Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NMAX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Newsmax Inc.
NMAX Communication Services Broadcasting
Newsmax Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $189.3 million, up 10.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 16.5%, EPS grew 103.4%, free cash flow grew 94.7% and total debt fell 96.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
8.74
0.57
−6.12%
Follow NMAX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.31 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 265.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400 | 500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.38 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 135 | 171 | 189 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.26 | 45.61 | 39.32 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (42) | (72) | (99) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (30.87) | (42.20) | (52.57) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (42) | (72) | (99) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 4.16 | 1.75 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1.02) | (1.76) | (0.96) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.09) | (1.19) | (0.97) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.12) | (1.21) | (0.99) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.57) | (0.22) | 0.98 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 41 | 108 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.34 | 21.34 | 4.42 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.14 | 21.14 | 7.89 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.11 | 20.11 | 3.73 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (56.93) | (56.93) | (6.58) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (49) | (104) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | (3) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5) | (50) | (107) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (16) | (1) | 114 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (7) | (82) | (131) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (24) | (9) | 106 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (73.66) | (53.98) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 42.88 | 176.04 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Newsmax Inc. vs peers in Broadcasting (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXST Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | $5.1B | 30.4× | 5.6× | +62.16% (above 0%: growing) | +18.12% (above 0%: growing) | +21.00% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 18.16% | Compare |
| NMAX Newsmax Inc. | $1.2B | 167× | — (loss-making) | +16.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +94.72% (above 0%: growing) | 43.12% | 2.41% | |
| FUBO fuboTV Inc. | $919.4M | — (loss-making) | 9.5× | +37.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +83.25% (above 0%: growing) | 7.28% | (1.80%) | Compare |
| SBGI Sinclair, Inc. | $918.4M | 16.5× | 7.1× | +7.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.98% | 5.95% | Compare |
| GTN.A Gray Media Inc. | $671.6M | — (loss-making) | 2.2× | +8.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,750.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.56% | 16.21% | Compare |
| GTN Gray Media Inc. | $468.7M | — (loss-making) | 2.2× | +8.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,750.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.56% | 16.21% | Compare |
| IHRT iHeartMedia, Inc. | $323.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +448.77% (above 0%: growing) | 59.01% | 3.63% | Compare |
| SSP E.W. Scripps Company (The) | $262.3M | — (loss-making) | 4.6× | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.03% | (236.04%) | Compare |
| CURI CuriosityStream Inc. | $160.8M | 261× | 27.8× | +22.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,002.94% (above 0%: growing) | −249.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.84% | 39.49% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $570.1M | 30.4× | 5.6× | +8.68% | — | +52.13% | 44.01% | 11.08% |
Newsmax Inc. (NMAX) key facts
- Strength: Newsmax Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $189.3 million, up 10.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Newsmax Inc. (NMAX) is a Broadcasting company in the Communication Services sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, NMAX traded at $8.74, a market capitalization of $1.2 billion.
- Return on equity was 176.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.82 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.