Kura Oncology, Inc.

KURA Healthcare Biotechnology

Kura Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $67.5 million, up 25.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 36.5%, EPS fell 2.67%, free cash flow fell 109.1% and total debt rose 1.76%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

9.08 0.62 −6.39%
Market cap
$862.9M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−2.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
n/a
Altman Z
−1.56
Beneish M
−1.35
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 2.35
Total sells 3.84
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — 2 — —
Sell 5 2 6 — — — 4 1 — 2 6 —
Insider Ownership 2.66%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 862.92
Revenue 77.23
Net Income (296.77)
Free Cash Flow (117.43)
Net Debt (509.23)
Current Ratio 4.73 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.20 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (2.48) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 10.45 (above 10: high)
P/B ratio 16.66 (above 6: high)
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (2.12%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 25.35% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 42.45% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 15.46% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/B against its own 10 years 97.27%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 424 727 667 519
Receivables — 2 9 9
Inventory — — 0 2
Other — — — —
432 745 709 559
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 34 1 5 2
ST’ Debt — 3 — 4
Other — 24 49 55
35 79 117 118

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — —
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 7.81% (22.20%) (25.45%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 18 21 — — —
’25 14 15 21 17 67
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (86) (63) — — —
’25 (72) (29) (81) 117 (64)
’24 (49) (43) (43) 269 134
’23 (36) (26) (29) (34) (125)
’22 (32) (30) (21) (27) (110)
’21 (29) (28) (25) (23) (105)
’20 (20) (15) (17) (18) (70)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (86) (63) — — —
’25 (72) (30) (83) 115 (71)
’24 (49) (43) (43) 269 134
’23 (36) (26) (29) (34) (125)
’22 (32) (31) (21) (27) (111)
’21 (29) (28) (25) (23) (106)
’20 (20) (15) (18) (19) (72)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.83) (0.77) — — —
’25 (0.66) (0.75) (0.85) (0.92) (3.18)
’24 (0.59) (0.59) (0.63) (0.22) (2.02)
’23 (0.50) (0.53) (0.50) (0.55) (2.08)
’22 (0.49) (0.52) (0.53) (0.49) (2.03)
’21 (0.46) (0.51) (0.50) (0.49) (1.97)
’20 (0.42) (0.40) (0.42) (0.45) (1.69)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 2.50 5.60 10.20 12.65 6.35 12.02 10.41 7.41 8.42 5.41

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 8.90 17.50 24.03 21.42 43.00 40.01 19.93 15.06 24.17 12.49
People
People Employees 25 32 46 60 89 121 133 142 192 260
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.28 0.26
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — — — 54 67
Gross margin, % 0.00 0.00 0.00 — 0.00 0.00 0.00 — 100.00 99.92
EBT (28) (35) (60) (63) (90) (130) (136) (153) (172) (278)
EBT margin, % 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (319.15) (412.51)
Net income (28) (35) (60) (63) (90) (130) (136) (153) (174) (279)
Depreciation 0 0 (2) (1) 1 5 2 (9) (12) (7)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.63 0.77
Earnings (1.47) (1.52) (1.72) (1.51) (1.69) (1.97) (2.03) (2.08) (2.02) (3.18)
Cash flow (1.36) (1.22) (1.38) (1.31) (1.32) (1.58) (1.64) (1.70) 1.56 (0.73)
Capex 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.04) (0.02) (0.01) 0.00 (0.01) (0.08)
Free cash flow (1.36) (1.22) (1.38) (1.31) (1.36) (1.59) (1.65) (1.71) 1.55 (0.81)
Book value 3.04 3.44 4.57 5.22 11.51 7.64 6.27 5.43 4.80 1.99
Shares, m 19 23 35 42 53 66 67 73 86 88
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — — — — 0.00 13.50
P/B — — — — — — — — 1.81 5.23
EV/Sales — — — — — — — — 0.00 3.82
EV/FCF — — — — — — — — 0.24 (3.65)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (25) (28) (49) (55) (70) (105) (110) (125) 134 (64)
Capex — — — — (2) (1) (1) 0 0 (7)
Free cash flow (25) (28) (49) (55) (72) (106) (111) (125) 134 (71)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 63 85 168 224 611 500 422 397 666 592
Total debt 7 7 8 8 7 7 11 9 10 10
Net debt (60) (86) (171) (229) (626) (511) (427) (415) (718) (658)
Shareholders’ equity 57 80 161 219 611 507 420 397 414 174
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (35.09) (42.78) (43.45) (29.76) (20.16) (22.09) (27.43) (33.72) (28.78) (37.19)
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE (39.66) (51.83) (50.19) (33.25) (21.60) (23.35) (29.31) (37.34) (42.91) (94.82)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Kura Oncology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
AKTS Aktis Oncology, Inc. $890.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m −12.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (853.99%) Compare
ANRO Alto Neuroscience, Inc. $887.7M — (loss-making) — — n/m −43.41% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $882.6M 2.6× 7.9× −22.60% (below 0%: shrinking) −72.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −229.99% (below 0%: shrinking) 89.17% 29.95% Compare
JBIO Jade Biosciences, Inc. $875.1M — (loss-making) — — n/m −115.11% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
MLTX MoonLake Immunotherapeutics $873.2M — (loss-making) — — n/m −1.89% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
GLUE Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. $863.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −61.33% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −34.11% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (547.84%) Compare
KURA Kura Oncology, Inc. $862.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +36.54% (above 0%: growing) n/m −109.05% (below 0%: shrinking) 98.84% (349.77%)
ALMS Alumis Inc. $842.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +23.59% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (8,956.38%) Compare
VSTM Verastem, Inc. $835.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +1,775.43% (above 0%: growing) n/m −34.43% (below 0%: shrinking) 89.92% (81.62%) Compare
Median of peers $874.1M — — −30.13% — −34.27% 89.92% (40.81%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) key facts

  • Concern: Kura Oncology, Inc. reported a net loss of $278.7 million, or a loss of $3.18 per share, for fiscal 2025.
  • Strength: Kura Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $67.5 million, up 25.2% from fiscal 2024.
  • Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, KURA traded at $9.08, a market capitalization of $862.9 million.
  • Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 10.4× sales.
  • Return on equity was −94.8% and debt-to-equity 0.20.
  • Its Altman Z-score is −1.56 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) Latest News

stockrow.com/KURA · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com