Friday 6 November 2026
Export PAM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pampa Energia S.A.
Pampa Energia S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.0 billion, up 6.50% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +33.7%
- EPS
- +491.3%
- Free cash flow
- −965.1%
- Total debt
- +57.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
63.96
0.88
−1.36%
Follow PAM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,119 | 3,041 | 2,920 | 1,338 | 1,073 | 1,508 | 1,829 | 1,732 | 1,876 | 1,998 | 2,616 | (0.6%) | 4,169,412 | 4,756,166 | 5,338,363 | +1,287.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 19.68 | 31.62 | 32.64 | 39.39 | 38.21 | 36.67 | 37.73 | 36.09 | 31.82 | 31.48 | 32.68 | +11.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (91) | 254 | 224 | 473 | 159 | 390 | 581 | 623 | 498 | 582 | 692 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (4.31) | 8.36 | 7.67 | 35.35 | 14.82 | 25.86 | 31.77 | 35.97 | 26.55 | 29.13 | 26.45 | +33.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (17) | 331 | 207 | 603 | 124 | 313 | 457 | 305 | 619 | 378 | 681 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 30.51 | 38.57 | 37.26 | 18.59 | 17.06 | 26.83 | 33.11 | 31.70 | 34.49 | 36.73 | 50.70 | +2.1% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.01) | 3.54 | 2.86 | 9.62 | (5.95) | 4.88 | 8.26 | 5.50 | 11.40 | 6.93 | 12.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.83 | 8.21 | 7.78 | 11.15 | 11.02 | 12.97 | 11.21 | 10.52 | 8.00 | 14.30 | 8.18 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (5.88) | (8.22) | (2.74) | (5.34) | (1.96) | (3.63) | (7.71) | (13.49) | (8.22) | (18.09) | (24.92) | +13.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.05) | (0.01) | 5.04 | 5.81 | 9.06 | 9.34 | 3.49 | (2.96) | (0.22) | (3.79) | (16.74) | +60.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.72 | 15.41 | 22.91 | 33.48 | 28.13 | 31.87 | 41.35 | 44.16 | 60.57 | 66.27 | 80.04 | +19.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 69 | 79 | 78 | 72 | 63 | 56 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 54 | 53 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 19.93 | 79.53 | 1.65 | 0.00 | 4.23 | 3.76 | 8.73 | 7.78 | 12.77 | 5.07 | 13.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.18 | 1.79 | 0.89 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 1.51 | 2.55 | 2.41 | 1.26 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.62 | 4.49 | 1.44 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 1.09 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 0.80 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.83 | 2.34 | 1.40 | 0.88 | 1.10 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.87 | 2.77 | 2.78 | 1.92 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2,202.01) | (13,088.82) | 10.39 | 5.77 | 3.38 | 3.89 | 13.25 | (19.98) | (1,503.22) | (26.62) | (5.86) | (1,680.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 405 | 647 | 610 | 802 | 693 | 729 | 619 | 575 | 435 | 778 | 422 | +7.5% | |||||
| Capex | (409) | (648) | (215) | (384) | (123) | (204) | (426) | (737) | (447) | (984) | (1,286) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (1) | 395 | 418 | 570 | 525 | 193 | (162) | (12) | (206) | (864) | +56.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (467) | 277 | 339 | 508 | 948 | 783 | 712 | 815 | 1,078 | 1,349 | 1,535 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,376 | 1,663 | 1,496 | 1,299 | 1,123 | 865 | 913 | 613 | 410 | 749 | 1,731 | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 953 | 1,215 | 1,795 | 2,409 | 1,769 | 1,791 | 2,284 | 2,413 | 3,295 | 3,605 | 4,130 | +15.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.02) | 5.93 | 3.74 | 12.19 | (6.94) | 6.24 | 10.60 | 6.38 | 11.19 | 5.83 | 9.42 | +5.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.01) | 11.16 | 11.09 | 7.13 | 6.61 | 11.01 | 11.03 | 9.42 | 5.90 | 5.27 | 5.36 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.08) | 31.60 | 14.88 | 32.92 | (17.57) | 15.34 | 22.38 | 12.86 | 21.69 | 10.93 | 17.86 | +11.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,174 | 3,330 | 2,127 | 1,944 | 1,937 | 1,937 | 1,907 | 1,924 | 1,847 | 1,847 | — | (14.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.91 | 1.37 | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 1.02 | 1.08 | — | +15.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Pampa Energia S.A. vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMI Valmont Industries, Inc. | $7.6B | 14.7× | 18.2× | +5.53% (above 0%: growing) | +25.30% (above 0%: growing) | −22.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.02% | 15.66% | Compare |
| BBUC Brookfield Business Partners L.P. | $6.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −2,167.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.59% | 15.15% | Compare |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.1B | 10.6× | 15.5× | +3.69% (above 0%: growing) | −36.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.58% | 6.45% | Compare |
| PAM Pampa Energia S.A. | $3.4B | 5.1× | 7.2× | +33.67% (above 0%: growing) | +491.30% (above 0%: growing) | −965.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.91% | 18.99% | |
| OTTR Otter Tail Corporation | $3.4B | 19.0× | 21.9× | −1.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.54% (above 0%: growing) | 54.41% | 21.50% | Compare |
| SEB Seaboard Corporation | $3.3B | 5.9× | — (loss-making) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | −73.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.17% (above 0%: growing) | 4.76% | 0.47% | Compare |
| DLX Deluxe Corporation | $1.3B | 16.1× | 9.3× | +2.53% (above 0%: growing) | −62.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.71% (above 0%: growing) | 51.92% | 9.51% | Compare |
| CODI Compass Diversified Holdings | $863.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +150.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.16% | 6.83% | Compare |
| FBYD Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. | $821.5M | — (loss-making) | — | +120.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +130.40% (above 0%: growing) | 62.66% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.3B | 14.7× | 16.9× | +3.11% | −30.55% | +8.94% | 38.59% | 8.17% |
Pampa Energia S.A. (PAM) Latest News
4 Nov
6 Aug
22 Jul
14 Apr
2 Mar
PAM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score