Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NHI’s income statement to Excel — free account
National Health Investors, Inc.
NHI Real Estate Reit Healthcare Facilities
National Health Investors, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $375.6 million, up 12.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 33.8%, EPS grew 45.6%, free cash flow grew 2,585.5% and total debt rose 13.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years, revenue growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
66.28
0.61
+0.93%
Follow NHI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 54.51 | 68.96 | 62.71 | 73.35 | 31.37 | 50.88 | 50.22 | 47.54 | 51.59 | 65.13 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 82.53 | 81.60 | 81.56 | 86.54 | 91.12 | 78.56 | 67.16 | 60.17 | 86.13 | 80.56 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 26 | 30 | 32 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.30 | 12.30 | 11.17 | 11.74 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 248 | 279 | 295 | 318 | 333 | 299 | 278 | 320 | 335 | 376 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 89.87 | 87.62 | 87.39 | 83.78 | |||||
| EBT | 153 | 159 | 154 | 160 | 185 | 112 | 66 | 134 | 137 | 141 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 61.47 | 57.19 | 52.39 | 50.44 | 55.68 | 37.48 | 23.55 | 42.02 | 40.77 | 37.48 | |||||
| Net income | 153 | 159 | 154 | 160 | 185 | 112 | 66 | 134 | 137 | 141 | |||||
| Depreciation | 62 | 73 | 76 | 82 | 89 | 85 | 82 | 75 | 78 | 86 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.37 | 6.81 | 7.02 | 7.33 | 7.45 | 6.53 | 6.21 | 7.37 | 7.64 | 8.01 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.88 | 3.90 | 3.68 | 3.70 | 4.14 | 2.45 | 1.48 | 3.13 | 3.14 | 3.03 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.53 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 5.55 | 5.19 | 4.61 | 4.14 | 4.25 | 4.74 | 5.05 | |||||
| Capex | (9.41) | (4.29) | (3.52) | (5.46) | (1.72) | 4.12 | 3.53 | 0.17 | (3.46) | (6.27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (4.88) | 0.56 | 1.44 | 0.09 | 3.47 | 8.74 | 7.67 | 4.42 | 1.28 | (1.23) | |||||
| Book value | 31.00 | 32.33 | 33.13 | 34.51 | 34.07 | 33.18 | 28.59 | 29.14 | 31.37 | 32.63 | |||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 43 | 44 | 47 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.22 | 19.43 | 20.47 | 22.14 | 16.71 | 23.55 | 35.94 | 17.79 | 22.07 | 25.20 | ||||
| P/S | 11.71 | 11.12 | 10.75 | 11.12 | 9.29 | 8.80 | 8.50 | 7.55 | 9.07 | 9.53 | |||||
| P/B | 2.41 | 2.34 | 2.28 | 2.36 | 2.03 | 1.73 | 1.85 | 1.91 | 2.21 | 2.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 16.18 | 15.22 | 15.09 | 15.63 | 13.66 | 12.83 | 12.56 | 11.03 | 12.41 | 12.58 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (21.12) | 186.42 | 73.82 | 1,319.43 | 29.33 | 9.60 | 10.18 | 18.38 | 74.27 | (82.20) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 177 | 198 | 208 | 241 | 232 | 211 | 185 | 184 | 208 | 237 | ||||
| Capex | (367) | (175) | (148) | (237) | (77) | 189 | 158 | 7 | (152) | (294) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (190) | 23 | 60 | 4 | 155 | 399 | 343 | 192 | 56 | (57) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 190 | 226 | 337 | 405 | 406 | 410 | 303 | 318 | 343 | 258 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,116 | 1,145 | 1,282 | 1,440 | 1,499 | 1,243 | 1,148 | 1,135 | 1,146 | 1,164 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,111 | 1,142 | 1,277 | 1,435 | 1,456 | 1,205 | 1,128 | 1,113 | 1,122 | 1,144 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,210 | 1,322 | 1,390 | 1,498 | 1,523 | 1,517 | 1,280 | 1,264 | 1,375 | 1,530 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.68 | 6.44 | 5.83 | 5.54 | 6.01 | 3.75 | 2.48 | 5.43 | 5.40 | 5.25 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.36 | 5.02 | 4.78 | 4.64 | 4.70 | 3.06 | 2.11 | 4.66 | 4.59 | 4.57 | |||||
| ROE | 12.89 | 12.59 | 11.38 | 11.11 | 12.26 | 7.36 | 4.75 | 10.66 | 10.45 | 9.77 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
National Health Investors, Inc. vs peers in Reit Healthcare Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOC Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | $13.4B | 54.2× | 71.3× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | −30.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.83% | 16.18% | Compare |
| AHR American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | $11.6B | 78.3× | 80.1× | +24.29% (above 0%: growing) | +166.67% (above 0%: growing) | +9.53% (above 0%: growing) | 20.35% | 6.29% | Compare |
| CTRE CareTrust REIT, Inc. | $8.7B | 23.0× | 25.4× | +43.46% (above 0%: growing) | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | +88.99% (above 0%: growing) | 98.66% | 67.53% | Compare |
| HR Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −28.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.88% | 13.83% | Compare |
| SBRA Sabra Healthcare REIT, Inc. | $4.9B | 74.4× | 27.3× | +24.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −666.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (13.59%) | Compare |
| NHI National Health Investors, Inc. | $3.2B | 19.1× | 20.2× | +33.81% (above 0%: growing) | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +2,585.45% (above 0%: growing) | 72.18% | 41.09% | |
| LTC LTC Properties, Inc. | $2.3B | 15.9× | 18.8× | +64.11% (above 0%: growing) | +72.73% (above 0%: growing) | −213.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 31.24% | Compare |
| MPT Medical Properties Trust, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 39.5× | +7.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 95.68% | 3.31% | Compare |
| DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −4.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −93.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.11% | (0.14%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.4B | 54.2× | 27.3× | +17.70% | +66.37% | −29.63% | 80.28% | 10.06% |
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) key facts
- Strength: National Health Investors, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $375.6 million, up 12.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $140.8 million, or $3.03 per share (basic), a net margin of 37.8%.
- National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) is a Reit Healthcare Facilities company in the Real Estate sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, NHI traded at $66.28, a market capitalization of $3.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 19.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 7.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 34% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- National Health Investors, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $3.70 per share, a yield of 5.58%, with a payout ratio of 106.9%.
- Return on equity was 9.77% and debt-to-equity 0.81.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.