Mesoblast Limited

MESO Healthcare Biotechnology

Mesoblast Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $120.3 million, up 599.2% from fiscal 2025. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

13.28 0.67 −4.80%
Market cap
$1.8B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
—
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
3.40
Beneish M
2.37
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 37.53
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — 2 — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,810.00
Revenue 7.50
Net Income (128.61)
Free Cash Flow (84.36)
Net Debt (3.10)
Current Ratio 1.58 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.22 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E —
P/S ratio 137.69 (above 10: high)
P/B ratio 1.80
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 57.36% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 179.40% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth —
Next 5Y EPS Growth 48.80% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 79.12%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 73.98%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 80.74%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 2026
Cash 71 63 162 103
Receivables 7 21 15 58
Inventory — — 22 28
Other — — — —
82 86 204 197
2023 2024 2025 2026
Payables 20 7 19 47
ST’ Debt 6 14 54 11
Other 12 50 27 21
42 73 103 81

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 10.95% 74.39% 152.15%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.74% (0.45%) 4.24%

Revenue $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — — 120
’25 — — — — 17
’24 — — — — 6
’23 2 2 2 2 8
’22 4 2 2 2 10
’21 1 2 2 2 7
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — (30) — — (44)
’25 — (21) — — (50)
’24 — — — — (48)
’23 (14) (16) (16) (16) (63)
’22 (18) (18) (15) (14) (66)
’21 (28) (29) (24) (19) (101)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — (31) — — (45)
’25 — (21) — — (51)
’24 — 0 — — (49)
’23 (14) (16) (16) (16) (64)
’22 (18) (18) (16) (14) (66)
’21 (28) (30) (25) (19) (102)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 — — — — (0.44)
’25 — — — — (0.85)
’24 — — — — (0.89)
’23 (0.24) (0.34) (0.26) (0.28) (1.10)
’22 (0.34) (0.40) (0.32) (0.34) (1.40)
’21 (0.42) (0.44) (0.44) (0.34) (1.64)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to June

Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Trend 2027e 2028e 2029e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 9.60 6.70 8.28 6.24 7.82 4.28 1.94 1.61 9.61 12.94

Analyst estimates 2027–2029

Powerpack
High 25.00 17.56 15.18 42.56 27.40 10.18 10.24 22.00 21.88 21.50
People
People Employees 75 81 83 102 83 77 83 73 81 108
Revenue/emp, $m 0.03 0.21 0.20 0.32 0.09 0.13 0.09 0.08 0.21 1.11
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 2 17 17 32 7 10 8 6 17 120
Gross margin, % (400.21) 68.24 8.16 21.29 (338.83) (166.48) (269.72) 100.00 70.17 86.14
EBT (90) (66) (99) (87) (100) (92) (82) (88) (102) (57)
EBT margin, % (3,740.26) (380.47) (590.56) (271.66) (1,336.24) (896.93) (1,094.53) (1,493.51) (592.00) (47.31)
Net income (77) (35) (90) (78) (99) (91) (82) (88) (102) (57)
Depreciation 3 3 2 4 4 4 4 5 6 9
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.06 0.37 0.34 0.61 0.12 0.16 0.10 0.06 0.14 0.93
Earnings (1.94) (0.76) (1.82) (1.48) (1.64) (1.40) (1.10) (0.89) (0.85) (0.44)
Cash flow (2.39) (1.61) (1.17) (1.07) (1.67) (1.01) (0.81) (0.49) (0.41) (0.34)
Capex (0.01) 0.00 (0.01) (0.04) (0.03) 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.01) (0.01)
Free cash flow (2.40) (1.62) (1.17) (1.11) (1.69) (1.02) (0.82) (0.49) (0.42) (0.35)
Book value 12.95 11.72 9.73 10.39 9.61 7.66 6.45 4.87 4.95 4.39
Shares, m 40 47 49 53 61 65 78 99 121 129
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 263.05 32.49 29.86 37.46 121.40 28.22 81.08 70.30 112.91 140.28
P/B 1.23 1.03 1.04 2.19 1.56 0.58 1.21 1.04 1.84 1.83
EV/Sales 244.08 33.74 31.71 36.22 115.68 31.76 86.07 75.39 123.70 139.87
EV/FCF (6.13) (7.76) (9.10) (19.87) (8.41) (4.91) (10.15) (7.45) (13.25) (12.44)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (95) (75) (58) (56) (101) (66) (63) (48) (50) (44)
Capex 0 0 0 (2) (2) 0 0 0 (1) (1)
Free cash flow (96) (75) (58) (59) (102) (66) (64) (49) (51) (45)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 27 77 18 46 54 18 40 13 102 116
Total debt — 59 81 89 94 97 109 114 122 119
Net debt (46) 22 31 (40) (43) 36 37 51 (40) 16
Shareholders’ equity 517 546 481 549 581 497 502 480 597 568
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (11.47) (5.24) (13.36) (11.25) (13.37) (12.99) (12.30) (13.14) (14.05) (7.38)
ROIC (11.97) (7.06) (10.67) (8.99) (10.31) (8.71) (7.18) (7.66) (8.83) (3.53)
ROE (14.70) (6.64) (17.49) (15.13) (17.48) (16.94) (16.40) (17.91) (18.95) (9.86)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2023

Charts ten years each

Mesoblast Limited vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. $1.9B — (loss-making) 4.4× −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −14.48% (below 0%: shrinking) 62.77% 3.31% Compare
MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +8.53% (above 0%: growing) n/m +127.57% (above 0%: growing) 40.14% (29.33%) Compare
ZYME Zymeworks Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) 16.2× −90.58% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −385.53% (below 0%: shrinking) (497.71%) (918.95%) Compare
PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
MESO Mesoblast Limited $1.8B — (loss-making) — −13.41% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) (353.35%) (909.40%)
URGN Urogen Pharma $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +199.22% (above 0%: growing) n/m +17.26% (above 0%: growing) 90.93% 0.15% Compare
XNCR Xencor, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +17.46% (above 0%: growing) n/m −52.91% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (72.37%) Compare
VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +19,582.54% (above 0%: growing) n/m +200.47% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 30.75% Compare
SEPN Septerna, Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +22,375.63% (above 0%: growing) n/m −9.01% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (62.95%) Compare
Median of peers $1.8B — — +13.00% — −11.74% 95.47% (14.66%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Mesoblast Limited (MESO) key facts

  • Concern: Mesoblast Limited reported a net loss of $57.5 million, or a loss of $0.44 per share, for fiscal 2026.
  • Strength: Mesoblast Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $120.3 million, up 599.2% from fiscal 2025.
  • Mesoblast Limited (MESO) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
  • As of October 16, 2026, MESO traded at $13.28, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
  • Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 138× sales.
  • Return on equity was −9.86% and debt-to-equity 0.22.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.40 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Mesoblast Limited (MESO) Latest News

stockrow.com/MESO · Data as of Jun 30, 2023 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com