Friday 6 November 2026
Export NLY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Annaly Capital Management Inc
Annaly Capital Management Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.1 billion, up 22.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −76.9%
- EPS
- −212.4%
- Free cash flow
- +741.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
18.91
0.06
+0.32%
Follow NLY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,339 | 2,808 | 2,280 | 883 | 203 | 2,836 | 3,244 | 2,406 | 5,791 | 7,068 | 6,712 | +13.1% | 2,064 | 2,290 | 2,414 | (30.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 71.88 | 64.10 | 16.74 | (215.49) | (342.67) | 91.21 | 59.63 | (59.69) | 20.70 | 31.75 | 20.33 | (40.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,431 | 1,576 | 52 | (2,174) | (918) | 2,401 | 1,772 | (1,599) | 1,027 | 2,045 | 1,150 | +4.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 61.18 | 56.12 | 2.27 | (246.28) | (452.06) | 84.65 | 54.62 | (66.45) | 17.74 | 28.93 | 17.13 | (32.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,433 | 1,569 | 54 | (2,163) | (890) | 2,396 | 1,726 | (1,638) | 1,012 | 2,052 | 1,136 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.65 | 10.54 | 7.54 | 2.46 | 0.57 | 7.95 | 7.89 | 4.87 | 11.10 | 11.05 | 8.78 | +1.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.56 | 5.48 | (0.24) | (6.40) | (2.92) | 6.40 | 3.93 | (3.61) | 1.62 | 2.92 | 1.43 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.52 | 6.13 | 8.67 | (3.34) | 1.49 | 8.62 | 13.06 | 4.79 | 6.35 | 1.08 | 4.86 | (18.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.42 | 0.20 | (2.43) | (0.80) | (1.53) | (1.38) | (0.98) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.52 | 6.13 | 8.67 | (3.27) | 1.92 | 8.82 | 10.63 | 3.98 | 4.82 | (0.29) | 3.89 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 51.87 | 55.81 | 46.69 | 44.03 | 39.65 | 36.98 | 27.64 | 22.94 | 24.34 | 25.27 | 20.79 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 242 | 266 | 302 | 359 | 354 | 357 | 411 | 495 | 522 | 640 | 716 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.33 | 8.77 | 61.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.86 | 4.27 | 0.00 | 11.51 | 8.01 | 13.20 | 10.7 | |||||
| P/S | 4.18 | 4.43 | 5.21 | 15.31 | 58.85 | 3.94 | 2.72 | 3.96 | 1.65 | 2.02 | 2.15 | 10.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.08 | 5.24 | 5.63 | 19.59 | 80.56 | 24.59 | 4.62 | 9.08 | 1.82 | 2.07 | 2.18 | 15.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 7.52 | 9.01 | 4.90 | (0.33) | (0.32) | (1.44) | (0.33) | 28.04 | 5.12 | (112.60) | 4.82 | (6.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,581 | 1,632 | 2,622 | (1,200) | 528 | 3,077 | 5,372 | 2,367 | 3,311 | 693 | 3,718 | (8.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (174) | (11) | 0 | 25 | 150 | 71 | (1,000) | (397) | (797) | (881) | (746) | +19.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,581 | 1,632 | 2,622 | (1,175) | 678 | 3,148 | 4,372 | 1,970 | 2,514 | (188) | 2,971 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (63,245) | (73,919) | (74,289) | (94,728) | (60,405) | 5,731 | (56,397) | (58,041) | (57,960) | (76,285) | (76,282) | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,116 | 2,265 | 961 | 3,772 | 4,409 | 58,583 | (1,577) | (1,412) | 983 | (2,072) | (2,213) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12,576 | 14,872 | 14,118 | 15,796 | 14,022 | 13,195 | 11,369 | 11,345 | 12,697 | 16,160 | 15,894 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.66 | 1.54 | (0.07) | (1.95) | (0.94) | 2.76 | 2.04 | (2.04) | 0.86 | 1.56 | 0.70 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.09 | 5.75 | 0.21 | (6.94) | (3.11) | 2.09 | 11.31 | (10.06) | 4.69 | 9.07 | 5.25 | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.08 | 11.91 | (0.59) | (17.58) | (7.86) | 18.91 | 15.03 | (18.17) | 8.08 | 14.65 | 6.98 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 189 | 152 | 170 | 175 | 180 | 171 | 161 | 187 | 191 | 212 | — | +1.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 12.38 | 18.48 | 13.41 | 5.04 | 1.13 | 16.59 | 20.15 | 12.87 | 30.32 | 33.34 | — | +11.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Annaly Capital Management Inc vs peers in Reit Mortgage (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc | $14.9B | 13.2× | 18.4× | −76.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +741.71% (above 0%: growing) | (187.86%) | 0.00% | |
| AGNC AGNC Investment Corp. | $11.2B | 441× | — (loss-making) | +32.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +164.05% (above 0%: growing) | 33.61% | (113.46%) | Compare |
| RITM Rithm Capital Corp. | $5.3B | 14.6× | 10.1× | +55.62% (above 0%: growing) | +8.33% (above 0%: growing) | +34.64% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.59% | Compare |
| STWD STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. | $4.8B | 21.8× | 17.1× | +15.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.68% (above 0%: growing) | 27.80% | (2.16%) | Compare |
| DX Dynex Capital, Inc. | $2.8B | 47.2× | — (loss-making) | +122.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.26% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 96.21% | Compare |
| BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −68.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.32% | 69.63% | Compare |
| ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +30.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +361.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 93.98% | Compare |
| EFC Ellington Financial Inc. | $1.5B | 7.0× | 5.6× | +47.95% (above 0%: growing) | −4.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +108.89% (above 0%: growing) | 95.69% | 125.46% | Compare |
| LADR Ladder Capital Corp | $1.2B | 11.4× | 12.9× | −15.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +253.93% (above 0%: growing) | +579.74% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 54.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.3B | 18.2× | 11.5× | +31.49% | +8.33% | +90.79% | 97.85% | 76.61% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
58.13%
Held by the ten largest
35.27%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 87.22m | 11.62% | +5.49m |
| Vanguard | 69.78m | 9.30% | +1.54m |
| State Street | 29.43m | 3.92% | +1.27m |
| Geode Capital Management | 20.82m | 2.77% | +873.72k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 14.29m | 1.90% | +41.44k |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 11.54m | 1.54% | −1.95m |
| Norges Bank | 8.99m | 1.20% | +8.99m |
| Northern Trust | 7.76m | 1.03% | +319.48k |
| Invesco | 7.72m | 1.03% | +969.59k |
| T. Rowe Price | 7.18m | 0.96% | −11.28m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.27m | 29.35m | 127.93 |
| 2024 | 17.83m | 21.38m | 91.46 |
| 2023 | 15.33m | 16.79m | 84.73 |
| 2022 | 14.32m | 11.09m | 80.79 |
| 2021 | 9.14m | 9.51m | 102.51 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.80%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
6.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Annaly Capital Management Inc (NLY) Latest News
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
11 Oct
NLY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
From the latest earnings call
Updated