 | 13.93 | 12.81 | 12.03 | 11.59 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 145 | 145 | 130 | 126 | 126 | 124 | 123 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 125 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.42 | 21.27 | 17.21 | 12.22 | 8.82 | 0.00 | 7.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.6 | |||||
| P/S | 5.50 | 4.94 | 4.22 | 5.24 | 3.81 | 4.31 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.99 | 1.84 | 2.14 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.46 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.54 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.86 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.10 | 7.94 | 7.41 | 7.99 | 6.83 | 7.84 | 5.53 | 5.13 | 5.69 | 5.77 | 6.16 | 6.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 36.70 | 9.05 | 7.03 | 11.57 | 153.88 | (38.97) | 25.93 | 54.99 | 53.25 | 222.06 | (109.74) | 53.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 232 | 243 | 203 | 208 | 193 | 242 | 215 | 210 | 198 | 141 | 168 | (5.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (94) | 260 | 351 | 160 | (170) | (349) | (95) | (156) | (137) | (126) | (200) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 138 | 503 | 554 | 368 | 24 | (106) | 120 | 54 | 61 | 15 | (33) | (22.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 14 | 51 | 60 | 38 | 173 | 179 | 86 | 63 | 164 | 51 | 66 | +16.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,005 | 1,718 | 1,679 | 1,466 | 1,613 | 1,869 | 1,964 | 2,050 | 2,108 | 2,221 | 2,334 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,098 | 1,986 | 1,712 | 1,819 | 1,898 | 1,787 | 1,849 | 1,723 | 1,588 | 1,497 | 1,448 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.28 | 3.19 | 3.43 | 6.45 | 6.41 | (0.03) | 3.66 | (1.19) | (1.94) | (2.05) | (2.18) | (4.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.08 | 1.37 | 2.13 | 1.76 | 1.58 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 1.34 | 1.33 | +0.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.73 | 6.54 | 7.05 | 12.99 | 12.52 | (0.06) | 8.07 | (2.71) | (4.78) | (5.42) | (5.91) | (10.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 137 | 136 | 134 | 134 | 8,724 | 134 | 149 | 150 | 150 | 140 | — | +0.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 4.06 | 4.22 | 3.93 | 3.98 | 0.06 | 3.95 | 3.78 | 3.85 | 3.80 | 4.04 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc. vs peers in Reit Office (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRC Kilroy Realty Corporation | $4.3B | 149× | 135× | −2.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −90.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.78% | 21.70% | Compare |
| SLG SL Green Realty Corporation | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | 123× | +11.52% (above 0%: growing) | +188.57% (above 0%: growing) | +7,443.12% (above 0%: growing) | 44.79% | 6.38% | Compare |
| HIW Highwoods Properties, Inc. | $3.5B | 18.4× | 18.1× | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | +157.42% (above 0%: growing) | +289.74% (above 0%: growing) | 67.18% | 26.24% | Compare |
| DEI Douglas Emmett, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +41.06% (above 0%: growing) | 61.41% | 18.15% | Compare |
| PDM Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −4,096.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.31% | 14.53% | |
| DEA Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | $1.1B | 72.3× | 78.4× | +8.66% (above 0%: growing) | +337.82% (above 0%: growing) | −79.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.93% | 25.59% | Compare |
| PSTL Postal Realty Trust, Inc. | $847.0M | 34.6× | 31.0× | +24.47% (above 0%: growing) | +77.00% (above 0%: growing) | +36.44% (above 0%: growing) | 79.22% | 39.31% | Compare |
| BDN Brandywine Realty Trust | $540.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +526.19% (above 0%: growing) | 58.53% | 37.51% | Compare |
| HPP Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | $486.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +817.27% (above 0%: growing) | 45.56% | (4.30%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | 53.5× | 78.4× | +6.11% | +157.42% | +165.40% | 62.10% | 23.65% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.76m | 6.00m | 68.56 |
| 2024 | 5.70m | 10.64m | 73.91 |
| 2023 | 7.15m | 4.51m | 53.88 |
| 2022 | 4.03m | 495.66k | 63.16 |
| 2021 | 3.56m | 4.89m | 118.62 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.20%
Blackrock, Inc.
11.01%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
10.06%
Cohen & Steers, Inc.
5.36%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement