Friday 6 November 2026
Export MBRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Moleculin Biotech, Inc.
MBRX Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- +95.1%
- Free cash flow
- −19.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.74
0.01
+0.11%
Follow MBRX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | (10) | (12) | (13) | (17) | (16) | (29) | (30) | (26) | (34) | (30) | +26.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (10) | (12) | (13) | (17) | (16) | (29) | (30) | (26) | (34) | (30) | +26.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (17,987.40) | (23,833.32) | (20,685.52) | (14,389.92) | (13,193.40) | (4,422.78) | (114,097.20) | (7,535.00) | (3,160.00) | (568.40) | 224.45 | (31.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (18,825.00) | (18,310.00) | (20,338.33) | (19,108.89) | (13,670.00) | (5,264.17) | (92,130.00) | (5,897.75) | (3,458.26) | (384.04) | (89.29) | (35.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (105.00) | (70.00) | (695.00) | (56.67) | (287.69) | (5.28) | (223.33) | (31.00) | (1.88) | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (18,930.00) | (18,380.00) | (21,033.33) | (19,165.56) | (13,957.69) | (5,269.44) | (92,353.33) | (5,928.75) | (3,460.14) | (384.04) | (89.29) | (35.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 74,800.00 | 42,795.00 | 23,786.67 | 17,301.11 | 13,661.54 | 21,942.50 | 173,970.00 | 6,518.25 | 1,624.35 | 253.48 | 40.80 | (46.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +88.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | (7) | (12) | (17) | (18) | (19) | (28) | (24) | (24) | (23) | (25) | +22.1% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (7) | (13) | (17) | (18) | (19) | (28) | (24) | (24) | (23) | (25) | +22.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 69 | 41 | 19 | 0 | 3 | (1) | (3.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | (8) | (7) | (11) | (15) | (71) | (43) | (24) | (4) | (9) | (7) | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 15 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 79 | 52 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (47.82) | (54.66) | (60.80) | (58.92) | (63.96) | (28.10) | (41.02) | (62.25) | (94.48) | (172.41) | (152.41) | (124.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (23.68) | (57.51) | (131.56) | (226.48) | (476.95) | (177.44) | (211.70) | (734.02) | (240.27) | (256.03) | (417.27) | (232.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (55.24) | (61.13) | (75.67) | (88.50) | (104.14) | (32.85) | (44.25) | (76.07) | (139.74) | (256.84) | (1,471.05) | (201.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 17 | — | +12.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Moleculin Biotech, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTU Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. | $18.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ICU SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +0.43% (above 0%: growing) | 91.22% | (616.42%) | Compare |
| MBRX Moleculin Biotech, Inc. | $9.2M | 0.0× | — | — | n/m | −19.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| CURX Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc | $9.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −272.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMMB Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $9.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +47.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKGN NKGen Biotech, Inc. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LTRN Lantern Pharma Inc. | $7.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +25.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOVX Theriva Biologics, Inc. | $7.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.69% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MTVA MetaVia Inc. | $7.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.9M | — | — | — | — | +12.87% | 91.22% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 August 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.35m | 722.26k | 0.83 |
| 2024 | 1.46m | 339.60k | 10.69 |
| 2023 | 1.41m | 1.44m | 80.98 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
18.04%
CVI Investments, Inc.
9.90%
Walter V. Klemp
9.87%
Jonathan P. Foster
6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement