Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MGNX’s income statement to Excel — free account
MacroGenics, Inc.
MGNX Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 378.0%, EPS grew 154.4% and free cash flow grew 12.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
3.25
0.12
−3.56%
Follow MGNX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 14.84 | 14.36 | 11.16 | 7.43 | 4.04 | 15.72 | 2.13 | 4.29 | 2.95 | 0.99 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 33.30 | 22.31 | 32.74 | 32.32 | 32.18 | 36.48 | 17.20 | 10.74 | 21.88 | 3.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 318 | 330 | 364 | 384 | 370 | 427 | 357 | 339 | 341 | 293 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.48 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.43 | 0.17 | 0.44 | 0.51 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 92 | 158 | 60 | 64 | 105 | 77 | 152 | 59 | 150 | 150 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 96.58 | 95.14 | 86.00 | 91.80 | 75.91 | |||||
| EBT | (59) | (20) | (171) | (152) | (130) | (202) | (120) | (9) | (66) | (75) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (63.70) | (12.44) | (285.18) | (236.51) | (123.70) | (260.97) | (78.82) | (15.42) | (44.03) | (50.36) | |||||
| Net income | (59) | (20) | (171) | (152) | (130) | (202) | (120) | (9) | (67) | (75) | |||||
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.65 | 4.37 | 1.47 | 1.33 | 2.00 | 1.29 | 2.47 | 0.95 | 2.39 | 2.37 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.69) | (0.54) | (4.19) | (3.16) | (2.47) | (3.37) | (1.95) | (0.15) | (1.07) | (1.18) | |||||
| Cash flow | (1.26) | 0.40 | (3.74) | (2.79) | (2.13) | (2.40) | (1.42) | (1.26) | (1.09) | (1.28) | |||||
| Capex | (0.33) | (0.81) | (0.61) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.10) | (0.06) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.03) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1.59) | (0.42) | (4.35) | (2.88) | (2.25) | (2.50) | (1.47) | (1.29) | (1.15) | (1.31) | |||||
| Book value | 7.75 | 8.29 | 5.93 | 4.80 | 5.64 | 4.00 | 2.31 | 2.46 | 1.85 | 0.88 | |||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 36 | 41 | 48 | 52 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 63 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 7.48 | 4.44 | 8.65 | 8.15 | 11.43 | 12.42 | 2.57 | 10.73 | 1.36 | 0.68 | |||||
| P/B | 2.56 | 2.34 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 4.05 | 4.02 | 2.75 | 4.13 | 1.75 | 1.83 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.54 | 2.55 | 4.88 | 4.89 | 8.89 | 9.36 | 1.60 | 6.93 | 0.05 | (0.55) | |||||
| EV/FCF | (7.57) | (26.82) | (1.65) | (2.26) | (7.92) | (4.83) | (2.68) | (5.09) | (0.11) | 0.99 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (44) | 14 | (153) | (134) | (112) | (144) | (87) | (78) | (68) | (81) | ||||
| Capex | (11) | (29) | (25) | (4) | (6) | (6) | (4) | (2) | (4) | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (55) | (15) | (178) | (139) | (118) | (150) | (91) | (80) | (72) | (83) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 257 | 273 | 209 | 195 | 262 | 205 | 174 | 195 | 162 | 177 | ||||
| Total debt | 0 | — | — | 31 | 29 | 25 | 35 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (277) | (305) | (233) | (216) | (273) | (244) | (154) | (230) | (202) | (190) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 269 | 299 | 243 | 231 | 296 | 240 | 142 | 153 | 116 | 56 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (17.46) | (5.73) | (48.57) | (47.10) | (37.54) | (56.62) | (38.90) | (3.13) | (23.91) | (28.78) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,068.54) | (744.62) | (350.76) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (20.11) | (6.91) | (63.25) | (64.12) | (49.28) | (75.49) | (62.76) | (6.15) | (49.85) | (86.95) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
MacroGenics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KROS Keros Therapeutics, Inc. | $220.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +32.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PLX Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. | $217.5M | 10.9× | 10.2× | +27.07% (above 0%: growing) | +2,280.95% (above 0%: growing) | −94.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.99% | 23.48% | Compare |
| CAMP CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation | $216.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −23.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (752.11%) | Compare |
| PYXS Pyxis Oncology, Inc. | $215.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EVMN Evommune Inc. | $215.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +21.78% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MGNX MacroGenics, Inc. | $214.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +377.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (42.19%) | |
| ALEC Alector, Inc. | $213.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +30.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (734.73%) | Compare |
| IFRX InflaRx N.V. | $212.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −128.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +69.33% (above 0%: growing) | 14,029.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ZNTL Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $212.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −9.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $215.2M | — | — | −57.84% | — | +8.16% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
MacroGenics, Inc. (MGNX) key facts
- Concern: MacroGenics, Inc. reported a net loss of $74.6 million, or a loss of $1.18 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- MacroGenics, Inc. (MGNX) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, MGNX traded at $3.25, a market capitalization of $214.7 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 1.1× sales.
- Return on equity was −87.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −6.01 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.