Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ORA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ormat Technologies, Inc.
ORA Utilities Utilities Renewable
Ormat Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $989.5 million, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 10.6%, EPS fell 4.35%, free cash flow fell 376.0% and total debt rose 32.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years, revenue growth for three.
89.31
0.23
−0.26%
Follow ORA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 32.25 | 51.44 | 45.79 | 50.41 | 53.44 | 63.71 | 60.32 | 58.73 | 59.41 | 61.58 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 53.89 | 66.46 | 70.68 | 79.18 | 91.99 | 128.87 | 101.81 | 94.49 | 84.30 | 116.66 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,180 | 1,303 | 1,346 | 1,408 | 1,402 | 1,385 | 1,480 | 1,576 | 1,512 | 1,648 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.60 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 663 | 693 | 719 | 746 | 705 | 663 | 734 | 829 | 880 | 990 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 40.87 | 38.75 | 37.60 | 36.10 | 39.17 | 39.86 | 36.62 | 31.83 | 30.99 | 27.56 | |||||
| EBT | 141 | 171 | 137 | 137 | 169 | 104 | 96 | 139 | 115 | 106 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.29 | 24.64 | 19.07 | 18.40 | 23.92 | 15.62 | 13.02 | 16.77 | 13.12 | 10.69 | |||||
| Net income | 96 | 147 | 110 | 94 | 102 | 76 | 78 | 133 | 131 | 127 | |||||
| Depreciation | 103 | 112 | 130 | 146 | 157 | 183 | 199 | 225 | 263 | 292 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.39 | 13.83 | 14.20 | 14.67 | 13.68 | 11.84 | 13.10 | 13.96 | 14.55 | 16.30 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.90 | 3.10 | 1.93 | 1.73 | 1.66 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 2.09 | 2.05 | 2.04 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.22 | 4.90 | 2.88 | 4.65 | 5.14 | 4.62 | 5.01 | 5.21 | 6.80 | 5.52 | |||||
| Capex | (3.07) | (5.19) | (5.10) | (5.50) | (6.22) | (7.49) | (10.05) | (10.41) | (8.07) | (10.21) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.15 | (0.29) | (2.23) | (0.85) | (1.08) | (2.86) | (5.04) | (5.20) | (1.27) | (4.69) | |||||
| Book value | 23.62 | 25.86 | 28.54 | 29.79 | 37.65 | 35.68 | 36.05 | 41.08 | 42.20 | 44.16 | |||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 56 | 56 | 59 | 60 | 61 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.86 | 20.94 | 25.80 | 42.83 | 54.39 | 71.44 | 72.68 | 36.57 | 33.03 | 53.89 | ||||
| P/S | 3.95 | 4.68 | 3.68 | 5.08 | 6.60 | 6.70 | 6.49 | 5.48 | 4.65 | 6.78 | |||||
| P/B | 2.24 | 2.50 | 1.83 | 2.50 | 2.40 | 2.22 | 2.36 | 1.86 | 1.60 | 2.50 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.97 | 5.86 | 5.20 | 6.55 | 7.92 | 8.62 | 8.62 | 7.35 | 6.93 | 9.04 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 447.69 | (241.45) | (32.27) | (104.76) | (94.82) | (34.93) | (22.15) | (19.54) | (76.23) | (31.09) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 159 | 246 | 146 | 236 | 265 | 259 | 281 | 309 | 411 | 335 | ||||
| Capex | (152) | (260) | (259) | (280) | (321) | (419) | (563) | (618) | (488) | (620) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 7 | (15) | (113) | (43) | (56) | (160) | (283) | (309) | (77) | (285) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 284 | 38 | 111 | 39 | 531 | 58 | 113 | 109 | (51) | (141) | ||||
| Total debt | 939 | 914 | 1,268 | 1,249 | 1,465 | 1,660 | 1,787 | 1,845 | 2,204 | 2,524 | |||||
| Net debt | 674 | 817 | 1,090 | 1,096 | 928 | 1,273 | 1,560 | 1,557 | 1,998 | 2,243 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,168 | 1,296 | 1,445 | 1,515 | 1,941 | 1,998 | 2,021 | 2,441 | 2,551 | 2,681 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.75 | 5.21 | 3.41 | 2.77 | 2.39 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 2.53 | 2.28 | 2.08 | ||||
| ROIC | 6.85 | 6.07 | 4.56 | 4.64 | 4.66 | 3.24 | 2.67 | 2.60 | 2.37 | 2.15 | |||||
| ROE | 7.88 | 10.75 | 7.15 | 5.95 | 4.94 | 3.15 | 3.28 | 5.58 | 4.96 | 4.74 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Ormat Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Utilities Renewable (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXIAY AXIA Energia | $23.4B | 13.2× | 12.1× | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +98.52% (above 0%: growing) | 88.38% | 38.51% | Compare |
| ENLT Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | $9.8B | 102× | — | +42.95% (above 0%: growing) | −72.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.23% | 54.78% | Compare |
| BEP Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. | $8.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +250.13% (above 0%: growing) | 59.97% | 27.51% | Compare |
| CWEN Clearway Energy, Inc. | $6.2B | 749× | — (loss-making) | +18.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +735.90% (above 0%: growing) | 62.15% | 5.65% | Compare |
| ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc. | $5.5B | 42.9× | 78.5× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | −4.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −376.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.55% | 13.22% | |
| BEPC Brookfield Renewable Corporation | $5.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.56% (above 0%: growing) | 61.84% | 32.69% | Compare |
| EBR.B Eletrobras | $2.6B | 14.7× | — | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.50% (above 0%: growing) | +98.52% (above 0%: growing) | 88.38% | 38.51% | Compare |
| RNW ReNew Energy Global PLC | $2.5B | 21.9× | 27.8× | +5.42% (above 0%: growing) | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | −179.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.20% | 50.00% | Compare |
| XIFR XPLR Infrastructure, LP | $1.9B | 15.3× | — (loss-making) | +6.14% (above 0%: growing) | −52.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −105.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 16.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.8B | 18.6× | — | +19.29% | −23.07% | +98.52% | 72.68% | 35.60% |
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) key facts
- Strength: Ormat Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $989.5 million, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) is an Utilities Renewable company in the Utilities sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ORA traded at $89.31, a market capitalization of $5.5 billion.
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share, a yield of 0.54%, with a payout ratio of 23.7%.
- Return on equity was 4.74% and debt-to-equity 1.15.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.55 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. (ORA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.