Friday 6 November 2026
Export MTZ’s income statement to Excel — free account
MasTec, Inc.
MTZ Industrials Engineering & Construction
MasTec, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.3 billion, up 16.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +29.9%
- EPS
- +2.46%
- Free cash flow
- +473.2%
- Total debt
- +76.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
168.27
9.33
+5.87%
Follow MTZ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,135 | 6,607 | 6,909 | 7,183 | 6,321 | 7,952 | 9,778 | 11,996 | 12,303 | 14,299 | 17,294 | +12.1% | 18,235 | 21,477 | 24,725 | +20.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.49 | 13.04 | 14.04 | 15.49 | 16.61 | 14.41 | 12.19 | 11.52 | 13.23 | 12.54 | 12.74 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 226 | 372 | 365 | 511 | 425 | 430 | 43 | (83) | 251 | 515 | 679 | +9.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.40 | 5.63 | 5.29 | 7.11 | 6.73 | 5.41 | 0.44 | (0.69) | 2.04 | 3.60 | 3.93 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 134 | 349 | 259 | 394 | 323 | 331 | 34 | (47) | 199 | 422 | 536 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 63.89 | 81.67 | 87.80 | 95.54 | 86.83 | 109.68 | 130.52 | 154.72 | 157.64 | 183.64 | 218.70 | +12.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.63 | 4.29 | 3.30 | 5.22 | 4.43 | 4.54 | 0.45 | (0.64) | 2.09 | 5.12 | 6.40 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.56 | 1.78 | 6.73 | 7.32 | 12.87 | 10.94 | 4.70 | 8.86 | 14.37 | 7.01 | 9.62 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.32) | (1.28) | (1.79) | (1.22) | (2.43) | (1.45) | (2.43) | (1.40) | (1.06) | (2.62) | (3.74) | +7.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.24 | 0.50 | 4.94 | 6.10 | 10.45 | 9.49 | 2.27 | 7.46 | 13.31 | 4.39 | 5.88 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.73 | 17.72 | 17.69 | 23.83 | 27.55 | 35.09 | 36.59 | 35.10 | 38.28 | 42.82 | 53.10 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 80 | 81 | 79 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 75 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.13 | 11.67 | 12.22 | 12.31 | 15.36 | 20.33 | 191.71 | 0.00 | 65.14 | 42.37 | 25.08 | 39.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.84 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.86 | 1.18 | 0.73 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.64 | 2.83 | 2.29 | 2.69 | 2.47 | 2.63 | 2.36 | 2.11 | 3.56 | 5.08 | 3.02 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.69 | 1.01 | 1.32 | 0.95 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 39.16 | 132.30 | 11.75 | 13.48 | 7.68 | 12.12 | 54.67 | 14.32 | 11.98 | 55.14 | 35.23 | 35.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 206 | 144 | 530 | 550 | 937 | 793 | 352 | 687 | 1,122 | 546 | 761 | +11.5% | |||||
| Capex | (106) | (103) | (141) | (91) | (177) | (105) | (182) | (109) | (83) | (204) | (296) | +7.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 100 | 41 | 389 | 459 | 761 | 688 | 170 | 578 | 1,039 | 342 | 465 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 562 | 889 | 885 | 954 | 944 | 1,089 | 1,363 | 1,137 | 653 | 1,058 | 1,727 | +7.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 987 | 1,328 | 1,379 | 1,361 | 880 | 1,653 | 2,854 | 2,536 | 1,824 | 1,935 | 3,687 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,104 | 1,433 | 1,392 | 1,792 | 2,006 | 2,544 | 2,741 | 2,721 | 2,987 | 3,335 | 4,199 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.30 | 9.58 | 6.10 | 8.31 | 6.31 | 5.33 | 0.41 | (0.54) | 1.77 | 4.22 | 4.06 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.96 | 9.02 | 9.52 | 11.65 | 9.73 | 6.20 | 1.40 | 0.95 | 5.67 | 7.74 | 6.75 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.82 | 27.37 | 18.38 | 24.65 | 17.00 | 14.46 | 1.26 | (1.83) | 5.70 | 12.62 | 13.13 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,400 | 17,300 | 19,000 | 21,000 | 18,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 34,000 | 33,000 | 36,000 | — | +9.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.40 | — | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2021
| United States | 7,800 | 98.09% |
|---|---|---|
| Foreign Operations | 165 | 2.08% |
| Gross margin | 14.41% | |
| Operating margin | 5.23% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.41% |
MasTec, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EME EMCOR Group, Inc. | $26.1B | 17.2× | 19.7× | +28.83% (above 0%: growing) | +37.55% (above 0%: growing) | +68.93% (above 0%: growing) | 20.00% | 9.85% | Compare |
| APG APi Group Corporation | $17.3B | — (loss-making) | 48.5× | +22.49% (above 0%: growing) | +32.25% (above 0%: growing) | −0.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.15% | 7.91% | Compare |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | $17.3B | 51.3× | 40.6× | +34.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 19.89% | 7.03% | Compare |
| MTZ MasTec, Inc. | $12.8B | 25.1× | 32.3× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | +2.46% (above 0%: growing) | +473.20% (above 0%: growing) | 12.83% | 5.35% | |
| TTEK Tetra Tech, Inc. | $10.4B | 24.2× | 23.8× | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.59% | 12.07% | Compare |
| ACM AECOM | $8.6B | 30.2× | 24.2× | −14.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.95%) | (2.12%) | Compare |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | $7.5B | 13.2× | 19.7× | +126.98% (above 0%: growing) | +148.46% (above 0%: growing) | −16.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.12% | 19.62% | Compare |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.8× | 17.8× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $5.8B | 17.4× | 20.0× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.5B | 17.4× | 21.9× | +31.65% | +32.25% | −7.81% | 20.98% | 9.71% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jose Mas said permitting delays pushed pipeline project starts into the fourth quarter, with work not completed in 2026 shifting into 2027.
- Mas said demand for gas generation had accelerated, and MasTec had received limited notices to proceed on projects worth more than $1 billion.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
73.27%
Held by the ten largest
35.43%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.64m | 9.51% | +328.88k |
| Vanguard | 6.13m | 7.63% | +73.12k |
| PECONIC PARTNERS LLC | 3.68m | 4.58% | +100.00k |
| State Street | 2.24m | 2.80% | +374.98k |
| Hill City Capital, LP | 2.16m | 2.68% | 0.00 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 1.35m | 1.68% | −185.89k |
| Bank of America | 1.34m | 1.66% | +5.86k |
| First Trust | 1.33m | 1.65% | −83.18k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.32m | 1.64% | +1.12m |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.28m | 1.59% | −93.77k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.54m | 26.03m | 318.82 |
| 2024 | 10.80m | 25.44m | 199.68 |
| 2023 | 9.60m | 7.16m | 111.06 |
| 2022 | 9.64m | 6.25m | 125.15 |
| 2021 | 9.12m | 18.00m | 135.35 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
21.40%
Jorge Mas Chairman of the Board
15.00%
Jose R. Mas Chief Executive Officer and Director
7.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.60%
The Vanguard Group
6.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) Latest News
31 Oct
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
19 Oct
MTZ metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
MasTec is a North American infrastructure engineering and construction company. It builds, installs, maintains and upgrades the systems that carry electricity, gas, water and communications, as well as roads, bridges and other civil infrastructure. Its customers include businesses in communications, energy and utilities, along with government and other organizations.
The company works on wireless and fiber networks, including connections to data centers and installations in homes. It builds power generation facilities, transmission lines, substations and distribution networks. It also constructs and maintains pipelines, provides pipeline integrity services and performs environmental remediation. Its work ranges from engineering and planning through construction, maintenance and emergency restoration.