Thursday 5 November 2026
Export ZNTL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
ZNTL Healthcare Biotechnology
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $67.4 million.
- EPS
- −59.5%
- Free cash flow
- −9.06%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.71
0.05
−2.84%
Follow ZNTL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 67 | — | — | +311.4% | 10 | 10 | 47 | +118.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 100.00 | — | 0.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (23) | (46) | (118) | (165) | (221) | (277) | (166) | (137) | (139) | +28.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (168,550.36) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (245.74) | 0.00 | 0.00 | +168,550.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (21) | (46) | (119) | (166) | (237) | (292) | (166) | (137) | (140) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.95 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.59) | (8.29) | (4.19) | (3.72) | (4.48) | (4.47) | (2.33) | (1.91) | (1.95) | +18.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.68) | (6.99) | (3.09) | (3.61) | (3.10) | (3.18) | (2.40) | (1.74) | (1.80) | +14.5% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (0.06) | (0.03) | (0.14) | (0.05) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.68) | (7.06) | (3.12) | (3.75) | (3.15) | (3.19) | (2.41) | (1.73) | (1.79) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.69 | (13.09) | 11.86 | 8.54 | 8.21 | 6.69 | 4.74 | 3.01 | 2.01 | +23.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 36 | 6 | 28 | 43 | 53 | 65 | 71 | 72 | 71 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.64 | — | 0.85 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (1.40) | — | — | — | — | — | 0.91 | — | 0.41 | (0.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (24) | (39) | (87) | (154) | (164) | (208) | (171) | (125) | (128) | +26.4% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | (1) | (6) | (3) | (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (24) | (39) | (88) | (160) | (166) | (208) | (171) | (125) | (128) | +26.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 20 | 54 | 317 | 307 | 395 | 427 | 333 | 217 | 144 | +40.1% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (25) | (67) | (339) | (340) | (437) | (483) | (371) | (246) | (175) | +38.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 25 | (73) | 333 | 364 | 434 | 437 | 337 | 216 | 144 | +36.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (102.65) | (71.06) | (52.02) | (38.71) | (47.66) | (53.56) | (33.77) | (38.11) | (49.22) | +64.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (550.27) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 36.59 | 84.29 | (90.61) | (45.49) | (59.31) | (67.06) | (42.82) | (49.53) | (66.75) | (86.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 62 | 124 | 177 | 156 | 168 | 166 | 106 | — | +9.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Dec 2024 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNTN Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. | $172.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −600.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (80.37%) | Compare |
| ORMP Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $171.8M | 0.9× | 0.9× | +193.26% (above 0%: growing) | +493.75% (above 0%: growing) | +94.29% (above 0%: growing) | 0.65% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PEPG PepGen, Inc. | $169.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +33.02% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SION Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. | $168.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| INO Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $167.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −83.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +13.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ZNTL Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $166.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −9.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| STRO Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | $164.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.55% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (303.77%) | Compare |
| ADAG Adagene Inc. Sponsored ADR | $161.8M | — | — (loss-making) | — | — | −11.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| ANTX AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | $160.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +7.91% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $168.1M | — | — | −83.19% | — | +10.66% | 50.33% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.80%
Entities affiliated with The Walters Group
19.00%
Entities affiliated with
6.80%
Barclays PLC
5.40%
Entities affiliated with Squadron Capital
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement