Materialise NV
MTLS Technology Software Application
Materialise NV’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $302.8 million, up 4.90% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 5.08%, EPS grew 1,650.0%, free cash flow grew 264.7% and total debt rose 17.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
Follow MTLS
Materialise NV (MTLS) Beneish M-score
Materialise NV's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.72; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.72 | (0.10) |
| FY2024 | −2.62 | (0.09) |
| FY2023 | −2.54 | (0.12) |
| FY2022 | −2.41 | (0.04) |
| FY2021 | −2.37 | 0.77 |
| FY2020 | −3.14 | (0.40) |
| FY2019 | −2.74 | 0.04 |
| FY2018 | −2.78 | (0.59) |
| FY2017 | −2.20 | 0.57 |
| FY2016 | −2.77 | (0.14) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.03 | — | 0.95 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.86 | — | 0.35 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.05 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.74 | — | 0.08 | |
| SG&A index | 1.00 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.04) | — | −0.20 | |
| Leverage index | 1.06 | — | −0.35 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.72 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| MTLS Materialise NV | −2.7× |
| MFI mF International Limited compare | −2.7× |
| RMNI Rimini Street, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| CRNC Cerence Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| OOMA Ooma, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| YB Yuanbao Inc. - Sponsored ADR compare | −1.9× |
| QH Quhuo Limited Sponsored ADR compare | −1.3× |
| MTC MMTec, Inc. compare | — |
| ENRD Einride AB - Sponsored ADR compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI