Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NFE’s income statement to Excel — free account
New Fortress Energy LLC
NFE Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.76%, EPS grew 35.6%, free cash flow grew 65.3% and total debt fell 1.43%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
4.15
0.03
−0.72%
Follow NFE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 8.90 | 7.01 | 20.75 | 19.17 | 25.06 | 7.82 | 0.98 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 19.50 | 60.42 | 65.90 | 63.06 | 42.17 | 38.29 | 16.66 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 147 | 140 | 201 | 231 | 671 | 577 | 677 | 722 | 596 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 1.96 | 1.97 | 4.10 | 3.53 | 3.27 | 2.52 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 21 | 97 | 112 | 189 | 452 | 1,323 | 2,368 | 2,391 | 2,359 | 1,504 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | (6.32) | 19.09 | 14.75 | 3.05 | 38.28 | 49.53 | 54.65 | 61.32 | 53.43 | 37.16 | |||||
| EBT | (33) | (31) | (79) | (204) | (259) | 105 | 61 | 651 | (174) | (1,771) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (155.58) | (32.02) | (69.92) | (107.80) | (57.38) | 7.95 | 2.59 | 27.24 | (7.39) | (117.72) | |||||
| Net income | (33) | (32) | (78) | (204) | (264) | 93 | 185 | 548 | (245) | (1,832) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 44 | 114 | 146 | 168 | 191 | 894 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.21 | 0.58 | 5.62 | 453.21 | 211.73 | 333.04 | 565.22 | 580.40 | 542.09 | 270.05 | ||||
| Earnings | (28.02) | (0.19) | (57.42) | (81.00) | (85.50) | 24.50 | 46.50 | 133.00 | (62.00) | (330.05) | |||||
| Cash flow | (37.01) | (0.33) | (4.66) | (561.37) | (58.87) | 21.34 | 84.75 | 198.74 | 138.39 | (104.75) | |||||
| Capex | (81.97) | (0.17) | (9.06) | (903.55) | (73.60) | (168.52) | (280.19) | (704.87) | (400.61) | (116.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (118.98) | (0.50) | (13.72) | (1,464.92) | (132.46) | (147.18) | (195.44) | (506.14) | (262.23) | (221.60) | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 1.67 | 14.13 | 928.17 | 175.84 | 502.04 | 344.12 | 431.64 | 480.58 | 55.59 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 167 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.77 | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.30 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.38 | 2.38 | 2.38 | 3.06 | 1.71 | 2.79 | 1.63 | 2.78 | 3.39 | 5.20 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (0.98) | (0.98) | (0.98) | (0.95) | (2.74) | (6.32) | (4.70) | (3.19) | (7.01) | (6.34) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (43) | (55) | (93) | (234) | (126) | 85 | 355 | 819 | 602 | (583) | ||||
| Capex | (96) | (29) | (181) | (377) | (157) | (669) | (1,174) | (2,903) | (1,743) | (651) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (140) | (84) | (274) | (611) | (283) | (585) | (819) | (2,085) | (1,141) | (1,234) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 188 | 123 | (251) | 109 | 571 | 22 | (22) | (726) | (140) | (7,324) | ||||
| Total debt | 82 | 77 | 277 | 629 | 1,275 | 3,855 | 4,542 | 6,803 | 8,901 | 8,179 | |||||
| Net debt | (102) | (21) | 198 | 571 | 660 | 3,599 | 3,701 | 6,492 | 7,935 | 7,822 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 279 | 283 | 387 | 375 | 1,994 | 1,442 | 1,778 | 2,091 | 310 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (17.28) | (16.62) | (14.45) | (3.71) | (12.02) | 2.21 | 2.67 | 6.01 | (2.32) | (15.72) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (6.06) | (7.60) | (12.21) | (9.38) | 2.67 | 8.96 | 7.07 | 3.29 | (8.61) | |||||
| ROE | (11.59) | (11.15) | (27.81) | (10.09) | (47.78) | 8.20 | 11.32 | 33.99 | (14.41) | (159.71) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
New Fortress Energy LLC vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORO Toro Corp. | $146.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +71.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +127.85% (above 0%: growing) | 55.48% | (15.53%) | Compare |
| DLNG Dynagas LNG Partners LP | $124.4M | 2.0× | — | +2.12% (above 0%: growing) | +53.57% (above 0%: growing) | −13.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.78% | 41.34% | Compare |
| MMLP Martin Midstream Partners L.P. | $79.0M | — (loss-making) | 27.1× | +18.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −70.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.63% | 9.02% | Compare |
| PXS Pyxis Tankers Inc. | $77.4M | 9.3× | 4.8× | +32.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.21% (above 0%: growing) | 63.33% | 36.25% | Compare |
| NFE New Fortress Energy LLC | $23.9M | — (loss-making) | 1.2× | +2.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +65.32% (above 0%: growing) | 30.77% | (47.59%) | |
| TMDE TMD Energy Limited | $14.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BPT BP Prudhoe Bay Royalty Trust | $10.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −48.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | — | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MARPS Marine Petroleum Trust | $8.9M | 12.8× | 12.4× | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.78% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 77.69% | Compare |
| BANL CBL International Limited | $7.9M | — | — | — | — | −44.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 1.96% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $45.8M | 9.3× | 12.4× | +14.08% | — | +2.61% | 63.33% | 9.02% |
New Fortress Energy LLC (NFE) key facts
- New Fortress Energy LLC (NFE) is an Oil & Gas Midstream company in the Energy sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NFE traded at $4.15, a market capitalization of $23.9 million.
- New Fortress Energy LLC does not currently pay a dividend.
- Return on equity was −159.7% and debt-to-equity -20.48.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −1.26 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.