Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MTZ’s income statement to Excel — free account
MasTec, Inc.
MTZ Industrials Engineering & Construction
MasTec, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.3 billion, up 16.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 23.4%, EPS grew 51.8%, free cash flow fell 31.2% and total debt rose 21.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
191.10
0.53
−0.28%
Follow MTZ
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 12.44 | 34.33 | 37.24 | 39.30 | 22.51 | 67.05 | 62.36 | 44.65 | 60.96 | 99.70 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 40.90 | 51.20 | 55.53 | 73.71 | 71.11 | 122.33 | 99.00 | 123.33 | 150.12 | 233.14 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,400 | 17,300 | 19,000 | 21,000 | 18,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 34,000 | 33,000 | 36,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.40 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,135 | 6,607 | 6,909 | 7,183 | 6,321 | 7,952 | 9,778 | 11,996 | 12,303 | 14,299 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 13.49 | 13.04 | 14.04 | 15.49 | 16.61 | 14.41 | 12.19 | 11.52 | 13.23 | 12.54 | |||||
| EBT | 226 | 372 | 365 | 511 | 425 | 430 | 43 | (83) | 251 | 515 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.40 | 5.63 | 5.29 | 7.11 | 6.73 | 5.41 | 0.44 | (0.69) | 2.04 | 3.60 | |||||
| Net income | 134 | 349 | 259 | 394 | 323 | 331 | 34 | (47) | 199 | 422 | |||||
| Depreciation | 165 | 188 | 261 | 235 | 298 | 423 | 507 | 603 | 507 | 427 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 63.89 | 81.67 | 87.80 | 95.54 | 86.83 | 109.68 | 130.52 | 154.72 | 157.64 | 183.64 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.63 | 4.29 | 3.30 | 5.22 | 4.43 | 4.54 | 0.45 | (0.64) | 2.09 | 5.12 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.56 | 1.78 | 6.73 | 7.32 | 12.87 | 10.94 | 4.70 | 8.86 | 14.37 | 7.01 | |||||
| Capex | (1.32) | (1.28) | (1.79) | (1.22) | (2.43) | (1.45) | (2.43) | (1.40) | (1.06) | (2.62) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.24 | 0.50 | 4.94 | 6.10 | 10.45 | 9.49 | 2.27 | 7.46 | 13.31 | 4.39 | |||||
| Book value | 13.73 | 17.72 | 17.69 | 23.83 | 27.55 | 35.09 | 36.59 | 35.10 | 38.28 | 42.82 | |||||
| Shares, m | 80 | 81 | 79 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 75 | 78 | 78 | 78 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.13 | 11.67 | 12.22 | 12.31 | 15.36 | 20.33 | 191.71 | 0.00 | 65.14 | 42.37 | ||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.84 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.86 | 1.18 | |||||
| P/B | 2.64 | 2.83 | 2.29 | 2.69 | 2.47 | 2.63 | 2.36 | 2.11 | 3.56 | 5.08 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.69 | 1.01 | 1.32 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 39.16 | 132.30 | 11.75 | 13.48 | 7.68 | 12.12 | 54.67 | 14.32 | 11.98 | 55.14 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 206 | 144 | 530 | 550 | 937 | 793 | 352 | 687 | 1,122 | 546 | ||||
| Capex | (106) | (103) | (141) | (91) | (177) | (105) | (182) | (109) | (83) | (204) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 100 | 41 | 389 | 459 | 761 | 688 | 170 | 578 | 1,039 | 342 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 562 | 889 | 885 | 954 | 944 | 1,089 | 1,363 | 1,137 | 653 | 1,058 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,026 | 1,369 | 1,407 | 1,432 | 1,303 | 2,014 | 3,224 | 3,065 | 2,224 | 2,331 | |||||
| Net debt | 987 | 1,328 | 1,379 | 1,361 | 880 | 1,653 | 2,854 | 2,536 | 1,824 | 1,935 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,104 | 1,433 | 1,392 | 1,792 | 2,006 | 2,544 | 2,741 | 2,721 | 2,987 | 3,335 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.30 | 9.58 | 6.10 | 8.31 | 6.31 | 5.33 | 0.41 | (0.54) | 1.77 | 4.22 | ||||
| ROIC | 7.96 | 9.02 | 9.52 | 11.65 | 9.73 | 6.20 | 1.40 | 0.95 | 5.67 | 7.74 | |||||
| ROE | 12.82 | 27.37 | 18.38 | 24.65 | 17.00 | 14.46 | 1.26 | (1.83) | 5.70 | 12.62 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
MasTec, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EME EMCOR Group, Inc. | $32.3B | 22.3× | 28.0× | +19.76% (above 0%: growing) | +34.87% (above 0%: growing) | +55.56% (above 0%: growing) | 19.83% | 10.62% | Compare |
| APG APi Group Corporation | $17.6B | — (loss-making) | 36.8× | +13.27% (above 0%: growing) | +23.53% (above 0%: growing) | −12.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.19% | 7.76% | Compare |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | $16.6B | 49.7× | 28.3× | +34.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 19.89% | 7.03% | Compare |
| MTZ MasTec, Inc. | $15.4B | 30.1× | 53.1× | +23.38% (above 0%: growing) | +51.82% (above 0%: growing) | −31.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.72% | 5.17% | |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | $13.7B | 30.1× | 52.6× | +90.11% (above 0%: growing) | +118.03% (above 0%: growing) | +55.30% (above 0%: growing) | 24.82% | 18.77% | Compare |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $10.6B | 22.1× | 36.6× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | Compare |
| TTEK Tetra Tech, Inc. | $8.9B | 20.8× | 17.9× | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.59% | 12.07% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $7.8B | 22.8× | 41.3× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| ACM AECOM | $7.6B | 26.7× | 15.5× | −14.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.95%) | (2.12%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.1B | 22.8× | 32.5× | +27.11% | +23.53% | +21.20% | 20.93% | 10.10% |
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) key facts
- Strength: MasTec, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.3 billion, up 16.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $422.0 million, or $5.12 per share (basic), a net margin of 2.79%.
- MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) is an Engineering & Construction company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MTZ traded at $191.10, a market capitalization of $15.4 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 30.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 63% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 12.6% and debt-to-equity 0.76.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.71 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.