Saturday 17 October 2026
Export KURA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kura Oncology, Inc.
KURA Healthcare Biotechnology
Kura Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $67.5 million, up 25.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 36.5%, EPS fell 2.67%, free cash flow fell 109.1% and total debt rose 1.76%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
9.08
0.62
−6.39%
Follow KURA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 2.50 | 5.60 | 10.20 | 12.65 | 6.35 | 12.02 | 10.41 | 7.41 | 8.42 | 5.41 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 8.90 | 17.50 | 24.03 | 21.42 | 43.00 | 40.01 | 19.93 | 15.06 | 24.17 | 12.49 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 25 | 32 | 46 | 60 | 89 | 121 | 133 | 142 | 192 | 260 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54 | 67 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 100.00 | 99.92 | |||||
| EBT | (28) | (35) | (60) | (63) | (90) | (130) | (136) | (153) | (172) | (278) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (319.15) | (412.51) | |||||
| Net income | (28) | (35) | (60) | (63) | (90) | (130) | (136) | (153) | (174) | (279) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | (2) | (1) | 1 | 5 | 2 | (9) | (12) | (7) | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.77 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.47) | (1.52) | (1.72) | (1.51) | (1.69) | (1.97) | (2.03) | (2.08) | (2.02) | (3.18) | |||||
| Cash flow | (1.36) | (1.22) | (1.38) | (1.31) | (1.32) | (1.58) | (1.64) | (1.70) | 1.56 | (0.73) | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.08) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1.36) | (1.22) | (1.38) | (1.31) | (1.36) | (1.59) | (1.65) | (1.71) | 1.55 | (0.81) | |||||
| Book value | 3.04 | 3.44 | 4.57 | 5.22 | 11.51 | 7.64 | 6.27 | 5.43 | 4.80 | 1.99 | |||||
| Shares, m | 19 | 23 | 35 | 42 | 53 | 66 | 67 | 73 | 86 | 88 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 13.50 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.81 | 5.23 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.82 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.24 | (3.65) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (25) | (28) | (49) | (55) | (70) | (105) | (110) | (125) | 134 | (64) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (7) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (25) | (28) | (49) | (55) | (72) | (106) | (111) | (125) | 134 | (71) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 63 | 85 | 168 | 224 | 611 | 500 | 422 | 397 | 666 | 592 | ||||
| Total debt | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 10 | |||||
| Net debt | (60) | (86) | (171) | (229) | (626) | (511) | (427) | (415) | (718) | (658) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 57 | 80 | 161 | 219 | 611 | 507 | 420 | 397 | 414 | 174 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (35.09) | (42.78) | (43.45) | (29.76) | (20.16) | (22.09) | (27.43) | (33.72) | (28.78) | (37.19) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (39.66) | (51.83) | (50.19) | (33.25) | (21.60) | (23.35) | (29.31) | (37.34) | (42.91) | (94.82) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Kura Oncology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKTS Aktis Oncology, Inc. | $890.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −12.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (853.99%) | Compare |
| ANRO Alto Neuroscience, Inc. | $887.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −43.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $882.6M | 2.6× | 7.9× | −22.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −229.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 89.17% | 29.95% | Compare |
| JBIO Jade Biosciences, Inc. | $875.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −115.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MLTX MoonLake Immunotherapeutics | $873.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GLUE Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | $863.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −61.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −34.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (547.84%) | Compare |
| KURA Kura Oncology, Inc. | $862.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +36.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.84% | (349.77%) | |
| ALMS Alumis Inc. | $842.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +23.59% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (8,956.38%) | Compare |
| VSTM Verastem, Inc. | $835.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,775.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −34.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 89.92% | (81.62%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $874.1M | — | — | −30.13% | — | −34.27% | 89.92% | (40.81%) |
Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) key facts
- Concern: Kura Oncology, Inc. reported a net loss of $278.7 million, or a loss of $3.18 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Kura Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $67.5 million, up 25.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, KURA traded at $9.08, a market capitalization of $862.9 million.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 10.4× sales.
- Return on equity was −94.8% and debt-to-equity 0.20.
- Its Altman Z-score is −1.56 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.