MacroGenics, Inc.

MGNX Healthcare Biotechnology

In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 378.0%, EPS grew 154.4% and free cash flow grew 12.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

3.25 0.12 −3.56%
Market cap
$214.7M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−5.8×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−6.01
Beneish M
−0.22
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 0.13
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — 1 — —
Insider Ownership 3.39%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 214.67
Revenue 183.05
Net Income (14.59)
Free Cash Flow (65.53)
Net Debt (173.30)
Current Ratio 2.96 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (5.83) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 1.13
P/B ratio 4.82
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (49.27%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 6.89%
Next Y revenue growth (27.63%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth (20.19%) (below 0%: weak)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 9.84%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 85.00%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 2.65%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 230 202 190 173
Receivables 10 4 13 144
Inventory 1 — 8 —
Other — — — —
251 217 220 322
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 6 5 5 3
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — 15
56 56 43 109

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 4.01% 7.35% (0.54%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value (15.88%) (28.42%) (26.85%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 21 33 — — —
’25 13 7 73 57 150
’24 9 11 111 19 150
’23 24 13 10 11 59
’22 11 26 42 73 152
’21 17 31 16 14 77
’20 14 20 18 53 105
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (36) (41) — — —
’25 (47) (47) (30) 43 (81)
’24 (46) (44) 60 (38) (68)
’23 (13) (2) (35) (28) (78)
’22 (58) (49) (9) 29 (87)
’21 (29) (46) (15) (54) (144)
’20 (44) (37) (26) (6) (112)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (36) (42) — — —
’25 (47) (48) (31) 43 (83)
’24 (47) (45) 60 (39) (72)
’23 (13) (2) (36) (29) (80)
’22 (59) (50) (10) 29 (91)
’21 (30) (48) (17) (56) (150)
’20 (45) (37) (26) (9) (118)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.58) 0.31 — — —
’25 (0.65) (0.57) 0.27 (0.22) (1.18)
’24 (0.84) (0.89) 0.90 (0.25) (1.07)
’23 (0.61) 0.92 0.28 (0.75) (0.15)
’22 (1.08) (0.67) (0.40) 0.21 (1.95)
’21 (0.90) (0.66) (0.86) (0.95) (3.37)
’20 (0.91) (0.94) (0.66) 0.02 (2.47)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 14.84 14.36 11.16 7.43 4.04 15.72 2.13 4.29 2.95 0.99

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 33.30 22.31 32.74 32.32 32.18 36.48 17.20 10.74 21.88 3.60
People
People Employees 318 330 364 384 370 427 357 339 341 293
Revenue/emp, $m 0.29 0.48 0.17 0.17 0.28 0.18 0.43 0.17 0.44 0.51
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 92 158 60 64 105 77 152 59 150 150
Gross margin, % 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 96.58 95.14 86.00 91.80 75.91
EBT (59) (20) (171) (152) (130) (202) (120) (9) (66) (75)
EBT margin, % (63.70) (12.44) (285.18) (236.51) (123.70) (260.97) (78.82) (15.42) (44.03) (50.36)
Net income (59) (20) (171) (152) (130) (202) (120) (9) (67) (75)
Depreciation 8 7 8 11 12 13 12 5 5 6
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 2.65 4.37 1.47 1.33 2.00 1.29 2.47 0.95 2.39 2.37
Earnings (1.69) (0.54) (4.19) (3.16) (2.47) (3.37) (1.95) (0.15) (1.07) (1.18)
Cash flow (1.26) 0.40 (3.74) (2.79) (2.13) (2.40) (1.42) (1.26) (1.09) (1.28)
Capex (0.33) (0.81) (0.61) (0.09) (0.11) (0.10) (0.06) (0.03) (0.06) (0.03)
Free cash flow (1.59) (0.42) (4.35) (2.88) (2.25) (2.50) (1.47) (1.29) (1.15) (1.31)
Book value 7.75 8.29 5.93 4.80 5.64 4.00 2.31 2.46 1.85 0.88
Shares, m 35 36 41 48 52 60 61 62 63 63
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 7.48 4.44 8.65 8.15 11.43 12.42 2.57 10.73 1.36 0.68
P/B 2.56 2.34 2.14 2.27 4.05 4.02 2.75 4.13 1.75 1.83
EV/Sales 4.54 2.55 4.88 4.89 8.89 9.36 1.60 6.93 0.05 (0.55)
EV/FCF (7.57) (26.82) (1.65) (2.26) (7.92) (4.83) (2.68) (5.09) (0.11) 0.99
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (44) 14 (153) (134) (112) (144) (87) (78) (68) (81)
Capex (11) (29) (25) (4) (6) (6) (4) (2) (4) (2)
Free cash flow (55) (15) (178) (139) (118) (150) (91) (80) (72) (83)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 257 273 209 195 262 205 174 195 162 177
Total debt 0 — — 31 29 25 35 — — —
Net debt (277) (305) (233) (216) (273) (244) (154) (230) (202) (190)
Shareholders’ equity 269 299 243 231 296 240 142 153 116 56
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (17.46) (5.73) (48.57) (47.10) (37.54) (56.62) (38.90) (3.13) (23.91) (28.78)
ROIC 0.00 0.00 (1,068.54) (744.62) (350.76) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE (20.11) (6.91) (63.25) (64.12) (49.28) (75.49) (62.76) (6.15) (49.85) (86.95)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

MacroGenics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
KROS Keros Therapeutics, Inc. $220.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −99.83% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +32.19% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
PLX Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. $217.5M 10.9× 10.2× +27.07% (above 0%: growing) +2,280.95% (above 0%: growing) −94.09% (below 0%: shrinking) 60.99% 23.48% Compare
CAMP CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation $216.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +18.84% (above 0%: growing) n/m −23.90% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (752.11%) Compare
PYXS Pyxis Oncology, Inc. $215.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
EVMN Evommune Inc. $215.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m +21.78% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
MGNX MacroGenics, Inc. $214.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +377.97% (above 0%: growing) n/m +12.88% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (42.19%)
ALEC Alector, Inc. $213.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −57.84% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +30.19% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (734.73%) Compare
IFRX InflaRx N.V. $212.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −128.93% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +69.33% (above 0%: growing) 14,029.95% 0.00% Compare
ZNTL Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $212.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m −9.06% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $215.2M — — −57.84% — +8.16% 100.00% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

MacroGenics, Inc. (MGNX) key facts

  • Concern: MacroGenics, Inc. reported a net loss of $74.6 million, or a loss of $1.18 per share, for fiscal 2025.
  • MacroGenics, Inc. (MGNX) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, MGNX traded at $3.25, a market capitalization of $214.7 million.
  • Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 1.1× sales.
  • Return on equity was −87.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −6.01 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

MacroGenics, Inc. (MGNX) Latest News

27 Jan

21 Mar

Impact 4 · transcript
stockrow.com/MGNX · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com