Friday 6 November 2026
Export CMI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cummins Inc.
CMI Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Cummins Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $33.7 billion, down 1.27% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.5%
- EPS
- +113.7%
- Free cash flow
- +9.43%
- Total debt
- −2.27%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
447.01
24.83
−5.26%
Follow CMI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 17,509 | 20,428 | 23,771 | 23,571 | 19,811 | 24,021 | 28,074 | 34,065 | 34,102 | 33,670 | 35,829 | +7.5% | 37,657 | 41,326 | 45,055 | +10.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 25.46 | 24.97 | 24.13 | 25.37 | 24.70 | 23.71 | 23.93 | 24.22 | 24.75 | 25.29 | 25.88 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,930 | 2,365 | 2,753 | 2,834 | 2,338 | 2,751 | 2,819 | 1,626 | 4,903 | 3,963 | 4,438 | +8.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.02 | 11.58 | 11.58 | 12.02 | 11.80 | 11.45 | 10.04 | 4.77 | 14.38 | 11.77 | 12.39 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,456 | 994 | 2,187 | 2,268 | 1,811 | 2,164 | 2,183 | 840 | 4,068 | 2,957 | 3,437 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 103.58 | 122.54 | 146.55 | 151.68 | 133.68 | 166.12 | 198.40 | 240.40 | 246.76 | 244.16 | 260.57 | +10.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 8.25 | 5.99 | 13.20 | 14.54 | 12.07 | 14.74 | 15.20 | 5.19 | 28.55 | 20.62 | 24.07 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 11.47 | 13.66 | 14.66 | 20.47 | 18.37 | 15.60 | 13.87 | 27.99 | 10.76 | 26.26 | 34.52 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.06) | (2.38) | (4.37) | (4.50) | (3.56) | (5.08) | (6.47) | (8.56) | (8.74) | (8.96) | (9.35) | +12.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.41 | 11.28 | 10.29 | 15.97 | 14.80 | 10.53 | 7.39 | 19.43 | 2.02 | 17.30 | 25.18 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 42.44 | 48.97 | 50.92 | 54.47 | 60.65 | 62.48 | 70.44 | 69.89 | 81.82 | 97.23 | 104.33 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 169 | 167 | 162 | 155 | 148 | 145 | 142 | 142 | 138 | 138 | 138 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.92 | 29.76 | 10.09 | 12.36 | 18.82 | 14.82 | 15.85 | 46.29 | 12.30 | 24.76 | 18.57 | 20.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.35 | 1.44 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.70 | 1.31 | 1.21 | 1.00 | 1.41 | 2.09 | 1.72 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.29 | 3.62 | 2.62 | 3.29 | 3.74 | 3.49 | 3.42 | 3.45 | 4.26 | 5.25 | 4.28 | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.36 | 1.45 | 0.92 | 1.19 | 1.69 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.07 | 1.51 | 2.19 | 1.79 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.77 | 15.74 | 13.06 | 11.26 | 15.25 | 21.02 | 35.00 | 13.21 | 184.07 | 30.88 | 18.51 | 35.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,939 | 2,277 | 2,378 | 3,181 | 2,722 | 2,256 | 1,962 | 3,966 | 1,487 | 3,621 | 4,747 | +7.2% | |||||
| Capex | (517) | (396) | (709) | (700) | (528) | (734) | (916) | (1,213) | (1,208) | (1,235) | (1,285) | +10.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,422 | 1,881 | 1,669 | 2,481 | 2,194 | 1,522 | 1,046 | 2,753 | 279 | 2,386 | 3,462 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,382 | 3,251 | 3,434 | 3,127 | 5,562 | 5,225 | 3,030 | 2,295 | 3,518 | 7,315 | 8,243 | +8.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 223 | 84 | 117 | 137 | (190) | 451 | 2,498 | 2,179 | 3,180 | 3,277 | 2,603 | +34.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7,174 | 8,164 | 8,259 | 8,465 | 8,989 | 9,035 | 9,967 | 9,904 | 11,308 | 13,408 | 14,346 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 9.25 | 6.04 | 11.53 | 11.65 | 8.45 | 9.20 | 7.97 | 2.36 | 12.42 | 8.68 | 9.45 | (0.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.88 | 17.69 | 20.79 | 19.62 | 16.12 | 17.83 | 14.69 | 9.11 | 16.18 | 15.08 | 16.54 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.68 | 13.03 | 26.07 | 27.03 | 20.50 | 23.65 | 22.64 | 7.40 | 37.21 | 23.01 | 24.19 | +4.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 55,400 | 58,600 | 62,610 | 61,615 | 57,825 | 59,900 | 73,600 | 75,500 | 69,600 | 67,400 | — | +2.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.50 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| United States | 18,974 | 56.35% |
|---|---|---|
| Other international | 9,677 | 28.74% |
| China | 3,298 | 9.80% |
| India | 1,721 | 5.11% |
| Gross margin | 25.29% | |
| Operating margin | 11.95% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 11.77% |
Cummins Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC | $127.1B | 32.6× | 32.9× | +28.03% (above 0%: growing) | +6.79% (above 0%: growing) | −11.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.70% | 17.76% | Compare |
| PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation | $112.5B | 30.5× | 29.1× | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +7.58% (above 0%: growing) | 37.73% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EMR Emerson Electric Co. | $90.7B | 35.7× | 33.6× | +7.10% (above 0%: growing) | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 52.68% | 25.90% | Compare |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. | $81.1B | 25.4× | 24.3× | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | +6.53% (above 0%: growing) | −5.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.09% | 27.79% | Compare |
| CMI Cummins Inc. | $61.8B | 18.6× | 17.8× | +13.48% (above 0%: growing) | +113.66% (above 0%: growing) | +9.43% (above 0%: growing) | 27.71% | 15.30% | |
| AME AMETEK, Inc. | $51.1B | 31.4× | 32.8× | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | +25.59% (above 0%: growing) | 36.50% | 26.35% | Compare |
| ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc. | $42.3B | 35.6× | 33.8× | +7.88% (above 0%: growing) | +40.38% (above 0%: growing) | +33.74% (above 0%: growing) | 49.46% | 21.75% | Compare |
| IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. | $31.4B | 22.9× | 32.9× | +5.62% (above 0%: growing) | +180.65% (above 0%: growing) | +91.49% (above 0%: growing) | 44.76% | 37.90% | Compare |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation | $30.3B | 19.6× | 18.9× | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | +16.47% (above 0%: growing) | −11.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.51% | 15.84% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $66.1B | 30.9× | 32.8× | +7.49% | +16.01% | +8.25% | 41.25% | 23.83% |
From the latest earnings call
- Jennifer Rumsey said Cummins signed a multiyear agreement with a global hyperscaler, providing visibility into future demand for backup-power generators.
- Rumsey said the proposed emissions rule would allow a phased engine transition, while Mark Smith expects the staggered launch to keep research costs elevated longer.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
85.57%
Held by the ten largest
42.50%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18.02m | 13.09% | +107.81k |
| BlackRock | 11.50m | 8.36% | −332.26k |
| State Street | 6.91m | 5.02% | +101.18k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 6.09m | 4.42% | +657.63k |
| Fisher Investments | 3.60m | 2.61% | +98.30k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.23m | 2.35% | −516.94k |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.11m | 2.26% | +41.44k |
| UBS | 2.30m | 1.67% | +145.46k |
| Bank of America | 1.97m | 1.43% | +217.42k |
| Norges Bank | 1.78m | 1.29% | +1.78m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
12.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Cummins Inc. (CMI) Latest News
5 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
21 Oct
8 Oct
CMI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Cummins makes engines, power-generation equipment and components used in trucks, buses, industrial equipment and stationary power systems. It also sells parts and provides repair and maintenance services. The company was founded in 1919, is headquartered in Columbus, Indiana, and is led by Chair and Chief Executive Officer Jennifer Rumsey.
Its customers include vehicle and equipment manufacturers, distributors, dealers and users of its equipment. A truck manufacturer, for example, can buy a Cummins engine and related emissions-control equipment for installation in a vehicle. Customers in industries such as mining, construction, marine and agriculture use its engines in off-highway equipment.