Friday 6 November 2026
Export GSIT’s income statement to Excel — free account
GSI Technology, Inc.
GSIT Technology Semiconductors
GSI Technology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $25.1 million, up 22.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −6.60%
- EPS
- −63.6%
- Free cash flow
- −795.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
3.02
0.18
−5.63%
Follow GSIT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 48 | 43 | 51 | 43 | 28 | 33 | 30 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 25 | (7.0%) | 25 | 28 | 52 | +27.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 54.83 | 52.59 | 61.43 | 58.47 | 47.66 | 55.53 | 59.55 | 54.32 | 49.42 | 54.51 | 51.76 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 0 | (4) | 0 | (10) | (21) | (16) | (16) | (20) | (11) | (13) | (20) | +86.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.10) | (9.53) | 0.52 | (23.28) | (76.35) | (49.16) | (52.56) | (91.97) | (51.22) | (53.25) | (80.10) | (53.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | (5) | 0 | (10) | (22) | (16) | (16) | (20) | (11) | (13) | (20) | +69.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.33 | 2.02 | 2.35 | 1.89 | 1.17 | 1.37 | 1.21 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.64 | (11.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.01) | (0.21) | 0.01 | (0.45) | (0.91) | (0.73) | (0.65) | (0.80) | (0.42) | (0.42) | (0.53) | +61.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.14 | (0.20) | (0.64) | (0.57) | (0.68) | (0.69) | (0.51) | (0.50) | (0.65) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.03) | 0.45 | (0.02) | (0.02) | +4.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.09 | (0.01) | 0.04 | (0.22) | (0.65) | (0.60) | (0.70) | (0.72) | (0.06) | (0.52) | (0.68) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 4.19 | 4.12 | 4.26 | 3.90 | 3.19 | 2.65 | 2.09 | 1.43 | 1.11 | 2.57 | 2.24 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 32 | 36 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 3.73 | 3.56 | 3.33 | 3.69 | 5.71 | 2.79 | 1.42 | 3.95 | 2.52 | 6.51 | 4.70 | 3.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.08 | 1.75 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 2.09 | 1.44 | 0.82 | 2.39 | 1.83 | 2.00 | 1.35 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.69 | 2.19 | 2.13 | 2.15 | 3.77 | 1.47 | 0.40 | 3.29 | 1.87 | 3.84 | 1.90 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 70.74 | (365.63) | 119.83 | (18.61) | (6.76) | (3.36) | (0.68) | (3.98) | (23.54) | (5.88) | (1.80) | (23.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2 | 1 | 3 | (5) | (15) | (14) | (17) | (17) | (13) | (16) | (25) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 11 | 0 | (1) | +9.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | 0 | 1 | (5) | (15) | (15) | (17) | (18) | (2) | (16) | (26) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 58 | 64 | 69 | 71 | 56 | 46 | 35 | 25 | 16 | 70 | 74 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (50) | (58) | (62) | (67) | (54) | (44) | (31) | (14) | (13) | (67) | (69) | +3.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 86 | 87 | 93 | 90 | 76 | 64 | 51 | 36 | 28 | 82 | 86 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.11) | (4.47) | 0.16 | (9.90) | (22.62) | (19.96) | (23.44) | (39.26) | (24.81) | (18.75) | (25.62) | (18.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.90) | (9.82) | (0.36) | (29.26) | (61.41) | (49.89) | (47.50) | (59.28) | (45.78) | (75.08) | (91.49) | (74.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.13) | (5.21) | 0.18 | (11.31) | (26.03) | (23.38) | (27.59) | (46.00) | (33.15) | (24.09) | (31.51) | (24.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 156 | 157 | 166 | 166 | 178 | 180 | 156 | 148 | 121 | 125 | — | (2.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.20 | — | (4.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
GSI Technology, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDI indie Semiconductor, Inc. | $314.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.07% | (54.81%) | Compare |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp. | $284.0M | — | — | — | — | −417.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| MRAM EVERSPIN TECH | $262.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +41.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −165.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.89% | (23.39%) | Compare |
| VLN Valens Semiconductor, Ltd. | $147.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,024.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.52% | (43.89%) | Compare |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | $134.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +48.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +194.21% (above 0%: growing) | 43.91% | (31.32%) | Compare |
| GSIT GSI Technology, Inc. | $123.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −143.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.37% | (85.31%) | |
| ALMU Aeluma, Inc. | $115.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −55.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,197.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.60% | (751.20%) | Compare |
| GCTS GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. | $95.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −93.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | (23.27%) | (763.65%) | Compare |
| MX Magnachip Semiconductor Corp. | $78.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 19.35% | (22.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $140.9M | — | — | +6.13% | — | −150.26% | 36.07% | (43.89%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.99m | 3.12m | 299.00 |
| 2025 | 569.17k | 234.31k | 118.00 |
| 2024 | 873.64k | 1.75m | 198.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
16.60%
Lee-Lean Shu
9.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement