Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MSAI’s income statement to Excel — free account
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc.
MSAI Technology Electronic Components
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.6 million, down 25.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 19.5%, EPS grew 70.3% and free cash flow fell 105.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
4.06
0.24
−5.58%
Follow MSAI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 391.60 | 392.80 | 98.04 | 56.00 | 10.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 401.00 | 435.20 | 560.00 | 200.00 | 133.20 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 35 | 41 | 21 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.42 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.70 | 57.70 | 65.12 | 52.48 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (12) | (22) | (22) | (12) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (166.28) | (406.26) | (296.68) | (211.58) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | (13) | (22) | (21) | (12) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 54.94 | 34.72 | 14.72 | 5.95 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (3.20) | (100.45) | (142.40) | (42.80) | (12.40) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (5.57) | (23.96) | (29.10) | (30.95) | (8.59) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (12.09) | (9.67) | (5.30) | (1.72) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (5.57) | (36.05) | (38.77) | (36.25) | (10.31) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 9.57 | (62.05) | (1.71) | 24.43 | 34.31 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.63 | 5.00 | 1.94 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.01 | 0.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 4.64 | 4.77 | (1.98) | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | (22.99) | (4.16) | (1.94) | 1.14 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (3) | (5) | (16) | (8) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (5) | (6) | (18) | (10) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 28 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 6 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | 19 | 5 | (4) | (24) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | (8) | 0 | 12 | 32 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | (0.70) | (19.52) | (131.63) | (134.98) | (45.98) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | (86.56) | (70.48) | (314.21) | (148.81) | (97.91) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 381.30 | 525.37 | (357.65) | (52.86) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REFR Research Frontiers Incorporated | $22.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −33.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −143.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | (626.77%) | (776.13%) | Compare |
| SELXF Semilux International Ltd. | $14.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | −150.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −896.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| NEON Neonode Inc. | $13.4M | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | −20.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.11% | (486.58%) | Compare |
| WETH Wetouch Technology Inc. | $13.4M | 1.4× | — | +12.74% (above 0%: growing) | −5.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +87.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.88% | 22.61% | Compare |
| OST Ostin Technology Group Co., Ltd. | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | — | −60.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2.02% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MSAI MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. | $9.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −105.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.78% | (153.45%) | |
| GAUZ Gauzy Ltd. | $5.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +54.56% (above 0%: growing) | 21.37% | (62.38%) | Compare |
| VIAOY VIA optronics AG Sponsored ADR | $5.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +23.55% (above 0%: growing) | 20.96% | (8.60%) | Compare |
| MTEK Maris-Tech Ltd. | $4.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −10.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −137.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | (36.00%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.8M | — | — | −17.84% | −100.00% | −41.43% | 20.96% | (8.60%) |
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. (MSAI) key facts
- Concern: MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.6 million, down 25.0% from fiscal 2024.
- MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. (MSAI) is an Electronic Components company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, MSAI traded at $4.06, a market capitalization of $9.5 million.
- Return on equity was −52.9% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.75 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. (MSAI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.