Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.
PBH Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.1 billion, down 4.31% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.48%, EPS fell 36.5%, free cash flow fell 14.2% and total debt rose 100.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
Follow PBH
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (PBH) Beneish M-score
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.53; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.53 | (0.12) |
| FY2025 | −2.41 | 0.02 |
| FY2024 | −2.42 | 0.31 |
| FY2023 | −2.73 | (0.39) |
| FY2022 | −2.34 | 0.39 |
| FY2021 | −2.74 | (0.18) |
| FY2020 | −2.55 | 0.20 |
| FY2019 | −2.75 | (0.52) |
| FY2018 | −2.23 | (0.09) |
| FY2017 | −2.14 | 0.36 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.03 | — | 0.95 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.02 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.99 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.96 | — | 0.85 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.40 | — | 0.16 | |
| SG&A index | 1.05 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.02) | — | −0.09 | |
| Leverage index | 0.99 | — | −0.32 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.53 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc compare | −3.5× |
| ALVO Alvotech compare | −2.7× |
| ANIP ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| XERS Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| SUPN Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | −2.5× |
| BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. compare | −2.3× |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited Sponsored ADR compare | −1.2× |
| LQDA Liquidia Corporation compare | 6.8× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI