Monday 2 November 2026
Export OTTR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Otter Tail Corporation
OTTR Industrials Conglomerates
Otter Tail Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, down 1.99% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.40%
- EPS
- −109.7%
- Free cash flow
- −145.6%
- Total debt
- +21.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
91.82
1.47
+1.63%
Follow OTTR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 804 | 849 | 916 | 920 | 890 | 1,197 | 1,460 | 1,349 | 1,331 | 1,304 | 1,315 | +5.5% | 1,320 | 1,353 | 1,401 | +2.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 48.57 | 48.07 | 46.56 | 47.10 | 50.88 | 48.77 | 51.49 | 56.07 | 58.14 | 57.34 | 56.91 | +8.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 83 | 100 | 97 | 104 | 116 | 213 | 358 | 363 | 367 | 322 | 201 | +16.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.27 | 11.74 | 10.58 | 11.34 | 13.04 | 17.78 | 24.49 | 26.94 | 27.57 | 24.71 | 15.32 | +14.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 62 | 72 | 82 | 87 | 96 | 177 | 284 | 294 | 302 | 276 | 195 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.85 | 21.53 | 23.14 | 23.15 | 21.86 | 28.85 | 35.11 | 32.38 | 31.85 | 31.15 | 31.34 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.62 | 1.84 | 2.08 | 2.19 | 2.35 | 4.26 | 6.83 | 7.06 | 7.22 | 6.59 | 4.66 | +16.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.24 | 4.40 | 3.62 | 4.66 | 5.21 | 5.57 | 9.36 | 9.71 | 10.84 | 9.22 | 9.76 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.06) | (3.25) | (2.60) | (5.01) | (9.00) | (3.91) | (4.01) | (6.74) | (8.37) | (6.72) | (11.42) | +5.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.18 | 1.14 | 1.02 | (0.35) | (3.80) | 1.67 | 5.35 | 2.97 | 2.46 | 2.50 | (1.67) | +33.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.38 | 17.66 | 18.41 | 19.67 | 21.39 | 23.88 | 29.27 | 34.63 | 39.94 | 44.47 | 44.74 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.51 | 23.80 | 23.87 | 23.53 | 18.13 | 16.80 | 8.64 | 12.12 | 10.24 | 12.24 | 19.39 | 17.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.90 | 2.03 | 2.15 | 2.22 | 1.95 | 2.48 | 1.68 | 2.65 | 2.32 | 2.59 | 2.88 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.70 | 2.61 | 1.99 | 2.99 | 2.02 | 2.47 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 2.02 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.63 | 2.73 | 2.81 | 2.95 | 2.90 | 3.19 | 2.17 | 3.15 | 2.86 | 3.10 | 3.54 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 303.15 | 51.27 | 63.70 | (196.38) | (16.68) | 55.22 | 14.23 | 34.35 | 36.95 | 38.59 | (66.46) | 38.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 163 | 174 | 143 | 185 | 212 | 231 | 389 | 404 | 453 | 386 | 409 | +10.0% | |||||
| Capex | (156) | (128) | (103) | (199) | (367) | (162) | (167) | (281) | (350) | (281) | (479) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7 | 45 | 40 | (14) | (155) | 69 | 223 | 124 | 103 | 105 | (70) | +35.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (8) | (18) | 71 | 65 | (202) | (18) | 215 | 260 | 320 | 449 | 347 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 581 | 587 | 608 | 675 | 844 | 854 | 713 | 675 | 718 | 663 | 860 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 670 | 697 | 729 | 781 | 871 | 991 | 1,217 | 1,443 | 1,668 | 1,862 | 1,877 | +12.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.34 | 3.70 | 4.06 | 4.02 | 3.95 | 6.63 | 10.05 | 9.58 | 8.75 | 7.24 | 4.84 | +3.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.82 | 6.44 | 6.05 | 5.79 | 5.39 | 8.46 | 12.64 | 11.15 | 9.96 | 8.56 | 5.15 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.77 | 10.60 | 11.55 | 11.50 | 11.60 | 18.99 | 25.74 | 22.12 | 19.39 | 15.63 | 10.68 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 682 | 668 | 669 | 654 | 2,074 | 2,487 | 2,422 | 2,655 | 2,133 | 2,198 | — | +13.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.18 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.59 | — | (7.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Otter Tail Corporation vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMI Valmont Industries, Inc. | $8.1B | 16.3× | 18.2× | +6.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −16.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.47% | 14.85% | Compare |
| BBUC Brookfield Business Partners L.P. | $5.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −2,167.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.59% | 15.15% | Compare |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.0B | 9.3× | 15.5× | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | +677.34% (above 0%: growing) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.10% | 6.42% | Compare |
| PAM Pampa Energia S.A. | $3.9B | 6.9× | 7.2× | +53.50% (above 0%: growing) | +358.57% (above 0%: growing) | +82.43% (above 0%: growing) | 35.39% | 25.20% | Compare |
| OTTR Otter Tail Corporation | $3.8B | 19.4× | 21.9× | +0.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −145.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.45% | (7.24%) | |
| SEB Seaboard Corporation | $3.7B | 5.9× | — (loss-making) | +17.82% (above 0%: growing) | +51.82% (above 0%: growing) | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.56% | 3.42% | Compare |
| DLX Deluxe Corporation | $1.0B | 10.3× | 9.3× | −4.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +110.79% (above 0%: growing) | 51.99% | 11.16% | Compare |
| CODI Compass Diversified Holdings | $838.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +150.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.16% | 6.83% | Compare |
| FBYD Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. | $837.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +120.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +130.40% (above 0%: growing) | 62.66% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.8B | 9.3× | 12.4× | +6.81% | +51.82% | +35.57% | 32.93% | 9.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.79m | 7.77m | 219.89 |
| 2024 | 6.39m | 4.77m | 193.56 |
| 2023 | 5.82m | 12.14m | 215.82 |
| 2022 | 5.06m | 3.65m | 145.77 |
| 2021 | 4.73m | 11.07m | 108.39 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
BlackRock, Inc.1055 East
15.70%
The Vanguard Group11100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
12.00%
Cascade Investment, LLC122365 Carillon PointKirkland, WA
7.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement