Friday 6 November 2026
Export EME’s income statement to Excel — free account
EMCOR Group, Inc.
EME Industrials Engineering & Construction
EMCOR Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $17.0 billion, up 16.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.8%
- EPS
- +37.6%
- Free cash flow
- +68.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
598.38
40.87
−6.39%
Follow EME
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7,552 | 7,687 | 8,131 | 9,175 | 8,797 | 9,904 | 11,076 | 12,583 | 14,566 | 16,986 | 19,838 | +9.4% | 20,703 | 23,199 | 25,246 | +14.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.74 | 14.92 | 14.83 | 14.78 | 15.86 | 15.16 | 14.48 | 16.60 | 18.98 | 19.33 | 19.59 | +5.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 296 | 319 | 395 | 451 | 252 | 529 | 559 | 873 | 1,377 | 1,722 | 2,089 | +21.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.93 | 4.15 | 4.86 | 4.91 | 2.87 | 5.34 | 5.04 | 6.94 | 9.46 | 10.14 | 10.53 | +6.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 182 | 227 | 284 | 325 | 133 | 384 | 406 | 633 | 1,007 | 1,273 | 1,544 | +24.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 124.26 | 129.73 | 139.91 | 163.23 | 159.38 | 183.17 | 221.82 | 265.70 | 312.47 | 377.63 | 449.64 | +13.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.00 | 3.84 | 4.88 | 5.78 | 2.41 | 7.09 | 8.13 | 13.37 | 21.61 | 28.30 | 34.72 | +28.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.32 | 6.18 | 4.66 | 6.33 | 14.61 | 5.90 | 9.97 | 19.00 | 30.20 | 28.95 | 36.52 | +23.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.62) | (0.52) | (0.73) | (0.76) | (0.81) | (0.62) | (0.84) | (1.37) | (1.53) | (2.40) | (2.84) | +16.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.70 | 5.66 | 3.94 | 5.56 | 13.80 | 5.28 | 9.13 | 17.63 | 28.68 | 26.54 | 33.67 | +24.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 25.31 | 28.25 | 29.97 | 36.61 | 37.20 | 41.67 | 39.54 | 52.17 | 63.04 | 81.70 | 96.94 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 61 | 59 | 58 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 50 | 47 | 47 | 45 | 45 | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.61 | 21.34 | 12.21 | 14.93 | 38.27 | 17.97 | 18.11 | 15.90 | 20.98 | 21.60 | 17.23 | 20.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.43 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 1.45 | 1.62 | 1.33 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.80 | 2.90 | 1.99 | 2.36 | 2.46 | 3.06 | 3.75 | 4.08 | 7.20 | 7.49 | 6.17 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 1.36 | 1.57 | 1.30 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.97 | 14.01 | 14.86 | 15.36 | 5.80 | 22.17 | 15.79 | 11.14 | 14.83 | 22.33 | 17.42 | 15.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 262 | 366 | 271 | 356 | 806 | 319 | 498 | 900 | 1,408 | 1,302 | 1,611 | +19.5% | |||||
| Capex | (38) | (31) | (42) | (43) | (45) | (33) | (42) | (65) | (71) | (108) | (125) | +12.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 225 | 335 | 229 | 313 | 762 | 285 | 456 | 835 | 1,337 | 1,194 | 1,486 | +20.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 657 | 634 | 652 | 721 | 958 | 1,029 | 708 | 929 | 1,235 | 1,072 | 1,025 | +5.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (41) | (157) | (68) | (47) | (626) | (560) | (209) | (790) | (1,340) | (1,112) | (775) | +44.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,538 | 1,674 | 1,741 | 2,058 | 2,053 | 2,253 | 1,974 | 2,471 | 2,939 | 3,675 | 4,277 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.92 | 5.81 | 7.04 | 7.29 | 2.69 | 7.30 | 7.41 | 10.43 | 14.06 | 14.97 | 15.53 | +10.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.82 | 13.55 | 15.06 | 14.32 | 11.25 | 19.59 | 20.00 | 32.56 | 52.56 | 41.78 | 36.95 | +29.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.06 | 14.15 | 16.60 | 17.12 | 6.47 | 17.81 | 19.21 | 28.48 | 37.24 | 38.49 | 40.55 | +26.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 31,000 | 32,000 | 33,000 | 36,000 | 33,000 | 34,000 | 35,500 | 38,300 | 40,400 | 44,000 | — | +4.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.39 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| UNITED STATES | 16,515 | 97.23% |
|---|---|---|
| Other, not broken out | 471 | 2.77% |
| Gross margin | 19.33% | |
| Operating margin | 10.09% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.14% |
EMCOR Group, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWR Quanta Services, Inc. | $76.7B | 45.3× | 48.3× | +57.44% (above 0%: growing) | +105.97% (above 0%: growing) | +188.85% (above 0%: growing) | 16.71% | 8.54% | Compare |
| FER Ferrovial N.V. | $42.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| FIX Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | $33.8B | 20.8× | 24.3× | +53.67% (above 0%: growing) | +68.64% (above 0%: growing) | +55.22% (above 0%: growing) | 24.81% | 16.58% | Compare |
| EME EMCOR Group, Inc. | $26.1B | 17.2× | 19.7× | +28.83% (above 0%: growing) | +37.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.93% (above 0%: growing) | 20.00% | 9.85% | |
| APG APi Group Corporation | $17.3B | — (loss-making) | 48.5× | +22.49% (above 0%: growing) | +32.25% (above 0%: growing) | −0.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.15% | 7.91% | Compare |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | $17.3B | 51.3× | 40.6× | +34.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 19.89% | 7.03% | Compare |
| MTZ MasTec, Inc. | $12.8B | 25.1× | 32.3× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | +2.46% (above 0%: growing) | +473.20% (above 0%: growing) | 12.83% | 5.35% | Compare |
| TTEK Tetra Tech, Inc. | $10.4B | 24.2× | 23.8× | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.59% | 12.07% | Compare |
| ACM AECOM | $8.6B | 30.2× | 24.2× | −14.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.95%) | (2.12%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.3B | 27.7× | 32.3× | +29.88% | +17.36% | +55.22% | 18.59% | 7.91% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Tony Guzzi said data center demand had not abated, while CFO Jason Nalbandian said the business served numerous customers across that market.
- Guzzi said EMCOR raised its full-year revenue and adjusted earnings outlook, citing demand across sectors and its success in winning and executing large projects.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
91.48%
Held by the ten largest
39.68%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5.35m | 12.10% | +3.55k |
| BlackRock | 4.12m | 9.31% | +8.57k |
| State Street | 1.98m | 4.47% | +43.85k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 1.33m | 3.02% | −624.18k |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.28m | 2.90% | −195.04k |
| AQR Capital Management | 922.61k | 2.09% | −6.04k |
| First Trust | 772.90k | 1.75% | +142.49k |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 613.04k | 1.39% | −93.93k |
| UBS | 595.04k | 1.35% | −142.35k |
| Victory Capital | 587.54k | 1.33% | −163.51k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.38m | 21.45m | 680.65 |
| 2024 | 13.96m | 27.16m | 504.06 |
| 2023 | 11.82m | 16.27m | 238.61 |
| 2022 | 11.42m | 12.99m | 163.42 |
| 2021 | 11.02m | 14.32m | 139.93 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.73%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.03%
FMR LLC
5.94%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) Latest News
5 Nov
30 Oct
29 Oct
EME metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
EMCOR Group is a specialty contractor that designs, installs, starts up, operates and maintains the electrical and mechanical systems used in buildings and industrial facilities. It provides electrical and mechanical construction, facilities services, building services and industrial services through approximately 100 operating subsidiaries.
Its electrical work includes power distribution, lighting, low-voltage systems, communications cabling, solar and electric-vehicle charging installations, transit systems and controls. Its mechanical work includes heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration; plumbing and high-purity piping; fire protection; filtration; water and wastewater systems; sheet-metal air-handling equipment; and steel work.