Friday 6 November 2026
Export MX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Magnachip Semiconductor Corp.
Magnachip Semiconductor Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $178.9 million, down 8.94% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −6.13%
- EPS
- −1,400.0%
- Free cash flow
- +84.0%
- Total debt
- +13.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.36
0.31
+15.12%
Follow MX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 688 | 680 | 751 | 521 | 507 | 474 | 338 | 230 | 196 | 179 | 177 | (13.9%) | 189 | 201 | — | +5.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.71 | 27.64 | 26.38 | 22.36 | 25.31 | 32.38 | 29.99 | 22.45 | 19.72 | 17.55 | 15.87 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (26) | 86 | 1 | (18) | 11 | 74 | (3) | (48) | (36) | (32) | (49) | +2.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.76) | 12.67 | 0.10 | (3.50) | 2.14 | 15.60 | (0.85) | (20.67) | (18.08) | (17.97) | (27.58) | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (30) | 85 | (4) | (22) | 345 | 57 | (8) | (37) | (54) | (30) | (31) | 0.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.75 | 20.02 | 21.78 | 15.17 | 14.40 | 10.57 | 7.53 | 5.61 | 5.20 | 4.94 | 4.87 | (14.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.85) | 2.50 | (0.11) | (0.64) | 9.80 | 1.26 | (0.18) | (0.89) | (1.44) | (0.82) | (0.84) | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.22 | (0.60) | 1.14 | 1.47 | 0.21 | 1.96 | 0.12 | (0.07) | (0.16) | (0.67) | 0.07 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.55) | (0.96) | (0.82) | (0.70) | (1.04) | (0.70) | (0.52) | (0.18) | (0.32) | (0.82) | (0.62) | +4.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.33) | (1.56) | 0.32 | 0.78 | (0.83) | 1.26 | (0.40) | (0.25) | (0.48) | (1.49) | (0.55) | +18.2% | ||||||
| Book value | (2.07) | (1.17) | (0.50) | (0.44) | 9.81 | 10.09 | 9.55 | 8.40 | 7.33 | 6.85 | 6.21 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 45 | 45 | 41 | 38 | 36 | 36 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 4.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.38 | 17.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.29 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 1.98 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.38 | 2.08 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.55 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.49 | 0.75 | 0.51 | 1.04 | 0.55 | 1.40 | 0.59 | 0.73 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (29.31) | (9.67) | 34.45 | 20.42 | (9.45) | 11.76 | (11.03) | (16.44) | (2.22) | (0.63) | (1.16) | (1.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 8 | (20) | 39 | 50 | 7 | 88 | 5 | (3) | (6) | (24) | 3 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (19) | (33) | (28) | (24) | (37) | (31) | (23) | (7) | (12) | (30) | (23) | +5.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (11) | (53) | 11 | 27 | (29) | 56 | (18) | (10) | (18) | (54) | (20) | +18.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 89 | 192 | 220 | 246 | 236 | 324 | 291 | 199 | 173 | 133 | 97 | +4.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 116 | 167 | 165 | 145 | (199) | (281) | (224) | (159) | (113) | (60) | (51) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (72) | (40) | (17) | (15) | 346 | 453 | 428 | 345 | 277 | 248 | 227 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.47) | 16.97 | (0.68) | (3.70) | 59.12 | 9.82 | (1.46) | (7.82) | (13.58) | (8.13) | (8.81) | (1.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.87 | 19.22 | 20.02 | 11.41 | 11.53 | 30.28 | (1.61) | (19.42) | (9.94) | (11.93) | (14.64) | (15.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 44.06 | (152.01) | 13.70 | 135.18 | 208.68 | 14.21 | (1.82) | (9.48) | (17.48) | (11.32) | (12.33) | (55.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,864 | 2,520 | 2,515 | 2,451 | 880 | 890 | 897 | 891 | 881 | 711 | — | (14.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.25 | — | +0.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Magnachip Semiconductor Corp. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLN Valens Semiconductor, Ltd. | $147.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,024.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.52% | (43.89%) | Compare |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | $134.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +48.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +194.21% (above 0%: growing) | 43.91% | (31.32%) | Compare |
| GSIT GSI Technology, Inc. | $123.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −143.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.37% | (85.31%) | Compare |
| ALMU Aeluma, Inc. | $115.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −55.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,197.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.60% | (751.20%) | Compare |
| GCTS GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. | $95.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −93.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | (23.27%) | (763.65%) | Compare |
| MX Magnachip Semiconductor Corp. | $78.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 19.35% | (22.32%) | |
| SQNS Sequans Communications S.A. | $37.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +182.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +66.06% (above 0%: growing) | 33.03% | (11.47%) | Compare |
| IPWR Ideal Power Inc. | $34.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.03% | (62,467.24%) | Compare |
| NA Nano Labs Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $30.8M | — | — | — | n/m | +46.67% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 100.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $105.8M | — | — | +6.13% | — | −47.45% | 38.47% | (64.60%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.90%
Byreforge LLC
8.50%
Cristiano Amoruso
8.50%
Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P.
7.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement