Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.

MRVI Healthcare Biotechnology

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $185.7 million, down 28.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.53%, EPS grew 70.4%, free cash flow grew 127.6% and total debt fell 45.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

6.79 0.28 −3.96%
Market cap
$1.8B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−16.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
2/9
Altman Z
0.44
Beneish M
−3.30
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 1.88
Total sells 0.25
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy 2 1 — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — 1 — — — —
Insider Ownership 24.81%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,840.00
Revenue 208.78
Net Income (136.08)
Free Cash Flow (35.84)
Net Debt 106.61
Current Ratio 4.05 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.50 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (16.20) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 4.81
P/B ratio 2.83
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 62.67% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 7.16%
Next Y revenue growth 14.03% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 37.17% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 75.44%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 64.78%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 76.79%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 575 322 217 70
Receivables 55 39 25 31
Inventory 51 50 40 41
Other — — — —
700 429 296 156
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 11 12 3 7
ST’ Debt 5 5 5 1
Other — — — —
87 57 45 38

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (8.15%) (40.53%)
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 19.22% (25.61%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 66 51 — — —
’25 47 47 42 50 186
’24 64 69 69 57 259
’23 79 69 67 74 289
’22 244 243 191 205 883
’21 148 218 205 228 799
’20 51 47 88 98 284
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 9 4 — — —
’25 (9) (10) (15) (23) (58)
’24 (8) 17 13 (15) 7
’23 85 19 14 8 126
’22 162 164 110 99 536
’21 38 166 106 59 369
’20 10 12 51 79 152
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 4 4 — — —
’25 (14) (13) (19) (25) (71)
’24 (14) 8 5 (20) (22)
’23 77 (6) (2) (9) 61
’22 160 163 104 93 519
’21 36 161 104 53 354
’20 41 9 41 71 161
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.02) (0.08) — — —
’25 (0.21) (0.27) (0.18) (0.24) (0.90)
’24 (0.09) (0.05) (0.70) (0.18) (1.05)
’23 0.00 (0.05) (0.05) (0.80) (0.90)
’22 0.50 0.53 0.34 0.28 1.67
’21 0.24 0.44 0.23 0.42 1.56
’20 0.09 0.01 0.15 0.13 2.36
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — 23.62 25.32 12.16 4.52 4.28 1.67

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — 32.46 63.55 41.87 16.90 11.56 6.21
People
People Employees — — — 390 58 470 610 650 570 435
Revenue/emp, $m — — 0.00 0.37 4.90 1.70 1.45 0.44 0.45 0.43
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — 124 143 284 799 883 289 259 186
Gross margin, % — — 50.93 53.30 71.96 82.41 80.87 48.52 41.79 18.30
EBT — — (16) (6) 82 531 551 618 (261) (235)
EBT margin, % — — (13.32) (4.09) 28.76 66.41 62.45 213.79 (100.89) (126.50)
Net income — 0 (17) (5) 79 469 491 (138) (260) (231)
Depreciation — — 24 26 28 36 41 52 60 62
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — 0.49 0.56 27.45 6.96 6.71 2.19 1.88 1.29
Earnings — — (0.07) (0.02) 7.43 1.59 1.67 (0.90) (1.05) (0.90)
Cash flow — — 0.00 0.10 14.70 3.21 4.07 0.96 0.05 (0.40)
Capex — — (0.01) (0.07) 0.88 (0.12) (0.13) (0.50) (0.22) (0.09)
Free cash flow — — (0.01) 0.03 15.58 3.09 3.94 0.46 (0.16) (0.49)
Book value — — 0.58 0.57 14.95 4.75 6.88 5.99 4.19 2.58
Shares, m — — 254 254 10 115 132 132 138 144
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — 162.76 162.76 32.87 26.86 8.20 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — 34.19 34.19 3.99 6.02 2.04 3.08 2.90 2.53
P/B — — 52.41 52.41 7.33 8.82 1.99 1.13 1.30 1.26
EV/Sales — — 35.84 35.84 5.24 5.99 1.92 3.01 2.92 3.09
EV/FCF — — 81.35 81.35 9.23 13.52 3.27 14.34 (34.07) (8.12)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — 0 24 152 369 536 126 7 (58)
Capex — — (4) (17) 9 (14) (17) (66) (30) (13)
Free cash flow — — (4) 7 161 354 519 61 (22) (71)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — 18 31 201 646 738 612 372 251
Total debt — — 340 390 591 531 527 556 327 322
Net debt — — 318 366 355 (21) (105) (19) 5 105
Shareholders’ equity — — 148 145 155 545 905 790 577 373
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (1.66) (0.80) 8.32 11.42 10.48 (6.31) (11.61) (14.70)
ROIC — — 2.20 2.94 14.71 66.07 44.83 (2.57) (25.31) (28.16)
ROE — — (3.14) (3.05) 51.37 52.00 30.36 (14.04) (21.19) (27.53)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MLYS Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. $1.9B — (loss-making) — — n/m −7.91% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. $1.9B — (loss-making) 4.4× −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −14.48% (below 0%: shrinking) 62.77% 3.31% Compare
MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +8.53% (above 0%: growing) n/m +127.57% (above 0%: growing) 40.14% (29.33%)
ZYME Zymeworks Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) 16.2× −90.58% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −385.53% (below 0%: shrinking) (497.71%) (918.95%) Compare
PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
MESO Mesoblast Limited $1.8B — (loss-making) — −13.41% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) (353.35%) (909.40%) Compare
URGN Urogen Pharma $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +199.22% (above 0%: growing) n/m +17.26% (above 0%: growing) 90.93% 0.15% Compare
XNCR Xencor, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +17.46% (above 0%: growing) n/m −52.91% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (72.37%) Compare
VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +19,582.54% (above 0%: growing) n/m +200.47% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 30.75% Compare
Median of peers $1.8B — — −13.41% — −33.69% 90.93% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) key facts

  • Concern: Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $185.7 million, down 28.3% from fiscal 2024.
  • Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, MRVI traded at $6.79, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
  • Return on equity was −27.5% and debt-to-equity 0.50.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.44 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) Latest News

13 Aug

Impact 4 · transcript

9 May

Impact 4 · transcript
stockrow.com/MRVI · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com