Saturday 17 October 2026
Export IRWD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
IRWD Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $296.2 million, down 15.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 32.6%, EPS grew 106.7%, free cash flow grew 486.7% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
3.50
0.27
−7.16%
Follow IRWD
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.16 | 11.25 | 7.60 | 7.91 | 7.99 | 8.78 | 9.73 | 8.07 | 3.06 | 0.53 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 14.15 | 16.70 | 17.76 | 14.10 | 14.06 | 14.27 | 12.95 | 12.66 | 15.70 | 4.78 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 674 | 730 | 515 | 317 | 232 | 219 | 219 | 267 | 253 | 100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.67 | 1.35 | 1.68 | 1.89 | 1.87 | 1.66 | 1.39 | 2.96 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 274 | 298 | 347 | 428 | 390 | 414 | 411 | 443 | 351 | 296 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 99.32 | 93.60 | 90.55 | 94.43 | 99.19 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | (82) | (55) | (194) | 59 | 109 | 201 | 252 | (948) | 65 | 70 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (29.83) | (18.41) | (56.01) | 13.76 | 27.95 | 48.50 | 61.48 | (214.14) | 18.55 | 23.65 | |||||
| Net income | (82) | (117) | (282) | 22 | 106 | 528 | 175 | (1,032) | 1 | 24 | |||||
| Depreciation | 11 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.89 | 2.00 | 2.27 | 2.75 | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.66 | 2.85 | 2.21 | 1.83 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.56) | (0.78) | (1.85) | 0.14 | 0.67 | 3.26 | 1.13 | (6.45) | 0.01 | 0.15 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.18) | (0.68) | (0.46) | 0.07 | 1.06 | 1.61 | 1.77 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 0.79 | |||||
| Capex | (0.72) | (0.02) | 0.01 | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.90) | (0.69) | (0.46) | 0.02 | 1.05 | 1.61 | 1.77 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 0.78 | |||||
| Book value | 0.46 | 0.07 | (1.29) | (0.60) | 0.39 | 3.73 | 4.23 | (2.23) | (1.89) | (1.62) | |||||
| Shares, m | 145 | 149 | 153 | 156 | 159 | 162 | 154 | 155 | 159 | 162 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.00 | 3.58 | 10.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.38 | ||||
| P/S | 6.59 | 6.39 | 3.82 | 4.85 | 4.66 | 4.57 | 4.61 | 4.36 | 2.01 | 1.84 | |||||
| P/B | 27.05 | 193.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.99 | 3.12 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 6.81 | 6.97 | 4.51 | 5.39 | 4.84 | 4.21 | 3.98 | 5.73 | 3.98 | 3.09 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (62.37) | (20.11) | (22.45) | 606.61 | 11.29 | 6.66 | 5.98 | 13.84 | 13.54 | 7.20 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (26) | (101) | (71) | 11 | 169 | 262 | 274 | 183 | 104 | 127 | ||||
| Capex | (104) | (3) | 1 | (7) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (130) | (103) | (70) | 4 | 167 | 262 | 274 | 183 | 103 | 127 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 289 | 246 | 147 | 266 | 464 | 584 | 755 | (43) | 144 | 32 | ||||
| Total debt | 373 | 400 | 414 | 409 | 433 | 473 | 399 | 698 | 584 | 585 | |||||
| Net debt | 68 | 179 | 239 | 231 | 69 | (149) | (258) | 606 | 495 | 369 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 67 | 10 | (196) | (93) | 63 | 606 | 652 | (346) | (301) | (262) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (12.30) | (17.78) | (60.22) | 5.85 | 22.07 | 62.68 | 15.72 | (127.54) | 0.21 | 6.42 | ||||
| ROIC | (24.14) | (5.09) | (218.71) | 54.61 | 67.89 | 31.74 | 39.69 | (227.77) | 29.99 | 57.33 | |||||
| ROE | (100.97) | (305.46) | 302.77 | (14.85) | (693.71) | 158.09 | 27.83 | (654.88) | (0.27) | (8.53) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLL Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | $754.6M | 15.2× | 12.5× | +6.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −2.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.18% | 1.85% | Compare |
| IRWD Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $623.0M | 4.4× | 2.8× | +32.62% (above 0%: growing) | +106.67% (above 0%: growing) | +486.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 70.16% | |
| AQST Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | $509.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.93% | (59.51%) | Compare |
| EVO Evotec AG | $504.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9,727.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | (1.00%) | (77.50%) | Compare |
| EOLS Evolus, Inc. | $500.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.90% (above 0%: growing) | 68.00% | (5.40%) | Compare |
| TLRY Tilray Brands, Inc. | $474.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +22.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −36.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.14% | (9.35%) | Compare |
| KMDA Kamada Ltd. | $451.7M | 20.4× | — (loss-making) | +22.72% (above 0%: growing) | +23.08% (above 0%: growing) | +165.71% (above 0%: growing) | 40.91% | 17.32% | Compare |
| TKNO Alpha Teknova, Inc. | $408.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +74.18% (above 0%: growing) | 40.09% | (23.72%) | Compare |
| EBS Emergent Biosolutions Inc. | $368.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +66.29% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −47.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.56% | (53.39%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $487.2M | — | — | +21.95% | — | −11.24% | 48.05% | (16.53%) |
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IRWD) key facts
- Concern: Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $296.2 million, down 15.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IRWD) is a Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, IRWD traded at $3.50, a market capitalization of $623.0 million.
- Return on equity was −8.53% and debt-to-equity -2.38.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −3.75 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IRWD) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.