Friday 6 November 2026
Export REFR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Research Frontiers Incorporated
REFR Technology Electronic Components
Research Frontiers Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 million, down 16.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −78.6%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- −208.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
0.37
0.01
−2.63%
Follow REFR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | (1.1%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | (230.59) | (107.28) | (104.45) | (135.15) | (235.26) | (99.67) | (373.54) | (159.41) | (65.29) | (135.87) | (528.07) | +94.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (7.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (342.88) | (159.96) | (180.44) | (243.54) | (282.55) | (146.19) | (494.59) | (209.81) | (98.20) | (182.45) | (662.16) | +160.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (7.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | (4.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.18) | (0.10) | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.17) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (14.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.17) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (14.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.02 | (19.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 24 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 34.62 | 16.57 | 27.20 | 57.76 | 106.81 | 43.10 | 122.43 | 37.52 | 42.92 | 39.31 | 34.70 | 52.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.73 | 9.74 | 13.06 | 12.80 | 16.61 | 14.39 | 13.77 | 9.70 | 22.01 | 47.21 | 21.05 | 16.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 32.02 | 15.42 | 25.20 | 53.54 | 101.05 | 40.70 | 114.59 | 34.80 | 41.42 | 38.72 | 32.97 | 49.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (9.87) | (15.75) | (18.02) | (38.99) | (36.31) | (28.47) | (28.31) | (13.78) | (70.00) | (32.64) | (6.59) | (29.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (11.5%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (20.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | (16.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (2) | (3) | (7) | (5) | (3) | (4) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (16.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | (16.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (57.21) | (59.20) | (77.41) | (61.86) | (32.39) | (34.37) | (53.86) | (41.41) | (33.24) | (65.03) | (104.13) | (7.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (157.84) | (182.21) | (1,161.70) | (424.11) | (290.61) | (151.46) | (289.87) | (121.99) | (147.71) | (494.85) | 0.00 | (337.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (60.63) | (64.61) | (94.80) | (75.01) | (37.81) | (40.53) | (62.22) | (45.90) | (42.84) | (115.64) | (233.07) | (55.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | — | (8.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.22 | — | +8.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Research Frontiers Incorporated vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSWL Deswell Industries, Inc. | $47.0M | 5.1× | — | −5.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +833.46% (above 0%: growing) | 19.51% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELTK Eltek Ltd. | $40.5M | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −7.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +94.44% (above 0%: growing) | (8.36%) | (22.07%) | Compare |
| DAIO Data I/O Corporation | $24.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −397.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.00% | (14.06%) | Compare |
| REFR Research Frontiers Incorporated | $12.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −208.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | (517.32%) | (672.53%) | |
| WETH Wetouch Technology Inc. | $10.2M | 1.1× | — | +12.74% (above 0%: growing) | −5.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +87.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.88% | 22.61% | Compare |
| OST Ostin Technology Group Co., Ltd. | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | — | −60.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2.02% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NEON Neonode Inc. | $10.1M | 1.2× | — (loss-making) | −20.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.11% | (486.58%) | Compare |
| GAUZ Gauzy Ltd. | $7.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +54.56% (above 0%: growing) | 21.37% | (62.38%) | Compare |
| MSAI MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. | $6.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −105.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.78% | (153.45%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.2M | 1.2× | — | −10.68% | — | +22.29% | 28.13% | (18.06%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.54%
John Nelson
6.82%
Gauzy Ltd.
5.29%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement