Friday 6 November 2026
Export LEXX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lexaria Bioscience Corp.
LEXX Healthcare Biotechnology
Lexaria Bioscience Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended August 2025) was $705,900.00, up 52.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −89.1%
- EPS
- +61.9%
- Free cash flow
- +53.9%
Quarter to May 2026, against a year earlier
4.42
0.25
+6.00%
Follow LEXX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM May ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +37.3% | 0 | 1 | 2 | +30.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | (13.51) | 50.94 | 94.18 | 89.71 | 68.42 | 75.74 | 71.89 | 86.07 | 98.97 | 99.62 | 100.00 | +113.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1) | (2) | (7) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (7) | (7) | (6) | (12) | (8) | +28.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3,138.08) | (3,033.81) | (1,525.32) | (1,868.10) | (1,317.92) | (576.19) | (2,891.03) | (2,967.51) | (1,251.07) | (1,687.41) | 0.00 | +1,450.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1) | 0 | (7) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (7) | (7) | (6) | (12) | (8) | +28.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.42 | 0.49 | 2.75 | 1.29 | 1.70 | 2.47 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.00 | +3.9% | |||||
| Earnings | (12.47) | (14.31) | (41.93) | (24.07) | (22.51) | (14.39) | (18.59) | (15.14) | (7.05) | (9.90) | (5.22) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (6.78) | (10.01) | (15.98) | (17.39) | (14.16) | (13.62) | (12.43) | (13.33) | (6.00) | (8.70) | (4.49) | +2.8% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.54) | (4.45) | (0.18) | 0.66 | (0.46) | (0.38) | (0.23) | (0.08) | (0.06) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6.78) | (10.01) | (16.52) | (21.84) | (14.34) | (12.96) | (12.89) | (13.71) | (6.23) | (8.79) | (4.55) | +2.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.73 | 23.02 | 15.15 | 14.41 | 13.42 | 44.60 | 19.45 | 6.07 | 9.27 | 2.17 | 2.63 | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +32.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 335.55 | 227.72 | 91.50 | 37.81 | 68.21 | 30.73 | 97.40 | 22.60 | 12.64 | 91.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 7.66 | 60.88 | 20.34 | 11.60 | 2.09 | 2.28 | 2.59 | 5.90 | 6.13 | 1.58 | 11.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 331.54 | 221.65 | 87.54 | 21.60 | 44.38 | 24.48 | 83.42 | 19.90 | 6.08 | 83.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 0.00 | (55.18) | (13.06) | (8.35) | (4.10) | (2.24) | (0.91) | (7.50) | (1.33) | (0.44) | (9.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | (1) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | (5) | (10) | (7) | +35.9% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +19.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | (1) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | (5) | (11) | (8) | +36.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | +43.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (12) | (6) | (1) | (7) | (2) | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | +28.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (70.90) | (659.83) | (440.85) | (162.85) | (142.97) | (50.04) | (68.90) | (122.09) | (96.98) | (182.50) | (134.20) | (111.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (568.66) | (156.74) | (209.81) | (269.29) | (281.06) | (339.63) | (325.87) | (1,168.81) | (662.56) | (1,168.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (74.25) | (114.25) | (245.03) | (170.46) | (158.21) | (51.81) | (70.25) | (129.26) | (112.10) | (231.96) | (162.60) | (157.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | — | (2.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.10 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2025 · latest quarter Feb 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Lexaria Bioscience Corp. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTU Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. | $18.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBRX Moleculin Biotech, Inc. | $9.2M | 0.0× | — | — | n/m | −19.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMMB Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $9.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +47.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LEXX Lexaria Bioscience Corp. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +53.90% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| NKGN NKGen Biotech, Inc. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LTRN Lantern Pharma Inc. | $7.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +25.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOVX Theriva Biologics, Inc. | $7.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.69% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VTGN VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc. | $7.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +504.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.23% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (904.34%) | Compare |
| MTVA MetaVia Inc. | $7.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.4M | — | — | — | — | +23.77% | 50.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 893.30k | 496.75k | (77,490.00) |
| 2024 | 1.40m | 1.67m | 272,380.00 |
| 2023 | 287.63k | 156.94k | (64,530.00) |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.39%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement