Friday 6 November 2026
Export MDLZ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mondelez International, Inc.
MDLZ Consumer Defensive Confectioners
Mondelez International, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $38.5 billion, up 5.75% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.29%
- EPS
- +79.8%
- Free cash flow
- +137.3%
- Total debt
- −3.14%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
66.68
0.70
−1.04%
Follow MDLZ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 25,923 | 25,896 | 25,938 | 25,868 | 26,581 | 28,720 | 31,496 | 36,016 | 36,441 | 38,537 | 39,898 | +4.5% | 40,004 | 40,960 | 42,297 | +3.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.98 | 38.75 | 39.91 | 39.96 | 39.30 | 39.19 | 35.92 | 38.22 | 39.12 | 28.38 | 34.26 | (10.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,454 | 3,124 | 2,842 | 3,447 | 3,383 | 4,369 | 3,228 | 5,880 | 6,261 | 3,014 | 5,314 | +8.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.61 | 12.06 | 10.96 | 13.33 | 12.73 | 15.21 | 10.25 | 16.33 | 17.18 | 7.82 | 13.32 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,645 | 2,842 | 3,331 | 3,944 | 3,569 | 4,314 | 2,726 | 4,968 | 4,623 | 2,466 | 4,093 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.66 | 17.12 | 17.62 | 17.90 | 18.58 | 20.47 | 22.86 | 26.42 | 27.17 | 29.78 | 31.27 | +6.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.07 | 1.93 | 2.30 | 2.68 | 2.48 | 3.06 | 1.97 | 3.64 | 3.44 | 1.89 | 3.20 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.82 | 1.71 | 2.68 | 2.74 | 2.77 | 2.95 | 2.84 | 3.46 | 3.66 | 3.49 | 3.92 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.70) | (0.60) | (0.47) | (0.58) | (0.60) | (0.54) | (0.62) | (0.80) | (1.02) | (0.98) | (1.05) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.13 | 1.12 | 2.21 | 2.16 | 2.17 | 2.42 | 2.21 | 2.66 | 2.64 | 2.51 | 2.87 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 16.21 | 17.23 | 17.47 | 18.90 | 19.32 | 20.19 | 19.54 | 20.81 | 20.10 | 20.01 | 20.89 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,556 | 1,513 | 1,472 | 1,445 | 1,431 | 1,403 | 1,378 | 1,363 | 1,341 | 1,294 | 1,284 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 42.81 | 21.86 | 18.03 | 20.63 | 23.39 | 21.60 | 33.46 | 20.34 | 17.31 | 28.48 | 20.87 | 24.8 | |||||
| P/S | 2.69 | 2.48 | 2.27 | 3.08 | 3.15 | 3.24 | 2.90 | 2.79 | 2.20 | 1.81 | 2.13 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.77 | 2.46 | 2.29 | 2.91 | 3.03 | 3.28 | 3.39 | 3.55 | 2.97 | 2.69 | 3.19 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.19 | 2.99 | 2.81 | 3.64 | 3.76 | 3.79 | 3.49 | 3.27 | 2.65 | 2.23 | 2.55 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 47.21 | 45.94 | 22.46 | 30.14 | 32.17 | 32.09 | 36.10 | 32.54 | 27.25 | 26.53 | 27.72 | 33.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,838 | 2,593 | 3,948 | 3,965 | 3,964 | 4,141 | 3,908 | 4,714 | 4,910 | 4,514 | 5,003 | +5.3% | |||||
| Capex | (1,086) | (905) | (697) | (843) | (853) | (751) | (861) | (1,093) | (1,371) | (1,270) | (1,340) | +1.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,752 | 1,688 | 3,251 | 3,122 | 3,111 | 3,390 | 3,047 | 3,621 | 3,539 | 3,244 | 3,663 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (5,937) | (8,273) | (9,133) | (7,692) | (5,180) | (3,666) | (6,640) | (7,310) | (6,307) | (8,913) | (8,611) | +4.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 12,927 | 13,374 | 14,080 | 14,497 | 16,398 | 15,750 | 18,711 | 17,178 | 16,327 | 16,392 | 16,462 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 25,215 | 26,074 | 25,713 | 27,317 | 27,654 | 28,323 | 26,920 | 28,366 | 26,958 | 25,891 | 26,659 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.63 | 4.54 | 5.28 | 6.18 | 5.37 | 6.37 | 3.93 | 6.96 | 6.59 | 3.50 | 5.70 | +0.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.19 | 5.49 | 5.20 | 5.74 | 5.47 | 6.60 | 4.84 | 7.55 | 9.16 | 5.24 | 7.92 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.13 | 11.03 | 12.81 | 14.82 | 12.93 | 15.36 | 9.84 | 17.94 | 16.67 | 9.28 | 15.42 | +3.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 90,000 | 83,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 79,000 | 79,000 | 91,000 | 91,000 | 90,000 | 91,000 | — | +0.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.42 | — | +4.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Europe | 15,027 | 38.99% |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 10,679 | 27.71% |
| AMEA | 7,932 | 20.58% |
| Latin America | 4,899 | 12.71% |
| Gross margin | 28.38% | |
| Operating margin | 9.21% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.82% |
Mondelez International, Inc. vs peers in Confectioners (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. | $84.6B | 20.9× | 19.8× | +2.29% (above 0%: growing) | +79.84% (above 0%: growing) | +137.32% (above 0%: growing) | 39.37% | 17.64% | |
| HSY Hershey Company (The) | $35.7B | 15.2× | 19.2× | +2.96% (above 0%: growing) | +183.11% (above 0%: growing) | −14.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.13% | 24.96% | Compare |
| TR Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. | $2.9B | 30.3× | 38.6× | −0.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −116.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.13% | (1.05%) | Compare |
| SOWG Sow Good Inc. | $45.2M | — (loss-making) | — | −56.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −406.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | (576.11%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| RMCF Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. | $7.4M | — (loss-making) | — | −2.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +74.63% (above 0%: growing) | 26.53% | (16.31%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | — | — | −1.53% | — | −65.37% | 30.33% | (0.52%) |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.21%
Held by the ten largest
49.17%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 131.72m | 10.26% | +1.26m |
| Capital Group | 122.16m | 9.52% | +995.54k |
| BlackRock | 105.97m | 8.26% | +35.41k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 60.74m | 4.73% | −1.39m |
| State Street | 59.58m | 4.64% | −2.20m |
| Invesco | 45.65m | 3.56% | −257.41k |
| T. Rowe Price | 33.00m | 2.57% | −11.03m |
| Geode Capital Management | 30.09m | 2.34% | +223.22k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 21.68m | 1.69% | −2.68m |
| Morgan Stanley | 20.59m | 1.60% | −2.80m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24.52m | 8.05m | 104.41 |
| 2024 | 22.30m | (4.10m) | 112.30 |
| 2023 | 21.02m | 49.73m | 132.58 |
| 2022 | 17.93m | 27.02m | 119.26 |
| 2021 | 16.13m | 26.85m | 115.87 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
10.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.70%
Capital International Investors333 South Hope Street,
6.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
27 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
MDLZ metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Mondelez International was founded in 2012, is headquartered in Chicago and is led by Chief Executive Officer Dirk Van de Put. It is a snack-food company that makes and sells chocolate, biscuits and baked snacks, alongside gum and candy, cheese and grocery products, and powdered beverages.
Its biscuit and baked-snack brands include Oreo, Ritz, LU, Clif Bar and Tate’s Bake Shop. Its chocolate brands include Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone. The company sells in over 150 countries and operates in approximately 80 countries. Its products are sold mainly through retailers, distributors and digital channels rather than directly through a single customer.