nLight

LASR Technology Semiconductors

nLight’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $261.3 million, up 31.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 33.8%, EPS grew 71.4% and free cash flow grew 576.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

33.67 1.81 −5.10%
Market cap
$2.1B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−266×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
12.40
Beneish M
−3.21
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 62.75
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 2 4 1 — 6 — 7 3 — 2 4 —
Insider Ownership 4.81%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 2,050.00
Revenue 310.70
Net Income (12.48)
Free Cash Flow 41.93
Net Debt (330.45)
Current Ratio 8.17 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (266.00) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 6.18
P/B ratio 4.36
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 107.41% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 27.90% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 17.06% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 61.87% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 84.37%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 76.40%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 82.12%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 113 101 134 330
Receivables 40 35 51 47
Inventory 52 41 45 48
Other — — — —
221 194 243 447
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 12 15 21 24
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
33 34 64 55

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 3.24% 2.59%
Cash Flow — 10.34% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.61% (5.75%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 80 83 — — —
’25 52 62 67 81 261
’24 45 51 56 47 199
’23 54 53 51 52 210
’22 64 61 60 57 242
’21 61 69 72 67 270
’20 43 52 62 66 223
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 10 21 — — —
’25 0 (1) 5 18 21
’24 11 (4) (6) (4) (2)
’23 1 (4) 13 0 10
’22 (7) (5) (3) 0 (15)
’21 4 (1) 0 (10) (7)
’20 (1) 8 8 (2) 13
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 8 16 — — —
’25 (2) (3) 2 16 13
’24 10 (6) (7) (7) (10)
’23 0 (5) 10 (1) 5
’22 (12) (13) (6) (5) (36)
’21 1 (6) (6) (18) (29)
’20 (17) 6 5 (6) (11)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.01 (0.02) — — —
’25 (0.16) (0.07) (0.14) (0.10) (0.47)
’24 (0.29) (0.25) (0.21) (0.51) (1.27)
’23 (0.17) (0.19) (0.26) (0.28) (0.90)
’22 (0.20) (0.23) (0.29) (0.50) (1.23)
’21 (0.15) (0.19) (0.16) (0.20) (0.70)
’20 (0.20) (0.18) (0.05) (0.12) (0.55)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — 16.25 12.60 9.04 23.00 8.22 8.13 9.64 6.20

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — 43.63 26.77 36.67 46.45 25.98 15.91 14.75 39.99
People
People Employees — 1,071 1,130 1,100 1,275 1,300 1,100 930 800 800
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.13 0.17 0.16 0.17 0.21 0.22 0.23 0.25 0.33
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 101 139 191 177 223 270 242 210 199 261
Gross margin, % 22.86 31.95 34.99 29.63 26.65 28.62 21.00 21.97 16.63 29.83
EBT (12) 7 18 (7) (21) (30) (54) (43) (61) (23)
EBT margin, % (12.16) 4.83 9.16 (3.83) (9.24) (11.12) (22.41) (20.32) (30.66) (8.71)
Net income (14) 2 14 (13) (21) (30) (55) (42) (61) (23)
Depreciation 8 8 8 10 14 15 16 16 18 14
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 40.53 50.67 7.70 4.76 5.81 6.41 5.45 4.56 4.15 5.23
Earnings (5.68) 0.67 0.38 (0.35) (0.55) (0.70) (1.23) (0.90) (1.27) (0.47)
Cash flow 2.38 1.25 0.14 (0.11) 0.34 (0.18) (0.33) 0.22 (0.05) 0.43
Capex (1.61) (2.00) (0.47) (0.35) (0.63) (0.51) (0.49) (0.12) (0.17) (0.17)
Free cash flow 0.77 (0.76) (0.33) (0.46) (0.29) (0.69) (0.82) 0.10 (0.21) 0.26
Book value 11.88 22.41 8.76 5.84 5.73 7.17 6.10 5.52 4.52 4.54
Shares, m 3 3 25 37 38 42 44 46 48 50
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 12.83 12.83 14.09 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 0.54 0.54 2.31 4.26 5.62 3.74 1.92 2.90 2.53 7.17
P/B 1.27 1.27 2.03 3.48 5.70 3.34 1.72 2.39 2.32 8.27
EV/Sales 0.47 0.47 1.53 3.60 5.17 3.25 1.53 2.42 2.08 6.74
EV/FCF (13.65) (13.65) (40.81) (36.86) (101.77) (30.26) (10.21) 106.09 (40.28) 136.88
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 6 3 3 (4) 13 (7) (15) 10 (2) 21
Capex (4) (5) (12) (13) (24) (22) (22) (5) (8) (8)
Free cash flow 2 (2) (8) (17) (11) (29) (36) 5 (10) 13
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 27 56 195 174 159 231 196 188 160 179
Total debt 20 17 0 0 0 18 16 — — —
Net debt 6 (19) (149) (117) (102) (147) (108) (113) (101) (134)
Shareholders’ equity 30 61 218 217 220 302 271 254 216 227
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (15.67) 0.00 5.29 (5.15) (7.85) (9.03) (15.53) (13.10) (21.07) (8.02)
ROIC (16.28) 14.56 15.59 (6.23) (11.15) (12.14) (21.18) (20.65) (35.45) (17.82)
ROE (31.23) 0.00 6.83 (5.93) (9.59) (11.37) (19.05) (15.87) (25.82) (10.59)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

nLight vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
DIOD Diodes Incorporated $3.9B 44.1× 39.8× +21.66% (above 0%: growing) +3.03% (above 0%: growing) +31.47% (above 0%: growing) 33.12% 7.47% Compare
POWI Power Integrations, Inc. $2.5B 96.7× 112× +2.66% (above 0%: growing) +800.00% (above 0%: growing) −23.62% (below 0%: shrinking) 54.34% 7.48% Compare
NVTS Navitas Semiconductor Corporation $2.4B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −27.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −171.50% (below 0%: shrinking) 38.73% (258.24%) Compare
IMOS Chipmos Technologies $2.3B 30.0× — +25.55% (above 0%: growing) n/m −9.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 17.96% 12.84% Compare
HIMX Himax Technologies, Inc. $2.1B 56.6× 50.2× +5.85% (above 0%: growing) +10.00% (above 0%: growing) −76.68% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.09% 10.80% Compare
LASR nLight $2.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +33.78% (above 0%: growing) n/m +576.25% (above 0%: growing) 31.15% (4.32%)
WOLF Wolfspeed, Inc. $1.4B — (loss-making) — — n/m — 100.00% 100.00% Compare
AMBQ Ambiq Micro, Inc. $1.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +89.68% (above 0%: growing) n/m +18.56% (above 0%: growing) 45.03% (25.74%) Compare
POET POET Technologies Inc. $1.0B — (loss-making) — +112.25% (above 0%: growing) n/m −55.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (3,542.81%) Compare
Median of peers $2.2B 50.3× 50.2× +21.66% +10.00% −23.62% 41.88% 7.48%

All 67 Semiconductors stocks →

nLight (LASR) key facts

  • Strength: nLight’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $261.3 million, up 31.6% from fiscal 2024.
  • nLight (LASR) is a Semiconductors company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, LASR traded at $33.67, a market capitalization of $2.1 billion.
  • Return on equity was −10.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 12.40 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

nLight (LASR) Latest News

stockrow.com/LASR · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com