Friday 6 November 2026
Export NXST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.
NXST Communication Services Broadcasting
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.9 billion, down 8.47% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +78.1%
- EPS
- +269.0%
- Free cash flow
- +690.7%
- Total debt
- +79.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
188.48
3.36
+1.82%
Follow NXST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,103 | 2,432 | 2,767 | 3,039 | 4,501 | 4,648 | 5,211 | 4,933 | 5,407 | 4,949 | 6,810 | +18.1% | 7,803 | 7,589 | 8,414 | +19.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 171 | 241 | 533 | 373 | 1,105 | 1,093 | 1,217 | 401 | 959 | 150 | 459 | (1.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.47 | 9.93 | 19.26 | 12.28 | 24.54 | 23.52 | 23.35 | 8.13 | 17.74 | 3.03 | 6.74 | (12.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 93 | 475 | 388 | 236 | 808 | 830 | 943 | 270 | 683 | 83 | 353 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 35.95 | 53.15 | 60.52 | 66.09 | 100.20 | 110.32 | 132.43 | 139.68 | 167.34 | 163.07 | 221.02 | +18.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.98 | 10.38 | 8.52 | 5.01 | 18.06 | 19.81 | 24.68 | 9.78 | 21.73 | 3.04 | 11.21 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.26 | 2.38 | 16.12 | 9.08 | 27.92 | 28.84 | 35.66 | 28.29 | 38.69 | 29.36 | 47.29 | +13.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.02) | (1.15) | (2.23) | (4.20) | (4.77) | (3.28) | 2.39 | (3.94) | (4.49) | (4.88) | 0.00 | +19.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.25 | 1.24 | 13.89 | 4.88 | 23.15 | 25.56 | 38.04 | 24.35 | 34.20 | 24.48 | 47.29 | +12.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.27 | 34.56 | 40.88 | 44.65 | 56.47 | 67.82 | 70.37 | 65.49 | 69.39 | 67.32 | 79.45 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 31 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 42 | 39 | 35 | 32 | 30 | 31 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.02 | 7.43 | 9.22 | 23.40 | 6.00 | 7.61 | 7.06 | 16.38 | 7.23 | 67.01 | 16.81 | 17.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.75 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.77 | 1.09 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 1.15 | 0.94 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.78 | 2.23 | 1.92 | 2.63 | 1.93 | 2.23 | 2.48 | 2.45 | 2.28 | 3.02 | 2.37 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.78 | 3.19 | 2.69 | 4.49 | 2.76 | 2.92 | 2.61 | 2.50 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.46 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.49 | 137.14 | 11.70 | 60.76 | 11.93 | 12.60 | 9.08 | 14.36 | 10.39 | 16.44 | 12.73 | 30.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 284 | 109 | 737 | 417 | 1,254 | 1,215 | 1,403 | 999 | 1,250 | 891 | 1,457 | +13.5% | |||||
| Capex | (31) | (52) | (102) | (193) | (214) | (138) | 94 | (139) | (145) | (148) | (140) | +18.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 253 | 57 | 635 | 224 | 1,040 | 1,077 | 1,497 | 860 | 1,105 | 743 | 1,457 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 174 | 386 | 363 | 404 | 479 | 625 | 722 | 505 | 514 | 762 | 448 | +17.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,245 | 4,247 | 3,836 | 8,244 | 7,499 | 7,209 | 6,731 | 6,690 | 6,379 | 6,053 | 10,963 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 284 | 1,581 | 1,869 | 2,053 | 2,537 | 2,858 | 2,769 | 2,313 | 2,242 | 2,043 | 2,448 | +24.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.81 | 9.09 | 5.36 | 2.19 | 5.92 | 6.25 | 7.49 | 2.80 | 5.96 | 0.82 | 2.38 | (3.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.10 | 5.42 | 8.30 | 3.98 | 8.57 | 7.30 | 8.63 | 4.92 | 9.19 | 6.55 | 6.52 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 49.38 | 50.92 | 22.58 | 11.74 | 35.36 | 30.92 | 34.52 | 13.62 | 30.82 | 4.29 | 14.63 | (45.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,527 | 9,113 | 8,959 | 16,193 | 12,412 | 12,473 | 12,971 | 13,294 | 13,005 | 12,832 | — | +12.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.39 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. vs peers in Broadcasting (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXST Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | $5.8B | 16.8× | 5.4× | +78.05% (above 0%: growing) | +268.98% (above 0%: growing) | +690.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 24.94% | |
| SBGI Sinclair, Inc. | $1.0B | 10.3× | 12.3× | +15.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +287.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 15.01% | Compare |
| NMAX Newsmax Inc. | $958.4M | 142× | — (loss-making) | +16.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +94.72% (above 0%: growing) | 43.12% | 2.41% | Compare |
| FUBO fuboTV Inc. | $839.7M | — (loss-making) | 9.5× | +37.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +82.02% (above 0%: growing) | 7.28% | (1.80%) | Compare |
| GTN.A Gray Media Inc. | $671.6M | — (loss-making) | 2.0× | +8.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,750.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.56% | 16.21% | Compare |
| GTN Gray Media Inc. | $515.9M | — (loss-making) | 2.0× | +8.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,750.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.56% | 16.21% | Compare |
| IHRT iHeartMedia, Inc. | $327.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +448.77% (above 0%: growing) | 59.01% | 3.63% | Compare |
| SSP E.W. Scripps Company (The) | $273.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.03% | (236.04%) | Compare |
| CURI CuriosityStream Inc. | $149.5M | 253× | 15.9× | +22.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,002.94% (above 0%: growing) | −249.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.84% | 39.49% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $593.7M | 142× | 9.5× | +12.10% | — | +191.33% | 34.80% | 9.32% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 39.51m | 46.54m | 217.00 |
| 2024 | 35.87m | 44.26m | 162.00 |
| 2023 | 29.11m | 27.39m | 154.00 |
| 2022 | 39.32m | 44.59m | 167.00 |
| 2021 | 21.15m | 36.96m | 141.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.00%
The Vanguard Group
11.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.50%
Perry A. Sook
6.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) Latest News
5 Nov
12 Oct
15 Jul
11 May
8 May
7 May
29 Apr
NXST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score