Friday 6 November 2026
Export ITW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
ITW Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Illinois Tool Works Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $16.0 billion, up 0.92% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.36%
- EPS
- +6.53%
- Free cash flow
- −5.57%
- Total debt
- +4.81%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
285.33
8.12
−2.77%
Follow ITW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 13,599 | 14,314 | 14,768 | 14,109 | 12,574 | 14,455 | 15,932 | 16,107 | 15,898 | 16,044 | 16,646 | +1.9% | 16,838 | 17,448 | 18,035 | +4.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 41.85 | 41.97 | 41.74 | 41.97 | 41.35 | 41.27 | 40.82 | 42.16 | 44.28 | 44.10 | 44.32 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,908 | 3,270 | 3,394 | 3,288 | 2,704 | 3,326 | 3,842 | 3,823 | 4,422 | 3,966 | 4,202 | +3.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.38 | 22.84 | 22.98 | 23.30 | 21.50 | 23.01 | 24.11 | 23.74 | 27.81 | 24.72 | 25.24 | +3.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,035 | 1,687 | 2,563 | 2,521 | 2,109 | 2,694 | 3,034 | 2,957 | 3,488 | 3,066 | 3,228 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.31 | 41.60 | 44.08 | 43.56 | 39.68 | 45.87 | 51.46 | 53.23 | 53.56 | 55.04 | 58.49 | +4.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.73 | 4.90 | 7.65 | 7.78 | 6.66 | 8.55 | 9.80 | 9.77 | 11.75 | 10.52 | 11.24 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.48 | 6.98 | 8.39 | 9.25 | 8.86 | 8.11 | 7.58 | 11.70 | 11.05 | 10.72 | 11.46 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.72) | (0.82) | (1.01) | (0.93) | (0.71) | (0.91) | (1.28) | (1.44) | (1.43) | (1.40) | (1.35) | +7.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.76 | 6.16 | 7.38 | 8.32 | 8.14 | 7.20 | 6.30 | 10.26 | 9.62 | 9.32 | 10.12 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 12.00 | 13.34 | 9.73 | 9.35 | 10.04 | 11.51 | 9.98 | 9.96 | 11.18 | 11.07 | 11.04 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 355 | 344 | 335 | 324 | 317 | 315 | 310 | 303 | 297 | 292 | 288 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.38 | 33.80 | 16.56 | 23.06 | 30.61 | 28.87 | 22.46 | 26.67 | 21.56 | 23.41 | 25.38 | 24.8 | |||||
| P/S | 3.20 | 3.97 | 2.87 | 4.12 | 5.14 | 5.38 | 4.28 | 4.90 | 4.73 | 4.48 | 4.88 | 4.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 10.21 | 12.39 | 13.03 | 19.20 | 20.30 | 21.45 | 22.08 | 26.17 | 22.69 | 22.26 | 25.85 | 19.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.59 | 4.34 | 3.27 | 4.53 | 5.58 | 5.81 | 4.72 | 5.34 | 5.17 | 4.98 | 5.39 | 4.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 23.89 | 29.31 | 19.54 | 23.74 | 27.19 | 36.99 | 38.58 | 27.69 | 28.77 | 29.40 | 31.18 | 28.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,302 | 2,402 | 2,811 | 2,995 | 2,807 | 2,557 | 2,348 | 3,539 | 3,281 | 3,126 | 3,262 | +3.5% | |||||
| Capex | (257) | (283) | (338) | (301) | (226) | (288) | (397) | (435) | (425) | (408) | (383) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,045 | 2,119 | 2,473 | 2,694 | 2,581 | 2,269 | 1,951 | 3,104 | 2,856 | 2,718 | 2,879 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,363 | 4,225 | 2,236 | 4,099 | 3,934 | 2,904 | 1,810 | 1,560 | 1,548 | 1,074 | 1,498 | (11.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | 5,357 | 5,234 | 5,876 | 5,777 | 5,558 | 6,160 | 7,055 | 7,099 | 6,915 | 8,118 | 8,563 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,259 | 4,589 | 3,258 | 3,030 | 3,182 | 3,626 | 3,089 | 3,013 | 3,317 | 3,226 | 3,142 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.16 | 10.55 | 16.20 | 16.84 | 13.75 | 17.00 | 19.26 | 19.11 | 22.81 | 19.64 | 19.78 | +6.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 19.86 | 22.17 | 24.52 | 24.14 | 20.61 | 22.21 | 23.35 | 24.97 | 26.05 | 23.23 | 23.65 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 42.90 | 38.13 | 65.32 | 80.18 | 67.90 | 79.14 | 90.36 | 96.92 | 110.21 | 93.72 | 101.65 | +50.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 50,000 | 50,000 | 48,000 | 45,000 | 43,000 | 45,000 | 46,000 | 45,000 | 44,000 | 43,000 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.37 | — | +3.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Automotive OEM | 3,288 | 20.49% |
|---|---|---|
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 2,825 | 17.61% |
| Food Equipment | 2,699 | 16.82% |
| Welding | 1,890 | 11.78% |
| Construction Products | 1,820 | 11.34% |
| Specialty Products | 1,775 | 11.06% |
| Polymers and Fluids | 1,765 | 11.00% |
| Polymers & Fluids | 1,765 | 11.00% |
| Gross margin | 44.10% | |
| Operating margin | 26.28% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 24.72% |
Illinois Tool Works Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEV GE Vernova Inc. | $203.9B | 20.1× | 27.3× | +26.81% (above 0%: growing) | +191.92% (above 0%: growing) | +640.03% (above 0%: growing) | 24.57% | 11.03% | Compare |
| ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC | $127.1B | 32.6× | 32.9× | +28.03% (above 0%: growing) | +6.79% (above 0%: growing) | −11.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.70% | 17.76% | Compare |
| PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation | $112.5B | 30.5× | 29.1× | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +7.58% (above 0%: growing) | 37.73% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EMR Emerson Electric Co. | $90.7B | 35.7× | 33.6× | +7.10% (above 0%: growing) | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 52.68% | 25.90% | Compare |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. | $81.1B | 25.4× | 24.3× | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | +6.53% (above 0%: growing) | −5.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.09% | 27.79% | |
| CMI Cummins Inc. | $61.8B | 18.6× | 17.8× | +13.48% (above 0%: growing) | +113.66% (above 0%: growing) | +9.43% (above 0%: growing) | 27.71% | 15.30% | Compare |
| AME AMETEK, Inc. | $51.1B | 31.4× | 32.8× | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | +25.59% (above 0%: growing) | 36.50% | 26.35% | Compare |
| ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc. | $42.3B | 35.6× | 33.8× | +7.88% (above 0%: growing) | +40.38% (above 0%: growing) | +33.74% (above 0%: growing) | 49.46% | 21.75% | Compare |
| IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. | $31.4B | 22.9× | 32.9× | +5.62% (above 0%: growing) | +180.65% (above 0%: growing) | +91.49% (above 0%: growing) | 44.76% | 37.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $76.2B | 30.9× | 32.8× | +15.40% | +31.73% | +17.51% | 37.12% | 19.76% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Chris O’Herlihy said a tornado reduced third-quarter revenue by about $40 million, but welding order growth was running ahead of revenue.
- CFO Michael Larsen said order growth accelerated in welding and test and measurement and electronics, while price increases offset higher raw-material costs.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
85.23%
Held by the ten largest
50.04%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27.32m | 9.59% | +242.75k |
| Briar Hall Management LLC | 25.81m | 9.06% | −24.32k |
| BlackRock | 23.28m | 8.17% | −94.40k |
| State Farm | 21.03m | 7.38% | 0.00 |
| State Street | 12.79m | 4.49% | +128.09k |
| Northern Trust | 11.06m | 3.88% | −140.17k |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.08m | 2.49% | +25.03k |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.90m | 1.72% | −504.27k |
| Capital Group | 4.88m | 1.71% | +120.76k |
| Wells Fargo | 4.37m | 1.53% | −266.15k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.21m | 14.92m | 135.62 |
| 2024 | 10.93m | 10.96m | 136.21 |
| 2023 | 22.51m | 34.77m | 137.55 |
| 2022 | 22.23m | 18.73m | 113.16 |
| 2021 | 20.79m | 41.77m | 123.60 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
9.10%
Briar Hall Management LLC
8.90%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
7.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW) Latest News
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
23 Oct
20 Oct
ITW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Illinois Tool Works (ITW) is a global manufacturer of industrial products and equipment. Founded in 1912, it is headquartered in Glenview and led by President and Chief Executive Officer Christopher A. O’Herlihy. ITW has 88 divisions in 49 countries and employed 43,000 people at December 31, 2025.
The company sells specialized products rather than a single integrated system. Its Automotive OEM businesses make components, fasteners and assemblies for vehicle manufacturers and their suppliers. Food Equipment supplies commercial kitchens and food-service operators with cooking, refrigeration, warewashing, food-processing and ventilation equipment, alongside service, maintenance and repair.