Friday 6 November 2026
Export OPY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Oppenheimer Holdings, Inc.
Oppenheimer Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 14.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −10.0%
- EPS
- −74.8%
- Free cash flow
- +106.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
90.85
2.70
+3.06%
Follow OPY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 858 | 920 | 958 | 1,033 | 1,199 | 1,394 | 1,111 | 1,249 | 1,432 | 1,638 | 1,755 | +7.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 97.07 | 97.44 | 97.60 | 97.87 | 98.08 | 98.40 | 97.70 | 98.00 | 98.07 | 98.30 | 98.39 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (22) | 20 | 45 | 75 | 169 | 225 | 46 | 47 | 106 | 211 | 127 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (2.55) | 2.12 | 4.68 | 7.25 | 14.10 | 16.11 | 4.10 | 3.75 | 7.38 | 12.89 | 7.25 | +15.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 23 | 29 | 53 | 123 | 159 | 32 | 30 | 71 | 148 | 86 | +88.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 64.16 | 69.48 | 72.32 | 80.08 | 94.81 | 110.27 | 95.23 | 116.32 | 138.41 | 155.96 | 163.84 | +10.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.09) | 1.72 | 2.18 | 4.10 | 9.73 | 12.57 | 2.77 | 2.81 | 6.91 | 14.13 | 8.22 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (5.00) | (1.22) | 12.72 | 6.13 | (4.28) | 18.02 | 5.53 | (1.75) | (10.45) | 17.97 | 6.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.43) | (0.42) | (0.68) | (0.78) | (0.36) | (0.65) | (1.40) | (1.59) | (0.50) | (0.49) | (0.76) | +1.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5.43) | (1.64) | 12.04 | 5.36 | (4.63) | 17.36 | 4.13 | (3.34) | (10.95) | 17.48 | 5.25 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 38.40 | 39.55 | 41.16 | 45.93 | 54.23 | 65.28 | 68.14 | 73.51 | 82.16 | 94.93 | 93.77 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 15.29 | 11.72 | 6.69 | 3.20 | 3.68 | 15.24 | 14.44 | 9.28 | 5.12 | 10.69 | 8.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.49 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.44 | — | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.74) | (21.16) | 2.38 | 5.47 | (6.82) | 1.37 | 8.54 | (12.21) | (5.66) | 3.96 | — | (2.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (67) | (16) | 169 | 79 | (54) | 228 | 64 | (19) | (108) | 189 | 64 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (6) | (9) | (10) | (5) | (8) | (16) | (17) | (5) | (5) | (8) | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (73) | (22) | 159 | 69 | (59) | 220 | 48 | (36) | (113) | 184 | 56 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 366 | 389 | 446 | 436 | 424 | 759 | 615 | 565 | 501 | 606 | 614 | +5.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 22 | 108 | 40 | 22 | 5 | (285) | (102) | (1) | (132) | (146) | (170) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 513 | 524 | 545 | 593 | 686 | 825 | 795 | 789 | 850 | 997 | 1,004 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.05) | 0.98 | 1.24 | 2.25 | 4.75 | 5.52 | 1.12 | 1.08 | 2.29 | 4.18 | 2.19 | +4.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.63 | 15.98 | 20.52 | 21.36 | 23.54 | 39.86 | 17.97 | 22.52 | 26.52 | 31.16 | 31.72 | +17.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.22) | 4.40 | 5.40 | 9.31 | 19.24 | 21.04 | 3.99 | 3.81 | 8.73 | 16.07 | 9.00 | +16.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,098 | 2,992 | 2,976 | 2,971 | 2,908 | 2,913 | 2,912 | 2,942 | 3,018 | 2,947 | — | (0.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.56 | — | +8.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Oppenheimer Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOP TOP Financial Group Limited | $1.5B | 301× | — | −57.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −94.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | −218.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.63% | 12.41% | Compare |
| SBET Sharplink Inc | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,553.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −339.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.76% | (3,413.02%) | Compare |
| PWP Perella Weinberg Partners | $1.3B | 30.2× | — (loss-making) | +52.68% (above 0%: growing) | +144.44% (above 0%: growing) | +23.10% (above 0%: growing) | 30.37% | 13.90% | Compare |
| GOLD Gold.com Inc. | $1.1B | 12.0× | 10.9× | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −434.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OPY Oppenheimer Holdings, Inc. | $935.4M | 10.7× | — (loss-making) | −10.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −74.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | +106.70% (above 0%: growing) | 97.98% | 16.73% | |
| TIGR UP Fintech Holding Limited | $650.0M | 5.9× | 8.5× | +31.39% (above 0%: growing) | −4.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | +74,003.85% (above 0%: growing) | 96.29% | 42.98% | Compare |
| CD Chaince Digital Holdings Inc. | $647.9M | — (loss-making) | — | −40.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +175.88% (above 0%: growing) | 48.06% | (325.71%) | Compare |
| XRPN Evernorth Holdings Inc. | $592.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BTGO BitGo Holdings, Inc. | $559.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +143.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −401.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.85% | (0.40%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $870.0M | 21.1× | — | +31.39% | −4.35% | −218.07% | 48.06% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.86m | 9.82m | 246.00 |
| 2024 | 2.49m | 1.49m | 238.00 |
| 2023 | 4.76m | 4.68m | 164.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement