Ingersoll Rand Inc.

IR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Ingersoll Rand Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.7 billion, up 5.75% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+5.62%
EPS
+180.7%
Free cash flow
+91.5%
Total debt
−1.08%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

81.88 2.30 −2.73%
Market cap
$31.4B
P/E
22.9×
Fwd P/E
32.9×
Dividend yield
0.10%
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
3.32
Beneish M
−2.59
Dividend safety
74/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Industrial Technologies and Services
  • Precision and Science Technologies

Every year since 2015 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 1.00
Sold, $m 59.42
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — 1 — — —
Sell — 1 10 1 1 — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.70%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 31,430.00
Revenue ttm 8,052.10
Net income ttm 1,391.80
Free cash flow ttm 1,522.10
Net debt Q 3,393.80
Valuation
P/E 22.94
Forward P/E 32.90
Price / sales 3.92
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 20.76
Price / book 2.99
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.69 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.45 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 12.48
Growth
Revenue growth Q +5.62% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +108.39% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +8.80%
EPS, next year A +8.61%
Revenue, next year A +6.11%
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +9.09%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 13.24%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 48.28%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 46.96%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 48.70%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 12.80%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
0.10%
Annual rate
0.08
Payout ratio
2.25%
Growth, 2018–26
−33.0%/yr
  1. 1.96 ’18
  2. 2.12 ’19 +8
  3. 0.53 ’20 −75
  4. 0.02 ’21 −96
  5. 0.08 ’22 +300
  6. 0.10 ’23 +25
  7. 0.08 ’24 −20
  8. 0.08 ’25 +0
  9. 0.08 ’26 +0
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 1,596 1,541 1,249 1,343
Receivables 1,234 1,335 1,518 1,533
Inventory 1,001 1,055 1,173 1,258
Other 220 232 308 576
4,050 4,164 4,248 4,709
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 801 844 996 897
ST’ Debt 31 3 1 700
Other — — — —
1,827 1,819 2,066 2,788

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 13.66% 14.00% 8.95%
Cash Flow 22.92% 15.71% 16.14%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% (1.30%)
Book Value 37.99% 2.02% 3.13%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.49 0.66 1.73 — —
’25 0.46 (0.29) 0.61 0.67 1.45
’24 0.50 0.45 0.54 0.57 2.06
’23 0.39 0.44 0.51 0.56 1.90
’22 0.25 0.34 0.36 0.53 1.47
’21 (0.21) 0.55 0.30 0.71 1.34
’20 (0.13) (0.43) 0.07 0.36 (0.09)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,847 2,049 2,065 — —
’25 1,717 1,888 1,955 2,091 7,651
’24 1,670 1,805 1,861 1,899 7,235
’23 1,629 1,687 1,739 1,821 6,876
’22 1,337 1,440 1,516 1,624 5,916
’21 1,130 1,279 1,325 1,419 5,152
’20 704 1,025 1,113 1,132 3,973
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 200 296 648 — —
’25 256 246 355 499 1,356
’24 162 305 404 526 1,397
’23 170 228 397 581 1,377
’22 50 186 274 355 865
’21 88 147 146 247 628
’20 38 158 194 263 654
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 167 270 623 — —
’25 223 210 326 462 1,220
’24 99 283 380 491 1,254
’23 155 204 369 552 1,280
’22 32 165 253 321 771
’21 83 136 131 224 573
’20 31 145 188 251 613
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 8.2% a year for ten years. It grew 30.7% a year over the last ten.

Implied
8.2%
10 years, reported
30.7%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,939 2,375 2,690 2,018 3,973 5,152 5,916 6,876 7,235 7,651 8,052 +16.5% 8,118 8,523 8,937 +5.3%
Gross margin, % 36.95 37.80 37.64 38.58 35.36 38.59 39.31 41.92 43.81 43.61 43.09 +6.7 pt
EBT (63) (113) 350 110 (45) 513 742 1,031 1,133 935 1,617 n/m
EBT margin, % (3.26) (4.74) 12.99 5.46 (1.14) 9.96 12.55 15.00 15.66 12.22 20.08 +15.5 pt
Net income (31) 19 269 159 (32) 565 609 785 846 589 1,392 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 13.00 13.04 13.34 9.91 10.38 12.42 14.60 16.99 17.94 19.22 20.87 +4.4%
Earnings (0.21) 0.10 1.34 0.78 (0.09) 1.36 1.49 1.92 2.08 1.46 3.57 n/m
Cash flow 1.11 1.10 2.20 1.10 1.71 1.51 2.14 3.40 3.46 3.41 4.26 +13.3%
Capex (0.46) (0.26) (0.24) (0.18) (0.11) (0.13) (0.23) (0.24) (0.35) (0.34) (0.31) (3.2%)
Free cash flow 0.65 0.84 1.96 0.91 1.60 1.38 1.90 3.16 3.11 3.06 3.94 +18.7%
Book value 1.82 8.11 8.31 9.19 24.01 21.87 22.84 24.32 25.40 25.51 27.39 +34.1%
Shares, m 149 182 202 204 383 415 405 405 403 398 391 +11.5%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 15.26 47.03 0.00 45.16 35.33 39.96 43.49 53.89 22.94 28.0
P/S 0.00 2.59 1.53 3.70 4.39 4.98 3.63 4.52 5.04 4.12 3.92 3.5
P/B 0.00 4.16 2.46 3.99 1.90 2.83 2.32 3.15 3.56 3.11 2.99 2.7
EV/Sales 0.00 3.28 2.07 4.25 4.93 5.24 3.82 4.68 5.49 4.58 4.35 3.8
EV/FCF 142.02 51.14 14.08 46.08 31.95 47.09 29.35 25.16 31.67 28.75 22.99 44.7
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 166 201 445 224 654 628 865 1,377 1,397 1,356 1,642 +26.3%
Capex (68) (48) (49) (37) (40) (55) (95) (98) (143) (136) (120) +7.9%
Free cash flow 97 152 396 186 613 573 771 1,280 1,254 1,220 1,522 +32.4%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 691 902 735 969 2,364 2,647 2,293 2,223 2,345 2,182 1,921 +13.6%
Net debt 2,523 1,647 1,451 1,106 2,149 1,331 1,140 1,128 3,216 3,536 3,394 +3.8%
Shareholders’ equity 272 1,477 1,676 1,870 9,190 9,071 9,257 9,847 10,245 10,154 10,568 +49.5%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (0.83) 0.41 5.92 3.49 (0.32) 3.60 4.04 5.13 5.00 3.20 7.53 +4.0 pt
ROIC 2.31 2.18 8.85 4.08 0.33 3.40 4.91 6.63 6.04 5.23 8.25 +2.9 pt
ROE (10.81) 2.10 17.09 8.97 (0.60) 6.16 6.60 8.15 8.35 5.70 13.34 +16.5 pt
People
People Employees 6,100 6,400 6,700 6,600 15,900 16,000 17,000 18,000 21,000 21,000 — +14.7%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.32 0.37 0.40 0.31 0.25 0.32 0.35 0.38 0.34 0.36 — +1.5%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Ingersoll Rand makes equipment that moves, compresses or controls air, gas, liquids and powders. Its products include compressors, pumps, vacuum equipment and blowers, as well as the parts and services needed to keep them operating. Customers use them in industrial manufacturing, life sciences, food and beverage production, energy, and water and wastewater treatment.

The company operates through two segments. Industrial Technologies and Services supplies equipment such as air compressors that power machinery and tools, vacuum pumps used in packaging, and blowers used to aerate wastewater. It also sells fluid-transfer equipment, loading systems, power tools and lifting equipment.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Industrial Technologies and Services 6,056 79.16%
Precision and Science Technologies 1,595 20.84%
Gross margin 43.61%
Operating margin 14.96%
Pre-tax margin 12.22%

Revenue by segment since 2015

Ingersoll Rand Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
AME AMETEK, Inc. $51.1B 31.4× 32.8× +17.31% (above 0%: growing) +15.55% (above 0%: growing) +25.59% (above 0%: growing) 36.50% 26.35% Compare
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc. $42.3B 35.6× 33.8× +7.88% (above 0%: growing) +40.38% (above 0%: growing) +33.74% (above 0%: growing) 49.46% 21.75% Compare
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. $31.4B 22.9× 32.9× +5.62% (above 0%: growing) +180.65% (above 0%: growing) +91.49% (above 0%: growing) 44.76% 37.90%
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation $30.3B 19.6× 18.9× +6.07% (above 0%: growing) +16.47% (above 0%: growing) −11.54% (below 0%: shrinking) 29.51% 15.84% Compare
DOV Dover Corporation $26.9B 23.5× 22.9× +7.51% (above 0%: growing) +12.73% (above 0%: growing) +3.58% (above 0%: growing) 40.44% 18.77% Compare
XYL Xylem Inc. $22.9B 22.1× 21.3× −2.95% (below 0%: shrinking) +33.08% (above 0%: growing) −16.49% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.21% 17.49% Compare
SYM Symbotic Inc. $21.2B 354× 220× +21.74% (above 0%: growing) n/m +22.12% (above 0%: growing) 22.32% 4.56% Compare
ITT ITT Inc. $17.5B 40.5× 43.4× +44.19% (above 0%: growing) −15.34% (below 0%: shrinking) +93.91% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
NDSN Nordson Corporation $17.3B 31.3× 31.5× +10.27% (above 0%: growing) +22.87% (above 0%: growing) +4.57% (above 0%: growing) 55.49% 27.28% Compare
Median of peers $24.9B 31.3× 32.2× +9.08% +16.47% +13.35% 38.47% 18.13%

All 79 Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Vicente Reynal said organic orders rose across short- and long-cycle businesses, including a data center order expected to generate most of its revenue in 2027.
  • CFO Vik Kinney said third-quarter price-cost was slightly positive in dollars but remained a margin headwind, while China pricing pressures were largely stabilizing.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 103.47%
Held by the ten largest 65.91%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Capital Group 64.00m 16.50% −10.98m
Vanguard 45.13m 11.63% +134.27k
T. Rowe Price 43.11m 11.11% +4.97m
BlackRock 30.30m 7.81% +1.00m
State Street 15.92m 4.10% +487.75k
Franklin Templeton 15.46m 3.98% −1.49m
Fidelity (FMR) 13.28m 3.42% −7.72m
JPMorgan Chase 10.64m 2.74% −4.49m
Geode Capital Management 9.70m 2.50% +92.62k
UBS 8.20m 2.11% −1.54m
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 16.20m (30.16m) 174.76
2024 16.72m 42.15m 199.36
2023 15.52m 66.81m 170.30
2022 54.52m 51.25m 114.91
2021 11.37m 26.77m 135.84

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1%
The Vanguard Group 11.60%
Capital World Investors 8.20%
BlackRock, Inc. 7.40%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 5.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) Latest News

31 Oct

30 Oct

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat transcript
Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript

29 Oct

14 Oct

7 Aug

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript

IR metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/IR · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com